Hofer snares USRA Late Model honors Friday at Masters
Print this page
June 18, 2021

Two-time USRA Late Model national champ Lance Hofer of Cochrane, Wis., made his move midway through Friday’s main event at the Cedar Lake Speedway and then sailed to victory on night two of the 22nd Annual Masters.

Starting third, Hofer slipped back to fourth at the start and remained there for five laps before finding his way to third. One lap later, he was in the runner-up spot and then chased down early leader Gavin Tarras.

Tarras, who led from the start, relinquished the top spot to Hofer on lap 10 and followed him the rest of the way to the checkered flag at the end of the 20-lapper.

Dylan Kromschroeder started 13th but found his way to third by race’s end while Joe Provinzino and two-time defending USRA Late Model national champion Lucas Peterson completed the top five.

Sixth through tenth went to Max Nelson, Michael Bruggeman, Thursday’s winner Matt LaDuke, Triton Krause and 23rd-starting Jordan Langer.

Hofer pocketed $600 for his efforts.

Masters finale Saturday: The undisputed best of the best in the world of dirt track racing return to the Cedar Lake Speedway Saturday for the finale of the 22nd Annual Masters featuring the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s, Super Late Models and USRA Late Models.

The USMTS touring titans of the take center stage with a $10,000-to-win main event. Super Late Models will be sharing the spotlight and competing for the same prize money while USRA Late Models will also run a complete program for a $1,000 top prize.

The pit gate opens at 2 p.m. and spectator gates open at 5. Drivers will gather for their pit meeting at 6 with hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7. Saturday’s general admission tickets are $35 and kids are $17. Pit passes are $45. Children under 6 years of age get into the grandstands for free.

If something keeps you from attending Saturday’s show in person, you can watch every lap live at racindirt.tv.

The Cedar Lake Speedway was founded in 1957 by Elmer Cook and his son, Bob. A field of 12 cars and 85 spectators were on hand for the opening show on a flat clay oval. Over the years, the Cook family continued to expand and improve the racetrack and the grounds.

In 2001, five new partners came on board, including Ron Bernhagen, Brad Both and three brothers—Bob, Chuck and Steve Kaufman. Today, Cedar Lake Speedway’s state-of-the-art 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval has developed into one of the nation's leading short track facilities.

The track is located 1.0 mile east of SR 35 on SR 64, then 4.2 miles north on CR C to CR CC, then left 1.8 miles. For more information, call (612) 363-0479 or (715) 248-7119 or visit https://www.cedarlakespeedway.com/.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Friday, June 18, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (5) LXV Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (1) 32 Max Nelson, Princeton, Minn.
3. (4) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
4. (7) 89 Joe Provinzino, Chanhassen, Minn.
5. (6) 4JR Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
6. (9) 28 Denny Schouveller, Hugo, Minn.
7. (2) 54 Chad Prissel, Mondovi, Wis.
8. (3) 18 Ken Dallman, New Germany, Minn.
9. (8) 14 Steven O'Brien Jr., Red Wing, Minn.
DNS – 26D Chad Dawson, Isanti, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 11B Michael Bruggeman, Gem Lake, Minn.
2. (7) 14J James Kannegiesser, Hayward, Wis.
3. (6) 19 Ashley Wahlstrom, Rice Lake, Wis.
4. (5) 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.
5. (8) 2 Patrick Kelley, Forest Lake, Minn.
6. (1) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
7. (2) 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
8. (9) 99 Mitchell Fenske, New Richmond, Wis.
9. (4) 333 Colton Budreau, Zimmerman, Minn.
DNS – 10 Duane Halverson, Shell Lake, Wis.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (6) 50 Gavin Tarras, New Richmond, Wis.
3. (2) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
4. (3) 9 Dylan Kromschroeder, Cambridge, Minn.
5. (7) T18 T.J. Adams, Hayward, Wis.
6. (8) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
7. (9) 73 Larry Fitzsimmons, East Bethel, Minn.
8. (10) 42K Patrick Kletschka, New Richmond, Wis.
9. (5) 22 Brett Shafer, Menomonie, Wis.
DQ – (1) 34L Jordan Langer, Menomonie, Wis.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 73 Larry Fitzsimmons, East Bethel, Minn.
2. (2) 42K Patrick Kletschka, New Richmond, Wis.
3. (3) 22 Brett Shafer, Menomonie, Wis.
4. (4) 14 Steven O'Brien Jr., Red Wing, Minn.
5. (6) 34L Jordan Langer, Menomonie, Wis.
6. (5) 10 Duane Halverson, Shell Lake, Wis.
DNS – 18 Ken Dallman, New Germany, Minn.
DNS – 54 Chad Prissel, Mondovi, Wis.
DNS – 26D Chad Dawson, Isanti, Minn.
DNS – 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
DNS – 333 Colton Budreau, Zimmerman, Minn.
DNS – 99 Mitchell Fenske, New Richmond, Wis.

Summit “A” Feature:
1. (3) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (2) 50 Gavin Tarras, New Richmond, Wis.
3. (13) 9 Dylan Kromschroeder, Cambridge, Minn.
4. (9) 89 Joe Provinzino, Chanhassen, Minn.
5. (6) LXV Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (7) 32 Max Nelson, Princeton, Minn.
7. (4) 11B Michael Bruggeman, Gem Lake, Minn.
8. (11) 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.
9. (8) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
10. (23) 34L Jordan Langer, Menomonie, Wis.
11. (21) 22 Brett Shafer, Menomonie, Wis.
12. (10) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
13. (12) 2 Patrick Kelley, Forest Lake, Minn.
14. (16) 4JR Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
15. (15) 28 Denny Schouveller, Hugo, Minn.
16. (20) 42K Patrick Kletschka, New Richmond, Wis.
17. (19) 73 Larry Fitzsimmons, East Bethel, Minn.
18. (18) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
19. (14) T18 T.J. Adams, Hayward, Wis.
20. (5) 14J James Kannegiesser, Hayward, Wis.
21. (1) 19 Ashley Wahlstrom, Rice Lake, Wis.
22. (17) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
23. (22) 14 Steven O'Brien Jr., Red Wing, Minn.
24. (24) 10 Duane Halverson, Shell Lake, Wis.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS:  American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDMyRacePassNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirt.comSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS:  Boubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDay Motor SportsDealer Reconditioning ServicesForty9 DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingMensink Racing ProductsPBM Performance ProductsS&S Fishing & RentalStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionTexas Star Concrete ServicesTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott MotorsportsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:  AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockFive1seven DesignsHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Midwest Wrap Co..

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Big O Speedway, Buffalo Creek Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Old 71 Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Revolution Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Thunderbird Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group