Lawton laurels to Reed, Cournoyer, Shipman, Teafatiller
Print this page
May 7, 2022

James Reed won the USRA Modified main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lawton Speedway, Lawton, Okla.
Saturday, May 7, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 15 Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.
2. (1) 41 Chris Hilliard, Cache, Okla.
3. (5) 07 Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla.
4. (3) 2C Justin Cox, Cache, Okla.
5. (7) 11D Cole Dennis, Altus, Okla.
6. (2) 23 Logan Robertson, Newcastle, Okla.
7. (6) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
8. (8) 7 Danny McCarty, Lawton, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 121 Dylan Ballard, Cache, Okla.
2. (4) 1S James Reed, Oklahoma City, Okla.
3. (6) 55 Cary Cullins, Tuttle, Okla.
4. (5) 97R Ryan Spangler, Wichita Falls, Texas
5. (1) 15N Matt Norwood, Del City, Okla.
6. (7) 21 Mike Ables, Mustang, Okla.
7. (3) 95 Shawn Johnson, Marlow, Okla.
8. (8) 13H Terry Hansen

Feature:
1. (2) 1S James Reed, Oklahoma City, Okla.
2. (5) 07 Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla.
3. (4) 121 Dylan Ballard, Cache, Okla.
4. (8) 11D Cole Dennis, Altus, Okla.
5. (11) 23 Logan Robertson, Newcastle, Okla.
6. (12) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
7. (1) 55 Cary Cullins, Tuttle, Okla.
8. (6) 41 Chris Hilliard, Cache, Okla.
9. (10) 15N Matt Norwood, Del City, Okla.
10. (13) 95 Shawn Johnson, Marlow, Okla.
11. (7) 97R Ryan Spangler, Wichita Falls, Texas
12. (15) 7 Danny McCarty, Lawton, Okla.
13. (9) 2C Justin Cox, Cache, Okla.
14. (14) 13H Terry Hansen
15. (3) 15 Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.
DNS – 21 Mike Ables, Mustang, Okla.

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 5G Jayman Gregory, Ft. Cobb, Okla.
2. (4) 76 Timmy Johnson, Hydro, Okla.
3. (5) 28 Rodell Epps, Lawton, Okla.
4. (1) 46 Jason Alexander, Wichita Falls, Texas
5. (7) 3Z Payton Zentgraf, Wichita Falls, Texas
6. (6) 88T Brian Tole, Duncan, Okla.
7. (3) 19 Chris Golden, Elk City, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 96 Daniel Cox, Lawton, Okla.
2. (1) G2G Kody McDowell, Walters, Okla.
3. (6) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas
4. (4) 32 Tyler Butler, Yukon, Okla.
5. (5) 09R Race Elliott, Clinton, Okla.
6. (7) 38 Joseph Brenton, Snyder, Okla.
7. (3) 14 Larry Craig, Lawton, Okla.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 132 Shane Little, Snyder, Okla.
2. (5) 09 Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.
3. (3) 41 Josh Cournoyer, Wichita Falls, Texas
4. (6) 1ST Lyman Sartain, Geronimo, Okla.
5. (2) 45G T.J. Garrett, Pocasset, Okla.
6. (4) 3 Kelly Terry, Wichita Falls, Texas
7. (7) 17B Dawson Bradford, Flower Mound, Texas

Feature:
1. (9) 41 Josh Cournoyer, Wichita Falls, Texas
2. (1) 5G Jayman Gregory, Ft. Cobb, Okla.
3. (4) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas
4. (3) 96 Daniel Cox, Lawton, Okla.
5. (8) 1ST Lyman Sartain, Geronimo, Okla.
6. (2) 76 Timmy Johnson, Hydro, Okla.
7. (7) G2G Kody McDowell, Walters, Okla.
8. (17) 3 Kelly Terry, Wichita Falls, Texas
9. (13) 09R Race Elliott, Clinton, Okla.
10. (12) 46 Jason Alexander, Wichita Falls, Texas
11. (14) 38 Joseph Brenton, Snyder, Okla.
12. (19) 19 Chris Golden, Elk City, Okla.
13. (16) 88T Brian Tole, Duncan, Okla.
14. (20) 14 Larry Craig, Lawton, Okla.
15. (18) 17B Dawson Bradford, Flower Mound, Texas
16. (15) 45G T.J. Garrett, Pocasset, Okla.
17. (6) 28 Rodell Epps, Lawton, Okla.
18. (11) 32 Tyler Butler, Yukon, Okla.
19. (10) 3Z Payton Zentgraf, Wichita Falls, Texas
20. (5) 132 Shane Little, Snyder, Okla.
DNS – 09 Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (4) 7$ David Shipman, Duncan, Okla.
2. (2) 97K Eric Kimbro, Lawton, Okla.
3. (7) 02 Bobby Miller, Wichita Falls, Texas
4. (1) 7M Logan Morschhauser, Altus, Okla.
5. (8) 8 Aaron Lustfield, Bessie, Okla.
6. (3) 21 Travis Koch, Buxton, Ore.
7. (6) 5 Dustin Southerland, Lawton, Okla.
8. (5) 30 John Nemetz, Iowa Park, Texas
9. (9) 66K Koby Adams, Randlett, Okla.

Feature:
1. (2) 7$ David Shipman, Duncan, Okla.
2. (3) 02 Bobby Miller, Wichita Falls, Texas
3. (4) 97K Eric Kimbro, Lawton, Okla.
4. (8) 30 John Nemetz, Iowa Park, Texas
5. (7) 5 Dustin Southerland, Lawton, Okla.
6. (1) 8 Aaron Lustfield, Bessie, Okla.
7. (6) 21 Travis Koch, Buxton, Ore.
8. (5) 7M Logan Morschhauser, Altus, Okla.
9. (9) 66K Koby Adams, Randlett, Okla.

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 5 Brady Courtney, Carneige, Okla.
2. (6) 14K Kollin Teafatiller, Iowa Park, Texas
3. (2) 47C Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas
4. (7) 12A Jacob Alford, Wichita Falls, Texas
5. (5) 132 A.J. Little, Snyder, Okla.
6. (4) 5X Daniel Garza, Plainview, Texas
7. (1) 19J Jacob Storm, Grandfield, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 14T Kooper Teafatiller, Iowa Park, Texas
2. (5) 17 Joseph Brown, Wichita Falls, Texas
3. (3) 31 Daniel Hufragel, Lawtob, Okla.
4. (7) 65 Ernest Percell, Harrah, Okla.
5. (6) 43 Charlie Wiles, Lawton, Okla.
6. (2) 45 Kevin Boren, Wichita Falls, Texas
7. (1) 14 Jenny Ward, Edmond, Okla.

Feature:
1. (1) 14K Kollin Teafatiller, Iowa Park, Texas
2. (4) 14T Kooper Teafatiller, Iowa Park, Texas
3. (10) 132 A.J. Little, Snyder, Okla.
4. (11) 5X Daniel Garza, Plainview, Texas
5. (3) 17 Joseph Brown, Wichita Falls, Texas
6. (8) 47C Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas
7. (7) 31 Daniel Hufragel, Lawtob, Okla.
8. (6) 65 Ernest Percell, Harrah, Okla.
9. (12) 19J Jacob Storm, Grandfield, Okla.
10. (13) 45 Kevin Boren, Wichita Falls, Texas
11. (5) 12A Jacob Alford, Wichita Falls, Texas
12. (2) 5 Brady Courtney, Carneige, Okla.
13. (9) 43 Charlie Wiles, Lawton, Okla.
14. (14) 14 Jenny Ward, Edmond, Okla.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Oilwell ServicesTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Five1seven DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsPenske Racing ShocksRace Smart WrapsS&S Fishing & RentalTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports.

USRA RACETRACKS: 67 Speedway of Texarkana, 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Bolivar Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Electric City Speedway, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gondik Law Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Pike County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Superbowl Speedway, Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Tomahawk Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway, Winneshiek Raceway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2022 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group