Angst, Crimmins, Moudry, Gulbrandson, Heimbuch finish first in Mason City finales
Print this page
October 17, 2021

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, Oct. 17, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (8) 9 Carey Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (7) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
7. (9) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
8. (4) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
9. (3) 60 Brandon Shahan, Dows, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
2. (2) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 5 Todd Shute, Norwalk, Iowa
4. (8) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
5. (6) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
6. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (3) 43B Tommy Belmer, Evansdale, Iowa
8. (5) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (9) 15A James Allbee, Mooresville, N.C.

Feature:
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (8) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (2) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
5. (6) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 5 Todd Shute, Norwalk, Iowa
7. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
8. (4) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (9) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
10. (13) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
11. (10) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
12. (15) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
13. (11) 75 Clint Wendel, Mason City, Iowa
14. (16) 60 Brandon Shahan, Dows, Iowa
15. (12) 9 Carey Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
16. (14) 43B Tommy Belmer, Evansdale, Iowa
DNS – 15A James Allbee, Mooresville, N.C.
DNS – 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
2. (1) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
3. (3) 1 Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
4. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
6. (4) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 14X Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.
2. (5) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (2) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
5. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (4) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.

Feature:
1. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
3. (6) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (4) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (2) 14X Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.
6. (8) 1 Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
7. (7) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
8. (11) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
9. (10) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
10. (13) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.
11. (12) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
12. (5) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
13. (9) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
2. (4) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
3. (6) 2M Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (7) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (2) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.
7. (5) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
2. (3) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
5. (4) 7L Taylor Bass, Ackley, Iowa
6. (5) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
7. (6) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (5) JB4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 98D Christopher Deno, Kasson, Minn.
4. (2) 75 Tyson Boge, Orchard, Iowa
5. (7) 87 Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa
7. (4) 10C Matt Beerbower, Huxley, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
2. (7) 2M Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (2) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
5. (11) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (3) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
7. (8) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
8. (10) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
9. (5) JB4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (9) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
11. (4) 98D Christopher Deno, Kasson, Minn.
12. (13) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
13. (15) 87 Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
14. (12) 75 Tyson Boge, Orchard, Iowa
15. (17) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
16. (19) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
17. (21) 10C Matt Beerbower, Huxley, Iowa
18. (20) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa
19. (14) 7L Taylor Bass, Ackley, Iowa
20. (16) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.
21. (18) 6 Corey Klouse, Mason City, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
3. (8) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
4. (5) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
6. (7) 51 Ethan Dirks, Belmond, Iowa
7. (4) 81 Corey Black, Mankato, Minn.
8. (6) 8K Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
3. (6) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
4. (3) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
5. (1) A1 Nate Manderfield, Lake Crystal, Minn.
6. (7) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
7. (2) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.

Feature:
1. (3) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (9) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
3. (2) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
4. (12) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
7. (15) 8K Kyle Sidles, Algona, Iowa
8. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
9. (13) 81 Corey Black, Mankato, Minn.
10. (11) 51 Ethan Dirks, Belmond, Iowa
11. (8) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (10) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
13. (7) A1 Nate Manderfield, Lake Crystal, Minn.
14. (14) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
15. (5) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 5 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (5) 440 Jaedon Erickson, Welcome, Minn.
3. (2) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
4. (7) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
5. (6) 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
6. (3) 97X Josh Winsky, Rochester, Minn.
7. (4) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.
8. (8) 66 Bob Messer, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
2. (3) 7X Max Heimbuch, Mason City, Iowa
3. (6) 1K Logan Kelly, Fairmont, Minn.
4. (5) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (2) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (1) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
DNS – 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 7X Max Heimbuch, Mason City, Iowa
2. (4) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
3. (3) 440 Jaedon Erickson, Welcome, Minn.
4. (5) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
5. (6) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
6. (8) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
7. (13) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
8. (14) 9 Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.
9. (11) 97X Josh Winsky, Rochester, Minn.
10. (15) 66 Bob Messer, Decorah, Iowa
11. (7) 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
12. (1) 1K Logan Kelly, Fairmont, Minn.
13. (10) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
14. (12) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
15. (9) 5 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group