Griggs, Powell thunder to Thursday night wins at Lakeside Speedway
Print this page
May 12, 2022

Ed Griggs won the Medieval USRA Stock Car main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Thursday, May 12, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 47 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
2. (4) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
4. (8) 7K Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
5. (6) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (5) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (2) 714 Jason Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (7) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
3. (5) 27X Dominic Thyfault, Auburn, Kan.
4. (2) 111 Jason Newman, Kearney, Mo.
5. (8) 10L Paul Lanferman II, Atchison, Kan.
6. (6) 24W Craig Wright, Arma, Kan.
7. (4) 46 Tim Pruett, Atchison, Kan.
8. (3) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 34X Mich Ross, Maysville, Mo.
3. (4) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
4. (1) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
5. (6) 11 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
6. (5) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
7. (7) 711 Harley Harvey, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.

Feature:
1. (3) 47 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
2. (2) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (10) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
4. (14) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (15) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (21) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
7. (12) 111 Jason Newman, Kearney, Mo.
8. (6) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
9. (7) 27X Dominic Thyfault, Auburn, Kan.
10. (13) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
11. (19) 714 Jason Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (17) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
13. (20) 46 Tim Pruett, Atchison, Kan.
14. (18) 711 Harley Harvey, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (4) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
16. (5) 34X Mich Ross, Maysville, Mo.
17. (8) 7K Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
18. (9) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
19. (16) 24W Craig Wright, Arma, Kan.
20. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
21. (11) 10L Paul Lanferman II, Atchison, Kan.
22. (22) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
DNS – 11 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.


​Tim Powell won the USRA B-Mod main event.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (2) 44S Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (5) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (4) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (3) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
6. (1) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
DNS – 5 Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
DNS – 0 Marty Randol, Topea, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 7B Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (4) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
4. (7) 28K Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
5. (6) 38D Darrion McLaughlin, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (1) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
7. (5) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
DNS – 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
2. (2) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
3. (6) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
4. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
5. (7) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (8) 6T Michael Taylor III, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (5) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (1) 36 Brian Andrews, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (10) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
3. (4) 7B Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
4. (6) 44S Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (14) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (15) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
7. (9) 28K Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
8. (11) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (16) 6T Michael Taylor III, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (19) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
11. (12) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
12. (20) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
13. (7) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
14. (13) 38D Darrion McLaughlin, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
15. (21) 36 Brian Andrews, Bonner Springs, Kan.
16. (22) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
17. (17) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
18. (18) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
19. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
20. (8) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
21. (2) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
22. (5) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
DNS – 5 Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Oilwell ServicesTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Five1seven DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsPenske Racing ShocksRace Smart WrapsS&S Fishing & RentalTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports.

USRA RACETRACKS: 67 Speedway of Texarkana, 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Bolivar Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Electric City Speedway, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gondik Law Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Nevada Speedway, Pike County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Superbowl Speedway, Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Tomahawk Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway, Winneshiek Raceway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2022 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group