Jackson's late pass sends six-time Lucas Oil Speedway track champ to victory lane
Print this page
May 7, 2022  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Kris Jackson won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Kris Jackson of Lebanon overhauled Jon Sheets with six laps remaining and pulled away from there to capture Lucas Oil Speedway's spotlight feature Saturday night in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series program.

Jackson, a six-time track champion, beat Sheets by two seconds to earn the USRA B-Mod win and earn the $750 prize courtesy of Clearlight Inn.

A total of 130 cars in five divisions checked into the pits as Vietti Marketing Group and Wild Animal Safari presented Round 2 of the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series.

Other feature winners in Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action were Dillon McCowan (USRA Modifieds) and Dean Wille (Medieval USRA Stock Cars).

Sheets started up front in the B-Mod main event and set the pace through 19 laps, as the race had a long green-flag run after two early cautions. As Jackson gave chase through lapped traffic, he began to close on the leader and finally, in turn two as Sheets slid a bit high, Jackson made the decisive pass.

Jackson pulled away from there to pick up his second Lucas Oil Speedway victory of 2022 and ninth overall this season.

Ryan Gillmore finished third with Tyler Kidwell in fourth and Andy Bryant fifth.

McCowan takes third USRA Modified win: Defending track champ Dillon McCowan made it three feature victories in four attempts this season, as the Urbana driver led all 20 laps in the Cedar Creek Beef Jerky USRA Modified feature. McCowan had to endure several late cautions that forced multiple restarts.

"After the start we had this year, it's really nice to be able to come back ot the home track and be really good," McCowan said, noting a rough out-of-state stretch earlier in the season.

McCowan started up front and wasted little time taking command, opening a 1.3-second led just two laps into the event and midway through the 20-lapper he was 4.1 seconds clear of second-place Andy Bryant.

The defending track champ was 4.3 seconds ahead of Ryan Middaugh when the rest of the field received a bit of hope when a caution flew on lap 12. Another caution on lap 16 took away a two-second lead McCowan had built and forced another restart - or actually three attempts at a restart before a lap could be completed.

It wound up no problem for McCowan. The 18-year-old’s patience was rewarded as the race finally went and stayed green and he beat Middaugh by half a straightaway for the win. Dustin Hodges rallied from 10th to finish third, Andy Bryant was fourth and Nic Bidinger fifth.


Dillon McCowan won the USRA Modified main event.

Wille captures USRA Stock Car win: Dean Wille of Warrensburg picked up his first O'Reilly Auto Parts USRA Stock Cars feature, taking over the lead on lap seven and outdistancing runner-up Mason Beck.

Johnny Fennewald, a former Lucas Oil Speedway weekly series Late Model champ, led the opening six laps of the feature. Willie made a pass out of turn four on lap seven to take command and stretched it out from there.

Beck, who started on the front row alongside Fennewald, finished second one second behind the winner. Bryan White was third with Doug Keller fourth and Scott Johnson in fifth.

Fennewald pulled to the infield with mechanical issues on lap 16.

Brown makes up ground in Pure Stocks win: Derek Brown of Stoutland wasted little time rallying from deep in the field to earn the Pure Stock feature win as the class made a special guest appearance.

Brown started 16th and passed six cars on the opening lap and was up to third by lap five. He took over the lead on lap nine, going past Bradley McDowell. Mechanical problems eliminated McDowell, who was running second, on lap 13 as a caution flew for an incident on the other end of the track.

Brown, a former track champion in Street Stocks who now competes in the USRA Stock Car division, maintained command from there. Brown beat Robert High by about 10 car lengths with Greg Dykstra third, C.J. Turner fourth and Conrad Kauffman fifth.


Dean Wille won the Medieval USRA Stock Car main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, May 7, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
2. (6) 49 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (1) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
4. (3) 88 Jimmy Dowell, Boonville, Mo.
5. (8) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
6. (5) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (7) 16S Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (4) 28C Thomas Creech, Pittsburg, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 11 Darren Shaw, Lawson, Mo.
2. (7) 21M Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
3. (5) 155 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
4. (4) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
5. (3) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (6) 5* John Briggs, Harrison, Ark.
7. (1) 84G Gary Gross, Farmington, Mo.
DNS – 7C Conner Chinn, Clarence, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (2) 66 Tyler Worley, St. Genevieve, Mo.
3. (1) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
4. (4) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
5. (6) 23 Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
6. (3) 9 Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
7. (7) 75L Lane Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (2) 21M Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
3. (10) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
4. (3) 49 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (4) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
6. (12) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
7. (8) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
8. (20) 16S Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (18) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
10. (9) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
11. (16) 5* John Briggs, Harrison, Ark.
12. (7) 155 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
13. (5) 11 Darren Shaw, Lawson, Mo.
14. (13) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
15. (15) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
16. (17) 9 Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
17. (14) 23 Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
18. (22) 28C Thomas Creech, Pittsburg, Mo.
19. (19) 84G Gary Gross, Farmington, Mo.
20. (21) 75L Lane Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.
21. (11) 88 Jimmy Dowell, Boonville, Mo.
22. (6) 66 Tyler Worley, St. Genevieve, Mo.
DNS – 7C Conner Chinn, Clarence, Mo.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
2. (5) 7G William Garner, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (6) 41 Bryan White, Lebanon, Mo.
4. (7) 5 Robert White, Lebanon, Mo.
5. (4) 94K Chester Kaufman, Jamesport, Mo.
6. (3) 21P Darren Phillips, Wheatland, Mo.
7. (1) 4G Bodie Gamble, Marshfield, Mo.
8. (8) 34 Blake Bolton, Appleton City, Mo.
9. (9) 7L Ben Lipe, Fair Play, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 0F Mason Beck, Urbana, Mo.
2. (2) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
3. (1) 23 Mark Simon, Buffalo, Mo.
4. (6) 47 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
5. (4) 2 Colton Bourland, Appleton City, Mo.
6. (5) 8M James McMillin, Warrensburg, Mo.
7. (7) 7X John Scott, Warsaw, Mo.
8. (8) 13 Lyle Dietrich, Bolivar, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
2. (4) 11 Waylon Dimmitt, Camdenton, Mo.
3. (6) 7J Scott Johnson, Nevada, Mo.
4. (7) 35 Johnny Coats, Joplin, Mo.
5. (5) 24 Craig Wright, Arma, Kan.
6. (8) 08 Scott Pullen, Urich, Mo.
7. (3) 69N James Barker, Nevada, Mo.
8. (2) 11D Derek Brown, Stoutland, Mo.

Feature:
1. (4) 68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
2. (1) 0F Mason Beck, Urbana, Mo.
3. (6) 41 Bryan White, Lebanon, Mo.
4. (8) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
5. (7) 7J Scott Johnson, Nevada, Mo.
6. (12) 47 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
7. (14) 2 Colton Bourland, Appleton City, Mo.
8. (5) 11 Waylon Dimmitt, Camdenton, Mo.
9. (18) 8M James McMillin, Warrensburg, Mo.
10. (11) 23 Mark Simon, Buffalo, Mo.
11. (9) 5 Robert White, Lebanon, Mo.
12. (10) 35 Johnny Coats, Joplin, Mo.
13. (13) 94K Chester Kaufman, Jamesport, Mo.
14. (20) 7X John Scott, Warsaw, Mo.
15. (21) 13 Lyle Dietrich, Bolivar, Mo.
16. (17) 21P Darren Phillips, Wheatland, Mo.
17. (16) 08 Scott Pullen, Urich, Mo.
18. (15) 24 Craig Wright, Arma, Kan.
19. (22) 34 Blake Bolton, Appleton City, Mo.
20. (24) 7L Ben Lipe, Fair Play, Mo.
21. (19) 69N James Barker, Nevada, Mo.
22. (2) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
23. (3) 7G William Garner, Lebanon, Mo.
24. (23) 11D Derek Brown, Stoutland, Mo.
DNS – 4G Bodie Gamble, Marshfield, Mo.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
2. (1) 2 Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (10) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
4. (2) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
5. (4) 59 Jamie Aleshire, Moberly, Mo.
6. (5) 94 Tyler Potter, Fulton, Mo.
7. (9) 28 Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
8. (8) 52 Jimmy Borgmann, Boonville, Mo.
9. (3) 00 Kyler Girard, Moberly, Mo.
10. (7) 25G James Gish, El Dorado, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (7) 28K Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
3. (1) 49 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (2) 21S Greg Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
5. (3) 20 Barry White, Mexico, Mo.
6. (8) 21 Jacob Potter, Fulton, Mo.
7. (9) 5 Don Williams, Osage Beach, Mo.
8. (5) 8S Clayton Smith, Sturgeon, Mo.
9. (6) 11 Jimmy Willis, Macks Creek, Mo.
DNS – 03 T.C. Hambrick, Warsaw, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 28B Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (4) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
3. (2) 86D Donald McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
4. (5) 99T Dalton Teel, Fulton, Mo.
5. (3) 14W Dustin Walker, Polk, Mo.
6. (8) 28D Preston Dawson, Callao, Mo.
7. (9) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
8. (6) 98 Christopher Watts, Osceola, Mo.
9. (7) 7C Conner Chinn, Clarence, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (5) 8SS Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
2. (4) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
3. (1) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
4. (9) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.
5. (2) 38C Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (3) 11S Logan Smith, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
7. (7) 574 Adam Hall, Columbia, Mo.
8. (10) 24L Dakota Lowe, Prescott, Kan.
9. (6) 17 Henry Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
10. (8) 12G Austin Greer, Richland, Mo.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 14W Dustin Walker, Polk, Mo.
2. (1) 38C Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (4) 11S Logan Smith, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
4. (6) 24L Dakota Lowe, Prescott, Kan.
5. (5) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
6. (3) 21 Jacob Potter, Fulton, Mo.
7. (7) 17 Henry Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
DNS – 28 Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
DNS – 52 Jimmy Borgmann, Boonville, Mo.
DNS – 8S Clayton Smith, Sturgeon, Mo.
DNS – 25G James Gish, El Dorado, Mo.
DNS – 03 T.C. Hambrick, Warsaw, Mo.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 20 Barry White, Mexico, Mo.
2. (5) 574 Adam Hall, Columbia, Mo.
3. (9) 12G Austin Greer, Richland, Mo.
4. (3) 28D Preston Dawson, Callao, Mo.
5. (4) 94 Tyler Potter, Fulton, Mo.
6. (2) 59 Jamie Aleshire, Moberly, Mo.
7. (8) 7C Conner Chinn, Clarence, Mo.
8. (6) 98 Christopher Watts, Osceola, Mo.
9. (7) 00 Kyler Girard, Moberly, Mo.
DNS – 5 Don Williams, Osage Beach, Mo.
DNS – 11 Jimmy Willis, Macks Creek, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (3) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (2) 8SS Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
3. (8) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
5. (6) 28B Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (1) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
7. (17) 14W Dustin Walker, Polk, Mo.
8. (12) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
9. (7) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
10. (11) 49 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
11. (21) 11S Logan Smith, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
12. (9) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.
13. (4) 28K Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
14. (13) 86D Donald McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
15. (18) 20 Barry White, Mexico, Mo.
16. (20) 574 Adam Hall, Columbia, Mo.
17. (23) 24L Dakota Lowe, Prescott, Kan.
18. (15) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
19. (19) 38C Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
20. (24) 28D Preston Dawson, Callao, Mo.
21. (14) 99T Dalton Teel, Fulton, Mo.
22. (16) 21S Greg Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
23. (10) 2 Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
24. (22) 12G Austin Greer, Richland, Mo.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Oilwell ServicesTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Five1seven DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsPenske Racing ShocksRace Smart WrapsS&S Fishing & RentalTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports.

USRA RACETRACKS: 67 Speedway of Texarkana, 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Bolivar Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Electric City Speedway, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gondik Law Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Pike County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Superbowl Speedway, Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Tomahawk Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway, Winneshiek Raceway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2022 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group