Last-lap passes highlight I-90 Speedway season opener
Print this page
May 7, 2022  |  by Shawn Neisteadt

Dustin Gulbranson (6) nips Levi Vander Weide (8) at the checkered flag.

A pair of Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series features were decided with last-lap passes to start the year at I-90 Speedway on Saturday.

Brock Hess led four laps early in the USRA B-Mod feature event before John Ross took over the top spot.

However, Hess, the 2019 track champion, went back to work and made a move on the final lap to get back out front in the final turn. The win marked the 16th for the driver of car No. 16.

Ross was second ahead of Dustin Kruse. Miah Christensen and Camden Myers rounded out the top five.

The final laps of the USRA Hobby Stock feature had the crowd on their feet.

Levi Vander Weide took the lead from Dustin Gulbrandson on lap 8 but Gulbrandson was back alongside Vander Weide at the white flag.

In the final turn, Gulbrandson made the move to the lead and career win number 29 by just 0.04 second.

Vander Weide was second ahead of Tracy Halouska. Nick Brady and Cadyn Wessels rounded out the top five.

The I-90 Speedway is back in action Saturday, May 14.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-90 Speedway, Hartford, S.D.
Saturday, May 7, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 07 Aaron De Thury, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) 1M Camden Myers, Ethan, S.D.
3. (4) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
5. (3) 81 Tanner James, Mt. Vernon, S.D.
6. (6) 80 Dustin Johnson, Mitchell, S.D.
DNS – 0 Curt Ottoson, Madison, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 30 Jonah Abrahamson, Mitchell, S.D.
2. (3) 175 Ray Feltman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (5) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
5. (7) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
6. (6) 45 Tucker Powell, Rutland, S.D.
7. (4) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
2. (3) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 15 Adam Chernotik, Alexandria, S.D.
4. (5) 97K Tanner Koster, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (2) 4S Chuck Chernotik Jr., Fulton, S.D.
DNS – 66 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – 004 Zakery Evenson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 187 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 87 Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (3) 88 Wade Wright, Ravinia, S.D.
4. (2) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 77 Colton Kaskie, Sheldon, Iowa
DNS – 7W Doug Wallis, Madison, S.D.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 81 Tanner James, Mt. Vernon, S.D.
2. (2) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
3. (4) 80 Dustin Johnson, Mitchell, S.D.
4. (3) 77 Colton Kaskie, Sheldon, Iowa
5. (5) 45 Tucker Powell, Rutland, S.D.
6. (7) 66 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (8) 004 Zakery Evenson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (6) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D.
DNS – 4S Chuck Chernotik Jr., Fulton, S.D.
DNS – 0 Curt Ottoson, Madison, S.D.
DNS – 7W Doug Wallis, Madison, S.D.

"A" Feature:
1. (3) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (7) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
3. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (10) 187 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (11) 1M Camden Myers, Ethan, S.D.
6. (1) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (14) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
8. (9) 88 Wade Wright, Ravinia, S.D.
9. (16) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (4) 07 Aaron De Thury, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (15) 97K Tanner Koster, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (19) 80 Dustin Johnson, Mitchell, S.D.
13. (6) 15 Adam Chernotik, Alexandria, S.D.
14. (5) 87 Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (18) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
16. (13) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
17. (2) 30 Jonah Abrahamson, Mitchell, S.D.
18. (17) 81 Tanner James, Mt. Vernon, S.D.
19. (20) 77 Colton Kaskie, Sheldon, Iowa
DQ – (12) 175 Ray Feltman, Sioux Falls, S.D.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (4) 81X Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
3. (6) 3 Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (7) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (1) Z3 Josef Zahn, Brandon, S.D.
6. (3) 99 Bill Christiansen, Garretson, S.D.
7. (5) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (8) 67 Jayda Hanson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 3J James Adams, Harrisburg, S.D.
2. (5) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
3. (3) 69 Cadyn Wessels, Luverne, Minn.
4. (2) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
5. (4) 94 Tyler Bradley, Hartford, S.D.
6. (6) 1K Kinzer Glanzer, Bridgewater, S.D.
DNS – 37 Jason Scott, Worthing, S.D.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
2. (3) 2* Dustin Schultz, Marshall, Minn.
3. (7) 188 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa
4. (1) 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (2) *83 Deven Vanveldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
7. (4) 76 Shawn Erickson, Alexandria, S.D.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 10 Blake Schneekloth, Brandon, S.D.
4. (2) 88G Gavin Gilbertson, Vermillion, S.D.
5. (5) 88 Chad Dubac, Hartford, S.D.
6. (6) 40J Justin Peterson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 22 Chad Hinds, Worthington, Minn.
DNS – 63M Kermit Rose, Sioux Falls, S.D.

"B" Feature:
1. (3) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (7) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (10) *83 Deven Vanveldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
4. (9) 1K Kinzer Glanzer, Bridgewater, S.D.
5. (12) 22 Chad Hinds, Worthington, Minn.
6. (4) 88 Chad Dubac, Hartford, S.D.
7. (5) 99 Bill Christiansen, Garretson, S.D.
8. (2) 94 Tyler Bradley, Hartford, S.D.
9. (11) 76 Shawn Erickson, Alexandria, S.D.
10. (6) 40J Justin Peterson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (8) 67 Jayda Hanson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (1) Z3 Josef Zahn, Brandon, S.D.
DNS – 37 Jason Scott, Worthing, S.D.
DNS – 63M Kermit Rose, Sioux Falls, S.D.

"A" Feature:
1. (9) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (4) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (8) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
4. (11) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (3) 69 Cadyn Wessels, Luverne, Minn.
6. (2) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
7. (14) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
8. (19) *83 Deven Vanveldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
9. (17) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (7) 10 Blake Schneekloth, Brandon, S.D.
11. (15) 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (20) 1K Kinzer Glanzer, Bridgewater, S.D.
13. (16) 88G Gavin Gilbertson, Vermillion, S.D.
14. (13) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (18) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.
16. (10) 3J James Adams, Harrisburg, S.D.
17. (12) 81X Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
18. (5) 2* Dustin Schultz, Marshall, Minn.
19. (6) 188 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa
DQ – (1) 3 Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Oilwell ServicesTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Five1seven DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsPenske Racing ShocksRace Smart WrapsS&S Fishing & RentalTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports.

USRA RACETRACKS: 67 Speedway of Texarkana, 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Bolivar Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Electric City Speedway, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gondik Law Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Pike County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Superbowl Speedway, Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Tomahawk Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway, Winneshiek Raceway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2022 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group