Cummins wires USRA Modifieds, Brooks bags first in USRA B-Mods at Chateau Speedway
Print this page
July 16, 2021  |  by Matthew Grage

Jason Cummins won the USRA Modified main event.

USRA Modifieds put together a caution-free main event Friday night at the Chateau Speedway with 25 clean laps.

Jason Cummins of New Richland captured his third feature win of 2021 as he led flag to flag.

He had one scare about halfway through the race when Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord showed himself beside him in turn four but Cummins quickly found another gear and stretched the lead back out to a half straight-away as he drove to the win.

Aaron Benson of Clear Lake, Iowa, came home in third.

Heat winners were J.T. Wasmund of Pine Island and Charlie Steinberg of Kasson but both suffered issues and fell out of the feature.

Meanwhile, the USRA B-Mods had their feature cut five laps for excessive cautions.

Matt Brooks of Austin scored his first feature win of the season as he held off Garitt Wytaske of Austin and Hunter Kennedy of St. Ansgar, Iowa, for the victory.

Heat wins went to Noah Grinstead of Austin and Zach Elward of Hayfield.

Next Friday will be a big night at Chateau Speedway as the second class will be enshrined into the Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame.  The induction ceremony will take place during intermission.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Chateau Speedway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, July 16, 2021

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 51W J.T. Wasmund (2); 2. 71 Jason Cummins (4); 3. 83 Kylie Kath (1); 4. 1A Dwaine Hanson (6); 5. 77 Jacob Stark (3); 6. 97 Cole Anderson (5); 7. OD Thomas Rolfes (7).

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 24S Charlie Steinberg (2); 2. 24 Aaron Benson (3); 3. 90 Ryan Wetzstein (4); 4. 1 Blake Arndt (5); 5. 72 Doug Hillson (1); 6. 15 Chris Loberg (6).

Feature (25 laps): 1. 71 Jason Cummins (1); 2. 90 Ryan Wetzstein (4); 3. 24 Aaron Benson (6); 4. 1 Blake Arndt (7); 5. 83 Kylie Kath (5); 6. 77 Jacob Stark (3); 7. 1A Dwaine Hanson (2); 8. 72 Doug Hillson (8); 9. OD Thomas Rolfes (13); 10. 51W J.T. Wasmund (9); 11. 24S Charlie Steinberg (10); DNS – 97 Cole Anderson; DNS – 15 Chris Loberg.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 99 Noah Grinstead (1); 2. 35JR Garitt Wytaske (7); 3. 20S Kevin Johnson (2); 4. 44 Matthew Brooks (6); 5. 4 Brayten Cisneros (5); 6. 02K Hunter Kennedy (8); 7. 3A Taylor Ausrud (4); DNS – 14M Mike Orozco.

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 15 Zach Elward (1); 2. 45 Cole Lonergan (3); 3. 22C Michael Johnson (6); 4. 81K Caleb Korpi (5); 5. 21 Taylor Ovrebo (7); 6. 7M Matt Tighe (4); 7. 71 Jamie Tapp (2); 8. 75 Tyson Boge (8).

Feature (20 laps): 1. 44 Matthew Brooks (1); 2. 35JR Garitt Wytaske (6); 3. 02K Hunter Kennedy (11); 4. 20S Kevin Johnson (5); 5. 99 Noah Grinstead (8); 6. 15 Zach Elward (3); 7. 22C Michael Johnson (10); 8. 4 Brayten Cisneros (7); 9. 21 Taylor Ovrebo (2); 10. 75 Tyson Boge (14); 11. 14M Mike Orozco (16); 12. 71 Jamie Tapp (13); 13. 45 Cole Lonergan (4); 14. 81K Caleb Korpi (9); 15. 7M Matt Tighe (12); DNS – 3A Taylor Ausrud.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: †American Racer Racing Tires,†Beyea Headers,†Chevrolet Performance,†Christie Door Company,†Fast Shafts,†FK Rod Ends,†K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers,†KS Engineering,†KSE Racing Products,†Mesilla Valley Transportation,†MSD,†MyRacePass,†Nitroquest Media,†PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain,†RacinDirt.com,†Summit Racing Equipment,†Sunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: †Boubin Tire & Automotive,†Brodix Cylinder Heads,†Day Motor Sports,†Dealer Reconditioning Services,†Forty9 Designs,†Four Seven Designs Salon & Boutique,†Hi-Tek Paving,†Mensink Racing Products,†PBM Performance Products,†S&S Fishing & Rental,†Star 1 Roofing & Construction,†Texas Star Concrete Services,†Traeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports,†YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: †AFCO Racing Products,†Allstar Performance,†Bryke Racing,†BSB Manufacturing,†Champ Pans,†Edelbrock,†Five1seven Designs,†Hooker Harness,†Integra Racing Shocks & Springs,†Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts,†Keyser Manufacturing,†Landrum Performance Springs,†Medieval Chassis,†QA1,†RacerWebsite.com,†Real Racing Wheels,†Sybesma Graphics,†Wehrs Machine & Racing Products,†Wilwood Disc BrakesMidwest Wrap Co..

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Big O Speedway, Buffalo Creek Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devilís Bowl Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Old 71 Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Revolution Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Thunderbird Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group