McCowan, Bryant, McCaulley haul in Humboldt loot on Jam the Stands Night
Print this page
July 16, 2021

Dillon McCowan won the USRA Modified main event. (Dayton Sutterby Photo)

Currently ranked second in USRA Modified national points, Dillon McCowan of Urbana, Mo., knocked out the win Friday at the Humboldt Speedway during Jam the Stands Night—another successful event driven by the racers.

Matt Johnson followed in second, Kyle Thompson was third, Nathan Hagar nabbed the fourth spot and Chase Jones completed the top five.

In USRA B-Mod action, 2015 USRA B-Mod national champ Andy Bryant held off two-time national champion (2018-2019) Kris Jackson for the win with Brian Bolin, Ryan Phillips and Kenton Allen rounding out the top five.

A disappointing DNF for Tyler Kidwell still resulted in a $250 payday from Whitworth Construction for bringing 86 people to attend Jam the Stands Night.

Richard McCaulley claimed the USRA Tuner feature race over Devin Schmidt, Brandon Vink, Robert Moore and Clint Haigler.

Tuner competitor Maddyson Tyler received $100 courtesy of Yeoman Race Engines with a total of 72 people in attendance, and Austin Robertson collected a new tire after using his social media to get 70 tickets into the hands of avid race fans.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, July 16, 2021

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 8 Dillon McCowan (3); 2. 18JR Chase Sigg (1); 3. 75D Tad Davis (8); 4. 07 Daniel Harris (6); 5. 77 Steven Bowers Jr. (7); 6. 9D8 Paden Phillips (5); 7. 03 Chase Jones (4); 8. 21H Andy Bryant (2).

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 292 Kyle Thompson (6); 2. 16S Kevin Blackburn (5); 3. 91 Joe Duvall (3); 4. 1X Matt Johnson (2); 5. 99 Nathan Hagar (4); 6. 2+12 Khaled Graham (8); 7. 227 Chase Domer (7); DNS – 84C Craig Yeoman.

Feature (20 laps): 1. 8 Dillon McCowan (2); 2. 1X Matt Johnson (8); 3. 292 Kyle Thompson (1); 4. 99 Nathan Hagar (10); 5. 03 Chase Jones (13); 6. 21H Andy Bryant (15); 7. 18JR Chase Sigg (5); 8. 16S Kevin Blackburn (3); 9. 2+12 Khaled Graham (11); 10. 07 Daniel Harris (7); 11. 9D8 Paden Phillips (12); 12. 75D Tad Davis (4); DNS – 77 Steven Bowers Jr.; DNS – 227 Chase Domer; DNS – 91 Joe Duvall; DNS – 84C Craig Yeoman.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 65 Kris Jackson (2); 2. 28 Andy Bryant (3); 3. X2 Brian Bolin (4); 4. 54 Tyler Kidwell (1); 5. 70P Tanner Prochnow (5); 6. 121 Tim Phillips (7); 7. 16 Billy Gordon (6).

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 48M Rick Murcko (7); 2. 17 Jeremy Chambers (3); 3. 31 Luke Phillips (2); 4. 22C Cole Campbell (5); 5. D86 Donald McIntosh (6); 6. TB56 Daniel Long (4); 7. 46 Brice Gotschall (1).

Heat #3 (8 laps): 1. 68 Dan Daniels (3); 2. 69 Ryan Phillips (1); 3. 16 Matthew Kay (6); 4. 98K Kenton Allen (7); 5. 7TW Tyler Wood (2); 6. 6P John Potter (5); 7. 89 Levi McGowen (4); 8. 43S Tyler Stevens (8).

Feature (16 laps): 1. 28 Andy Bryant (4); 2. 65 Kris Jackson (3); 3. X2 Brian Bolin (8); 4. 69 Ryan Phillips (7); 5. 98K Kenton Allen (9); 6. 48M Rick Murcko (1); 7. 46 Brice Gotschall (22); 8. 6P John Potter (17); 9. 31 Luke Phillips (10); 10. 121 Tim Phillips (16); 11. 43S Tyler Stevens (20); 12. 16 Billy Gordon (18); 13. D86 Donald McIntosh (13); 14. 16 Matthew Kay (6); 15. 17 Jeremy Chambers (5); 16. 54 Tyler Kidwell (12); 17. 22C Cole Campbell (11); 18. 89 Levi McGowen (19); 19. 70P Tanner Prochnow (14); 20. TB56 Daniel Long (21); 21. 7TW Tyler Wood (15); 22. 68 Dan Daniels (2).

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 7V Brandon Vink (8); 2. 33D Devin Schmidt (4); 3. 36 Jonathan Culler (6); 4. 249T William Todd (2); 5. 8E Richard Hills (1); 6. 15T Maddyson Tyler (5); 7. 69 Colt Burk (3); DQ – 02 Robert Chase (7).

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 19 Richard McCaulley (5); 2. 17H Clint Haigler (8); 3. 9B Travis Bockover (6); 4. 88T Tessa Perry (7); 5. 249 Robert Moore (1); 6. 3A Austin Robertson (2); 7. 6 Cayden Vance (3); 8. 15TD Jeremy Tyler (4).

Feature (16 laps): 1. 19 Richard McCaulley (2); 2. 33D Devin Schmidt (4); 3. 7V Brandon Vink (1); 4. 249 Robert Moore (10); 5. 17H Clint Haigler (3); 6. 88T Tessa Perry (7); 7. 69 Colt Burk (15); 8. 249T William Todd (8); 9. 9B Travis Bockover (6); 10. 15TD Jeremy Tyler (13); 11. 36 Jonathan Culler (5); 12. 15T Maddyson Tyler (14); 13. 8E Richard Hills (9); 14. 02 Robert Chase (16); DNS – 3A Austin Robertson; DNS – 6 Cayden Vance.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: †American Racer Racing Tires,†Beyea Headers,†Chevrolet Performance,†Christie Door Company,†Fast Shafts,†FK Rod Ends,†K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers,†KS Engineering,†KSE Racing Products,†Mesilla Valley Transportation,†MSD,†MyRacePass,†Nitroquest Media,†PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain,†RacinDirt.com,†Summit Racing Equipment,†Sunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: †Boubin Tire & Automotive,†Brodix Cylinder Heads,†Day Motor Sports,†Dealer Reconditioning Services,†Forty9 Designs,†Four Seven Designs Salon & Boutique,†Hi-Tek Paving,†Mensink Racing Products,†PBM Performance Products,†S&S Fishing & Rental,†Star 1 Roofing & Construction,†Texas Star Concrete Services,†Traeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports,†YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: †AFCO Racing Products,†Allstar Performance,†Bryke Racing,†BSB Manufacturing,†Champ Pans,†Edelbrock,†Five1seven Designs,†Hooker Harness,†Integra Racing Shocks & Springs,†Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts,†Keyser Manufacturing,†Landrum Performance Springs,†Medieval Chassis,†QA1,†RacerWebsite.com,†Real Racing Wheels,†Sybesma Graphics,†Wehrs Machine & Racing Products,†Wilwood Disc BrakesMidwest Wrap Co..

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Big O Speedway, Buffalo Creek Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devilís Bowl Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Old 71 Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Revolution Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Thunderbird Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group