Williamson, Olson, Hofer, Gulbranson celebrate with wins to start 2021 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway
Print this page
April 23, 2021  |  by Dan Bailey

Alex Williamson won the USRA Modified main event.

A season that couldn't get here fast enough is finally here. The 13th Anniversary Season Opener presented by Kelly Iverson Trucking on Friday provided the perfect opportunity for fans and racers to converge on Mississippi Thunder Speedway to usher in the 2021 racing season and officially slam the door on the prior year.

Despite a misting of moisture that Mother Nature brought to the area right around 6:30, the track crew went to work and by 8 p.m. the first green flag of a fast three-hour program was waving.

By the time the final checkered flag was waving, fans had witnessed a season opener to remember.

Williamson wins USRA Modified feature: Alex Williamson came out of the shoot firing on all cylinders to start the 2021 season with his Williamson Racing No. 15W. Williamson came to Mississippi Thunder Speedway and put the competition on notice.

After running third behind Calvin Iverson and 2009 track champion John Doelle in the evening's opening heat, Williamson powered up at the flying of the green flag to start the evening's 25-lap feature, zipped away from the competition and never looked back.

Williamson led the field for the entirety of the USRA Modified feature.

Iverson worked his way to second by lap five of the feature, and then slipped just one spot to his final finishing spot of third on the final lap behind Jake Timm.

Second heat race winner Dave Cain battled in the top five of the 21-car field the entire feature, working as high as third for several laps near the midway point of the race before finally settling for a fourth-place finish.

Third heat race winner Chris Ortel struggled throughout the feature, slidding to his final finishing position of 15th.

Hofer wins USRA Late Model feature: Five-time and defending track champion Lance Hofer used the first 15 laps of the 20-lap USRA Late Model feature to work the traffic and pick the perfect opportunity to jump out front and snag the opening night feature win.

Early laps saw Williamson—now behind the wheel of the No. 47 Jon Duffy Racing USRA Late Model—poised to wrap up a two-fer as he jumped toward the front and battled for the lead with the No. 01 of Shaun Mann and the No. 34 of second heat race winner Triton Krause.

The 21-car field produced battles for position from first to 21st and proved a strong contender for race of the night.

Olson wins third straight USRA B-Mod season opener: At the end of the 2020 season, Ryan Olson locked up his second Mississippi Thunder Speedway track championship. The Strum racer made wholesale changes to the race team and debuted a new Rage Chassis by 65 USRA B-Mod during Friday's season opener.

Thanks to a practice session the night before, Olson defended his title in top form, racing to his third straight season-opening feature win in the highly competetive USRA B-Mod division.

Second and third heat race winners Joe Chisholm and Jim Chisholm gave Olson a run for the checkered flag as the trio swapped sliders over the closing laps but it was Olson first to the line.

Jim Chishom and Joe Chisholm finished second and third, respectively, with former MTS track champions Shaun Walski and Parker Hale completing the top five.

Gulbranson wins Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature: It sounds simple enough: Put the hauler on I-90 in South Dakota pointed east, set the cruise control appropriately and then go win a Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature in Fountain City, Wisconsin. Well, actually, that's literally what Dustin Gulbranson did.

Gulbranson jumps over to MTS whenever his schedule allows for the long haul, and a majority of his visits end with success. That's what happened to start the 2021 season. Gulbranson took the checkers to win the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature after taking over the lead on lap six of the 18-lap event.

"I can't promise to come back every Friday," joked the Sioux Falls speedster, "but when I can, I do really like visiting this track; and wins always make the decision to travel this far much easier."

Polesitter Nick Schwebach held on for second with Austin Hoeft making a massive charge from his 21st starting position to complete the top three.

Mississippi Thunder Speedway returns to green flag action next Friday, April 30, with Night #1 of Free County Fans Night as the track welcomes fans from Buffalo, Winson; Olmstead, Minnesota; and Clayton, Iowa, with absolutely free grandstand general admission (ID required).

And remember, it's the 2021 policy of Mississippi Thunder Speedway that all members of law enforcemen (with proper ID)t are welcomed to the track with free grandstand addmission all season long.

The evening's festivities begin at 6:15 p.m. with the hour-long MTS Happy Hour. Opening ceremonies at 7:15 will be followed by green flag action from Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modidieds, Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Models presented by Big Toy Storage, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks and Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornets.

Adult grandstand admission is just $15, seniors 65 and older are only $13 and students (13-17) are $5. Children 12 and under are free.

Mississippi Thunder Speedway is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call (608) 687-3282 or visit MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wisconsin
Friday, April 23, 2021

USRA MODIFIEDS

A FEATURE (25 Laps)
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN -
2 10 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN 8
3 6 27X Calvin Iverson Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI 3
4 3 2C Dave Cain Dave Cain Corcoran, MN -1
5 9 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 4
6 8 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN 2
7 2 51W JT Wasmund JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN -5
8 4 99 Josh Angst Josh Angst Winona, MN -4
9 15 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN 6
10 21 07 Cory Crapser Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, WI 11
11 13 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD 2
12 7 8S Tony Schill Tony Schill Oakdale, MN -5
13 16 9 Josh Hessler Josh Hessler Boyceville, WI 3
14 18 18 Michael Hofer Michael Hofer Cochrane, WI 4
15 11 51 Chris Oertel Chris Oertel Marshfield, WI -4
16 17 211 Jesse Ely Jesse Ely Webster City, IA 1
17 14 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY -3
DNS 12 97 Cole Anderson Cole Anderson Northfield, MN -
DNS 20 16 Dave Schoenberger Dave Schoenberger Beaver Dam, WI -
DNS 5 94 John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI -
DNS 19 9X Randall Jonsgaard Randall Jonsgaard Winona, MN -

HEAT 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 27X Calvin Iverson Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI 4
2 1 94 John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI -1
3 3 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN -
4 4 97 Cole Anderson Cole Anderson Northfield, MN -
5 7 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD 2
6 6 9 Josh Hessler Josh Hessler Boyceville, WI -
DNS 2 9X Randall Jonsgaard Randall Jonsgaard Winona, MN -

HEAT 2
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2C Dave Cain Dave Cain Corcoran, MN 1
2 1 99 Josh Angst Josh Angst Winona, MN -1
3 3 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN -
4 6 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN 2
5 4 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY -1
6 5 211 Jesse Ely Jesse Ely Webster City, IA -1
7 DNF 7 16 Dave Schoenberger Dave Schoenberger Beaver Dam, WI -

HEAT 3
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 51 Chris Oertel Chris Oertel Marshfield, WI 1
2 1 8S Tony Schill Tony Schill Oakdale, MN -1
3 3 51W JT Wasmund JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN -
4 7 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 3
5 5 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN -
6 4 18 Michael Hofer Michael Hofer Cochrane, WI -2
7 6 07 Cory Crapser Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, WI -1

USRA LATE MODELS

A FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 11 Lance Hofer Lance Hofer Cochrane, WI 7
2 1 34 Triton Krause Triton Krause Fountain City, WI -1
3 11 89 Joe Provinzino Joe Provinzino Chanhassen, MN 8
4 3 65 Lucas Peterson Lucas Peterson Grand Meadow, MN -1
5 5 47 Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN -
6 2 01 Shaun Mann Shaun Mann Buffalo City, WI -4
7 7 17 Matt LaDuke Matt LaDuke Cochrane, WI -
8 14 2K Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Wyoming, MN 6
9 6 14 Steve Obrien Steve Obrien Red Wing, MN -3
10 9 208 Kory Ressie Kory Ressie Alma, WI -1
11 10 32 Max Nelson Max Nelson Princeton, MN -1
12 13 71B Barry Johnson Barry Johnson Nelson, WI 1
13 19 32K Caylee Kjos Caylee Kjos Winona, MN 6
14 21 90 Brody Hanson Brody Hanson Strum, WI 7
15 16 39 Matt Platteter Matt Platteter Fountain City, WI 1
16 18 9 Dylan Kromschroeder Dylan Kromschroeder Cambridge, MN 2
17 4 11X Derek Nelson Derek Nelson Buffalo City, WI -13
18 12 99 Alex Knutson Alex Knutson Winona, MN -6
19 17 97 Bob Fort Bob Fort Winona, MN -2
20 15 4JR Scott Guthrie Scott Guthrie White Hall, WI -5
21 20 8 Douglas Ferguson Douglas Ferguson Winona, MN -1

HEAT 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 89 Joe Provinzino Joe Provinzino Chanhassen, MN 1
2 1 11X Derek Nelson Derek Nelson Buffalo City, WI -1
3 3 01 Shaun Mann Shaun Mann Buffalo City, WI -
4 5 17 Matt LaDuke Matt LaDuke Cochrane, WI 1
5 6 71B Barry Johnson Barry Johnson Nelson, WI 1
6 4 39 Matt Platteter Matt Platteter Fountain City, WI -2
7 7 32K Caylee Kjos Caylee Kjos Winona, MN -

HEAT 2
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 34 Triton Krause Triton Krause Fountain City, WI -
2 3 47 Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN 1
3 5 208 Kory Ressie Kory Ressie Alma, WI 2
4 4 14 Steve Obrien Steve Obrien Red Wing, MN -
5 2 2K Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Wyoming, MN -3
6 6 97 Bob Fort Bob Fort Winona, MN -
7 7 8 Douglas Ferguson Douglas Ferguson Winona, MN -

HEAT 3
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 11 Lance Hofer Lance Hofer Cochrane, WI 2
2 1 65 Lucas Peterson Lucas Peterson Grand Meadow, MN -1
3 5 99 Alex Knutson Alex Knutson Winona, MN 2
4 6 32 Max Nelson Max Nelson Princeton, MN 2
5 2 4JR Scott Guthrie Scott Guthrie White Hall, WI -3
6 4 9 Dylan Kromschroeder Dylan Kromschroeder Cambridge, MN -2
7 7 90 Brody Hanson Brody Hanson Strum, WI -

USRA B-MODS

A FEATURE (18 laps)
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 21 Ryan Olson Ryan Olson Strum, WI 3
2 7 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA 5
3 2 25 Joe Chisholm Joe Chisholm Osage, IA -1
4 9 95X Shaun Walski Shaun Walski Rollingstone, MN 5
5 11 28 Parker Hale Parker Hale Grand Meadow, MN 6
6 12 17B Zach Benson Zach Benson Princeton, MN 6
7 8 23K Erik Kanz Erik Kanz Winona, MN 1
8 6 95 Eric Thill Eric Thill Rochester, MN -2
9 3 28J Jackson Hale Jackson Hale Grand Meadow, MN -6
10 16 32 Taylor Skauge Taylor Skauge Caledonia, MN 6
11 18 56H Brandon Hare Brandon Hare Elma, IA 7
12 10 43 Zach Brom Zach Brom Winona, MN -2
13 13 40 Bob Cisewski Bob Cisewski Winona, MN -
14 19 29 Lilli Reps Lilli Reps Utica, MN 5
15 20 97V Damien Vandenberg Damien Vandenberg Renner, SD 5
16 23 88 Brady Boland Brady Boland Winona, MN 7
17 22 07 Logan Alseth Logan Alseth Winona, MN 5
18 DNF 1 2 Nathan Butterfield Nathan Butterfield Galesville, WI -17
19 DNF 17 67 Sawyer Swatek Sawyer Swatek Ridgeway, IA -2
20 DNF 26 97JR Landon Valkman Landon Valkman Rushford, MN 6
21 DNF 21 79 Nate Becker Nate Becker BLACK RIVER FALLS, WI -
22 DNF 27 3 Ian Engrav Ian Engrav Winona, MN 5
23 DNF 24 30 Michael McKay Michael McKay Sparta, WI 1
24 DNF 5 18 Tyler Werner Tyler Werner Menomonie, WI -19
25 DNF 14 3A Taylor Ausrud Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN -11
26 DNF 15 54 John Feirn John Feirn Colfax, WI -11
DNS 25 15 Zach Elward Zach Elward Hayfield, MN -

HEAT 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2 Nathan Butterfield Nathan Butterfield Galesville, WI 2
2 5 17B Zach Benson Zach Benson Princeton, MN 3
3 6 95X Shaun Walski Shaun Walski Rollingstone, MN 3
4 8 43 Zach Brom Zach Brom Winona, MN 4
5 2 40 Bob Cisewski Bob Cisewski Winona, MN -3
6 4 32 Taylor Skauge Taylor Skauge Caledonia, MN -2
7 7 29 Lilli Reps Lilli Reps Utica, MN -
8 9 07 Logan Alseth Logan Alseth Winona, MN 1
9 1 30 Michael McKay Michael McKay Sparta, WI -8

HEAT 2
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 25 Joe Chisholm Joe Chisholm Osage, IA 3
2 1 28J Jackson Hale Jackson Hale Grand Meadow, MN -1
3 3 18 Tyler Werner Tyler Werner Menomonie, WI -
4 6 23K Erik Kanz Erik Kanz Winona, MN 2
5 5 3A Taylor Ausrud Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN -
6 9 67 Sawyer Swatek Sawyer Swatek Ridgeway, IA 3
7 7 97V Damien Vandenberg Damien Vandenberg Renner, SD -
8 8 88 Brady Boland Brady Boland Winona, MN -
9 2 15 Zach Elward Zach Elward Hayfield, MN -7

HEAT 3
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA -
2 2 95 Eric Thill Eric Thill Rochester, MN -
3 6 21 Ryan Olson Ryan Olson Strum, WI 3
4 5 28 Parker Hale Parker Hale Grand Meadow, MN 1
5 4 54 John Feirn John Feirn Colfax, WI -1
6 7 56H Brandon Hare Brandon Hare Elma, IA 1
7 3 79 Nate Becker Nate Becker BLACK RIVER FALLS, WI -4
8 9 3 Ian Engrav Ian Engrav Winona, MN 1
9 8 97JR Landon Valkman Landon Valkman Rushford, MN -1

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA USRA HOBBY STOCKS

A FEATURE (18 laps)
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD 3
2 1 38S Nick Schwebach Nick Schwebach Fountain, MN -1
3 21 27H Austin Hoeft Austin Hoeft Charles City, IA 18
4 6 94 Kevin Hager Kevin Hager Kellogg, MN 2
5 12 70 Steve Holthaus Steve Holthaus Cresco, IA 7
6 3 11 Levi Sand Levi Sand Caledonia, MN -3
7 8 28 Randy Swatek Randy Swatek Ridgeway, IA 1
8 18 7D Devin Holthaus Devin Holthaus Cresco, IA 10
9 17 4 Logan Timm Logan Timm Winona, MN 8
10 5 14 Brady Williamson Brady Williamson Rushford, MN -5
11 13 86 Ryan Happel Ryan Happel Holmen, WI 2
12 19 12 Hunter Johnson Hunter Johnson Elba, MN 7
13 24 33 Derek Sutton Derek Sutton Fountain City, WI 11
14 DNF 20 93 Rick VanderWeide Rick VanderWeide Renner, SD 6
15 DNF 10 16 Jake James Jake James Winona, MN -5
16 DNF 22 18 Scott Spilde Scott Spilde Cresco, IA 6
17 DNF 15 7 Steve Dwyer Steve Dwyer La Crosse, WI -2
18 DNF 2 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD -16
19 DNF 23 81B Jeremy Oakes Jeremy Oakes Spring Grove, MN 4
20 DNF 16 32 Caylee Kjos Caylee Kjos Winona, MN -4
21 DNF 11 11X Seth Scholl Seth Scholl Holmen, WI -10
22 DNF 14 15 Jeremy Crimmins Jeremy Crimmins Fort Dodge, IA -8
23 DNF 9 18JR Gavin Bartel Gavin Bartel Kasson, MN -14
24 DNF 7 18R Cody Rollinger Cody Rollinger Minnesota City, MN -17
DNS 26 26 Andy Anderson Andy Anderson Winona, MN -
DNS 25 86X Phil Wernert Phil Wernert Galesville, WI -

HEAT 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 94 Kevin Hager Kevin Hager Kellogg, MN -
2 3 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD 1
3 8 28 Randy Swatek Randy Swatek Ridgeway, IA 5
4 6 38S Nick Schwebach Nick Schwebach Fountain, MN 2
5 7 86 Ryan Happel Ryan Happel Holmen, WI 2
6 5 32 Caylee Kjos Caylee Kjos Winona, MN -1
7 9 12 Hunter Johnson Hunter Johnson Elba, MN 2
8 4 18 Scott Spilde Scott Spilde Cresco, IA -4
9 2 86X Phil Wernert Phil Wernert Galesville, WI -7

HEAT 2
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18JR Gavin Bartel Gavin Bartel Kasson, MN -
2 6 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD 4
3 4 16 Jake James Jake James Winona, MN 1
4 7 70 Steve Holthaus Steve Holthaus Cresco, IA 3
5 8 15 Jeremy Crimmins Jeremy Crimmins Fort Dodge, IA 3
6 2 4 Logan Timm Logan Timm Winona, MN -4
7 3 93 Rick VanderWeide Rick VanderWeide Renner, SD -4
8 9 81B Jeremy Oakes Jeremy Oakes Spring Grove, MN 1
DNS 5 26 Andy Anderson Andy Anderson Winona, MN -

HEAT 3
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Levi Sand Levi Sand Caledonia, MN -
2 2 18R Cody Rollinger Cody Rollinger Minnesota City, MN -
3 4 14 Brady Williamson Brady Williamson Rushford, MN 1
4 3 11X Seth Scholl Seth Scholl Holmen, WI -1
5 7 7 Steve Dwyer Steve Dwyer La Crosse, WI 2
6 6 7D Devin Holthaus Devin Holthaus Cresco, IA -
7 8 27H Austin Hoeft Austin Hoeft Charles City, IA 1
DNS 5 33 Derek Sutton Derek Sutton Fountain City, WI -




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group