Westover, Day, Falkner, Bevills snare opening night wins at Summit USRA Southern Nationals
Print this page
November 4, 2021  |  by Jeff Nun, USRA

Kale Westover won the USRA Modified main event.

The Boothill Speedway welcomed a talent-rich field of racers for Thursday’s lid-lifter of the 4th Annual Summit USRA Southern Nationals with Kale Westover, Rowdy Day, Dalton Faulkner and Steven Bevills getting to the finish line first in their respective main events.

Westover, from Blair, Okla., hopped behind the wheel of David Tanner’s USRA Modified and held off fellow MB Customs customer Rodney Sanders to score $2,000 in the 30-lap feature for the American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports.

Right behind the top two finishers, series points leader Triston Dycus took the checkers in third while ‘Big Daddy’ Joe Duvall edged polesitter Kenny Gaddis for fourth. Jack Sartain, Justin McCoy, Sean Gaddis, Manuel Williams Jr. and Kevin Rutherford rounded out the top ten.

It was Westover’s first win in his seven ARMS starts this season but his 14th overall in USRA competition in 2021.

As the hard charger of the race, Tanner earned a $100 bonus from TNT Auto Parts while the American Racer $100 draws went to Kenny Gaddis, Sean Gaddis and Jeff Needham.

In USRA Limited Mod action, Rowdy Day of Greenville, Texas, notched his fourth feature win of the season with a wire-to-wire effort in the 20-lap feature race, holding Derick Grigsby, Rodney Sanders, RPM Speedway promoter Kevin Sustaire and Adam Roy rounded out the top five.

Meanwhile, the Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks it was Dalton Faulkner of Cut and Shoot, Texas, taking the lead with three laps in the books and then charging to a dominating win.

Faulkner enjoyed a margin of victory of nearly six seconds when he took the checkered flag ahead of Bo Perry, Shawn Graham, Joshua Daugherty and Ricky Ingalls. Defending national champ Walter Hamilton finished 13th while his closest competitor for this year’s crown, Chris Davis, finish sixth.

The USRA Tuners saw Steven Bevills of Granbury, Texas, take the win over Daniel Thompson, Michael Brunker, Luke Wheat and Clay Gardner.

The 4th Annual Summit USRA Southern Nationals continues Friday and Saturday at the Boothill Speedway. For times and ticket prices, visit the USRA website.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
4th Annual Summit USRA Southern Nationals – Night 1 of 3
American Racer Modified Series powered by Day Motor Sports
Boothill Speedway, Greenwood, La.
Thursday, Nov. 4, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Dealer Reconditioning Services Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
2. (1) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (7) 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
5. (4) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
6. (9) 24M Manuel Williams Jr., Fouke, Ark.
7. (3) 18D David McDaniel, Sanger, Texas
8. (8) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
9. (6) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.

Star 1 Roofing Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
2. (3) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
3. (8) 125 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
4. (2) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
5. (6) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas
6. (7) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
7. (4) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
8. (9) 12 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
9. (5) 99 Jeff Needham, Ennis, Texas

Hi-Tek Paving Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (4) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
3. (2) 10 Tye Clampitt, Henderson, Texas
4. (3) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
5. (8) 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas
6. (9) 12I Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
7. (5) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
8. (6) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas
9. (7) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas

Day Motor Sports “B” Feature:
1. (2) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (1) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
3. (4) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
4. (11) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
5. (5) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
6. (6) 12 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
7. (10) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark., $90
8. (8) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
9. (9) 99 Jeff Needham, Ennis, Texas, $190
10. (7) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas
11. (3) 18D David McDaniel, Sanger, Texas, $90

American Racer “A” Feature (30 laps):
1. (3) 125 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., $2000
2. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, $1500
3. (4) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas, $1000
4. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., $800
5. (1) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, $800
6. (5) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas, $600
7. (14) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas, $500
8. (9) 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas, $550
9. (15) 24M Manuel Williams Jr., Fouke, Ark., $400
10. (13) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas, $350
11. (7) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas, $300
12. (12) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas, $275
13. (21) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, $250
14. (18) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark., $240
15. (24) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark., $230
16. (22) 12 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas, $225
17. (11) 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas, $220
18. (23) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas, $215
19. (19) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas, $210
20. (16) 12I Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, $205
21. (17) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo., $200
22. (20) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, $200
23. (10) 10 Tye Clampitt, Henderson, Texas, $200
24. (2) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas, $200

Lap Leader: Westover 1-30.
Total Laps Led: Westover 30.
Margin of Victory: 0.441 second.
Time of Race: 19 minutes, 43.943 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Walker, Mason Williams.
Entries: 27.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Nov. 5-6, Boothill Speedway, Greenwood, La.
Points Standings: TBD.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – K. Gaddis, S. Gaddis, Needham ($100).
TNT Auto Parts – Tanner ($100).

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 35 Aaron Roy, Texarkana, Texas
2. (4) K1 Stephen Guidry, Marksville, La.
3. (8) 2 Adam Roy, Hooks, Texas
4. (9) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
5. (6) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
6. (5) 56X Rodney Sheridan, Ponchatoula, La.
7. (3) 94 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
8. (7) 18 Stephen Hogan, Jefferson, Texas
9. (1) 47G Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 5 Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
2. (6) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
3. (2) 9R Barron Prince, Haughton, La.
4. (4) 47 Kelly Lockey, Gladewater, Texas
5. (8) 5X Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
6. (3) 88M Joshua Martin, Colfax, La.
7. (9) 87A David Anderson, Cleveland, Texas
8. (5) 2H John Ammons, Blanchard, La.
9. (7) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 02 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (1) 69 Derick Grigsby, Marshall, Texas
3. (7) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
4. (6) 210 Chase Hatton, De Berry, Texas
5. (9) 23 Coty Tupper, Blanchard, La.
6. (4) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
7. (5) 81 Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas
8. (8) 47CC Conner Williams, Sibley, La.
9. (3) 30T Tim McDonald, Lewisville, Ark.

“B” Feature:
1. (1) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
2. (2) 56X Rodney Sheridan, Ponchatoula, La.
3. (3) 87A David Anderson, Cleveland, Texas
4. (4) 94 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
5. (7) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
6. (6) 18 Stephen Hogan, Jefferson, Texas
7. (5) 81 Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas
DNS – 2H John Ammons, Blanchard, La.
DNS – 47CC Conner Williams, Sibley, La.
DNS – 47G Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
DNS – 30T Tim McDonald, Lewisville, Ark.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (2) 69 Derick Grigsby, Marshall, Texas
3. (4) 02 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (6) 5 Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
5. (5) 2 Adam Roy, Hooks, Texas
6. (7) K1 Stephen Guidry, Marksville, La.
7. (13) 5X Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
8. (8) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
9. (12) 23 Coty Tupper, Blanchard, La.
10. (10) 9R Barron Prince, Haughton, La.
11. (11) 210 Chase Hatton, De Berry, Texas
12. (19) 87A David Anderson, Cleveland, Texas
13. (14) 47 Kelly Lockey, Gladewater, Texas
14. (16) 88M Joshua Martin, Colfax, La.
15. (15) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
16. (17) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
17. (9) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
18. (18) 56X Rodney Sheridan, Ponchatoula, La.
19. (20) 94 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
20. (3) 35 Aaron Roy, Texarkana, Texas
21. (21) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
22. (22) 18 Stephen Hogan, Jefferson, Texas
DNS – 81 Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 10X Joshua Daugherty, Bossier City, La.
2. (2) 38 Mike Wells, Texarkana, Texas
3. (6) 81 Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas
4. (1) 9C Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas
5. (7) 21S Calvin Tucker, Cleveland, Texas
6. (8) 215 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas
7. (4) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
8. (5) 15X Dakoda Wyatt, Provencal, La.
DNS – 00 Nicholas Morgan, Sulphur, La.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 12 Bo Perry, Bossier City, La.
2. (6) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La.
3. (8) 247 Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.
4. (4) 23W Christopher Watson, Ennis, Texas
5. (1) 25 Greg Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
6. (3) 68 James Martin, Waskom, Texas
7. (7) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
8. (5) 23J Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
9. (9) 87 Andrew Albritton, Cumby, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 1H Jerad Herring, Vidor, Texas
2. (8) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Cut and Shoot, Texas
3. (2) 5 Frank Canizoro, Mansfield, La.
4. (6) 32R Neil Kemp, Mineral Springs, Ark.
5. (3) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
6. (7) 87V Doug Vick Jr., Marshall, Texas
7. (4) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas
8. (5) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
9. (9) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (2) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
2. (4) B21 Bubba Jones, Many, La.
3. (1) 55 Dalton Dubois, Robeline, La.
4. (6) 4 Ryder Cantillo, St. Amant, La.
5. (7) 13X Austin Hail, Kilgore, Texas
6. (5) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
7. (9) 1 Stoney Dubois, Robeline, La.
8. (3) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
9. (8) 34P Payton Daugherty, Shreveport, La.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 32R Neil Kemp, Mineral Springs, Ark.
2. (2) 21S Calvin Tucker, Cleveland, Texas
3. (4) 215 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas
4. (5) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
5. (3) 23W Christopher Watson, Ennis, Texas
6. (11) 34P Payton Daugherty, Shreveport, La.
7. (9) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
8. (6) 68 James Martin, Waskom, Texas
9. (7) 1 Stoney Dubois, Robeline, La.
10. (10) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
11. (8) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
12. (12) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 4 Ryder Cantillo, St. Amant, La.
2. (2) 9C Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas
3. (3) 13X Austin Hail, Kilgore, Texas
4. (6) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
5. (7) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas
6. (5) 87V Doug Vick Jr., Marshall, Texas
7. (8) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
8. (10) 15X Dakoda Wyatt, Provencal, La.
9. (11) 87 Andrew Albritton, Cumby, Texas
10. (4) 25 Greg Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
11. (9) 23J Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
12. (12) 00 Nicholas Morgan, Sulphur, La.

"A" Feature:
1. (4) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Cut and Shoot, Texas
2. (1) 12 Bo Perry, Bossier City, La.
3. (2) 247 Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.
4. (5) 10X Joshua Daugherty, Bossier City, La.
5. (9) 81 Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas
6. (7) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
7. (3) 1H Jerad Herring, Vidor, Texas
8. (13) 32R Neil Kemp, Mineral Springs, Ark.
9. (8) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La.
10. (16) 9C Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas
11. (17) 215 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas
12. (19) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
13. (23) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
14. (20) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
15. (22) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas
16. (18) 13X Austin Hail, Kilgore, Texas
17. (11) 55 Dalton Dubois, Robeline, La.
18. (24) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
19. (12) 5 Frank Canizoro, Mansfield, La.
20. (10) 38 Mike Wells, Texarkana, Texas
21. (14) 4 Ryder Cantillo, St. Amant, La.
22. (15) 21S Calvin Tucker, Cleveland, Texas
23. (21) 23W Christopher Watson, Ennis, Texas
24. (6) B21 Bubba Jones, Many, La.

USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (3) 7S Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas
2. (4) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
3. (8) 777 Michael Brunker, Shreveport, La.
4. (7) 32L Luke Wheat, Nash, Texas
5. (5) F5 Ben McDuff, Austin, Texas
6. (1) 1X Clay Gardner, Stamps, Ark.
7. (6) 20 Dakota Kitchen, Kilgore, Texas
8. (2) 69 Cade Gardner, Stamps, Ark.

Feature:
1. (3) 7S Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas
2. (6) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
3. (2) 777 Michael Brunker, Shreveport, La.
4. (4) 32L Luke Wheat, Nash, Texas
5. (5) 1X Clay Gardner, Stamps, Ark.
6. (7) 20 Dakota Kitchen, Kilgore, Texas
7. (8) 69 Cade Gardner, Stamps, Ark.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS:  American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDMyRacePassNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirt.comSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS:  Boubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDay Motor SportsDealer Reconditioning ServicesForty9 DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingMensink Racing ProductsPBM Performance ProductsS&S Fishing & RentalStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott MotorsportsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:  AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockFive1seven DesignsHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Midwest Wrap Co..

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Big O Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Buffalo Creek Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Nevada Speedway, Old 71 Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Revolution Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Thunderbird Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group