Johnson, Bouzek, Moore capture "Mudcat" Memorial honors at I-35 Speedway
Print this page
May 7, 2022  |  by Phillip Wilson

Houston Johnson won the USRA Modified main event.

One hundred five cars checked into the pit area tonight for the CSI Overheard Door Cletus ‘Mudcat’ Murray Memorial.

Plaques were presented to the feature winners courtesy of the Murray family and $100 was donated courtesy of Shocker Chassis to the last-place finisher in the Medieval USRA Stock Cars.

Cole Moore raced his way to his second USRA B-Mod feature win of the season.

Reece Solander raced his way up to a second-place finish.

Darrion McGlaughlin continues to improve in his first season with a third-place finish, with Michael Bryant fourth and Tyler Cadwallader fifth.

Austin Bouzek continues a stellar season in Medieval USRA Stock Cars picking up feature win number four.

Jeff Dixon challenged early and often but relegated to a second-place finish. Kristchon Hisel had his second top 5 in a row, finishing third. Nic Hanes finished fourth and Brad Whitney fifth.

Defending track champion in USRA Modifieds, Houston Johnson, finally got the monkey off his back picking up his first feature win of the season.

Steven Bowers Jr. made his first trip to I-35 Speedway in 2022 and finished second. Tyler Grooms had a good run to finish third, followed Tyler Hibner and Daniel Harris.

Congratulations to Nikko Owens, winner of the Fan of the Week Award sponsored by ASF Racing, Corey Myers Racing, Christopher Nicols Racing, Cable Dahmer Chevrolet and Dixon Racing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Saturday, May 7, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (5) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (3) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
4. (2) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (1) 11D Caleb Dennis, Chillicothe, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
3. (2) 31 David Coates, Bethany, Mo.
4. (4) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.

Feature:
1. (3) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
3. (5) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
4. (2) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (7) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (6) 31 David Coates, Bethany, Mo.
7. (8) 11D Caleb Dennis, Chillicothe, Mo.
8. (1) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
DNS – 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 88 Jeff Dixon, Trenton, Mo.
2. (4) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
3. (2) 83S Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (5) 5M Madi Waterbury, Jamesport, Mo.
5. (3) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 14B Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.
2. (2) 9 Kameron Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
3. (3) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
4. (4) 20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.
5. (5) 4D Dalton Swalley, Gallaltin, Mo.

Feature:
1. (2) 14B Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.
2. (1) 88 Jeff Dixon, Trenton, Mo.
3. (8) 20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.
4. (6) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
5. (3) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
6. (5) 83S Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (4) 9 Kameron Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
8. (9) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
9. (7) 5M Madi Waterbury, Jamesport, Mo.
10. (10) 4D Dalton Swalley, Gallaltin, Mo.


Cole Moore won the USRA B-Mod main event.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
2. (3) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
3. (4) 38D Darrion McLaughlin, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
4. (5) 5 Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
5. (2) 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
6. (6) 18M Chase Moulton, Altoment, Mo.
DNS – 47L Jason Withrow, Stewartsville, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
3. (4) 88H Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
4. (6) 6T Michael Taylor III, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (2) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
6. (3) 4RC Michael Bryant, Atlanta, Mo.

Feature:
1. (3) 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (7) 5 Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
3. (5) 38D Darrion McLaughlin, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
4. (9) 4RC Michael Bryant, Atlanta, Mo.
5. (1) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
6. (4) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
7. (8) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
8. (10) 47L Jason Withrow, Stewartsville, Mo.
9. (2) 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
10. (6) 88H Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
DNS – 6T Michael Taylor III, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
DNS – 18M Chase Moulton, Altoment, Mo.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Oilwell ServicesTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Five1seven DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsPenske Racing ShocksRace Smart WrapsS&S Fishing & RentalTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports.

USRA RACETRACKS: 67 Speedway of Texarkana, 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Bolivar Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Electric City Speedway, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gondik Law Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Pike County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Superbowl Speedway, Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Tomahawk Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway, Winneshiek Raceway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2022 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group