Sorensen grabs two in Great Pumpkin Races; Timm, Olson, Spilde, Hofer also score
Print this page
October 2, 2021

Ryan Olson won the USRA B-Mod main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Saturday, Oct. 2, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (6) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (2) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
5. (7) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
6. (4) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
7. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (8) 9X Randall Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 35B David Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.
2. (6) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
4. (7) 16C Cole Varsho, Stratford, Wis.
5. (4) 21S Jake Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (5) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
7. (3) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (7) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
4. (2) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
5. (1) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (3) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
7. (5) 98 Mitch Madery, Kasson, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (7) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 16C Cole Varsho, Stratford, Wis.
4. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (10) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (9) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
7. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
8. (14) 21S Jake Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (11) 35B David Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.
10. (3) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
11. (8) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
12. (20) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
13. (13) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
14. (18) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
15. (17) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
16. (6) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
17. (15) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
18. (12) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
19. (19) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
20. (16) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
21. (21) 98 Mitch Madery, Kasson, Minn.
DNS – 9X Randall Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 0 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
5. (5) 45 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (3) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (5) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
5. (4) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
DNS – 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 0 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (6) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
5. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
6. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
7. (5) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (8) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
9. (9) 45 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (11) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
11. (10) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
DNS – 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
2. (6) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (3) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
5. (8) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
6. (5) 80 lee Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
7. (9) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
8. (4) 35X Dennis Dunbar, Winona, Minn.
9. (7) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (6) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
3. (8) 21J Josh Smith, Eau Claire, Wis.
4. (2) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
6. (1) 5X Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
7. (9) 68 Nick Lindquist, Prescott, Wis.
8. (3) 3 Ian Engrav, Winona, Minn.
9. (4) 95XX Kent Baxter, Colfax, Wis.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
2. (5) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (8) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
5. (2) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
6. (7) 65 Rodney Hurst, Merrilland, Wis.
7. (9) 97JR Landon Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
8. (1) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
9. (3) 25 Zach Nelson, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (3) 54X John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
3. (8) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
4. (7) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
5. (1) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
6. (2) 79 Nate Becker, Black River Falls, Wis.
7. (6) 97.2 Josh Winsky, Rochester, Minn.
8. (5) 75 Tyson Boge, Orchard, Iowa

"B" Feature:
1. (6) 68 Nick Lindquist, Prescott, Wis.
2. (5) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
3. (2) 5X Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
4. (4) 79 Nate Becker, Black River Falls, Wis.
5. (13) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
6. (11) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
7. (3) 65 Rodney Hurst, Merrilland, Wis.
8. (8) 97.2 Josh Winsky, Rochester, Minn.
9. (7) 97JR Landon Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
10. (10) 3 Ian Engrav, Winona, Minn.
11. (1) 80 lee Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
12. (9) 35X Dennis Dunbar, Winona, Minn.
13. (12) 75 Tyson Boge, Orchard, Iowa
14. (14) 95XX Kent Baxter, Colfax, Wis.
15. (15) 25 Zach Nelson, Owatonna, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (5) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
2. (10) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (9) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
4. (8) 21J Josh Smith, Eau Claire, Wis.
5. (4) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
6. (12) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
7. (17) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
8. (6) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
9. (15) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
10. (2) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
11. (11) 54X John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
12. (1) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
13. (16) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
14. (14) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
15. (22) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
16. (21) 68 Nick Lindquist, Prescott, Wis.
17. (23) 5X Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
18. (13) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
19. (19) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
20. (20) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
21. (24) 79 Nate Becker, Black River Falls, Wis.
22. (18) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
23. (7) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
24. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
2. (7) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
3. (2) 14X Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (3) 4 Logan Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
6. (4) 96 Jack Dunbar, Zumbrota, Minn.
7. (1) 53B Bernie Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
8. (8) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (6) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 86X Ryan Happel, Holmen, Wis.
4. (2) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
5. (5) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
6. (8) 79 Wyatt Hanson, Galesville, Wis.
7. (7) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
8. (3) 01 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (6) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
3. (1) 69 Derek Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
4. (2) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
5. (8) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
6. (3) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
7. (7) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
8. (4) 911 Chris Abts, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (7) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
2. (5) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
3. (4) 8 Richard Clinton, Elkader, Iowa
4. (1) 32J Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston, Minn.
5. (2) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
6. (3) 00 Dalton Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
7. (6) 18JR Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.
8. (8) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.

"B" Feature:
1. (8) 01 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.
2. (5) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
3. (3) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
4. (10) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
5. (1) 96 Jack Dunbar, Zumbrota, Minn.
6 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
7. (7) 18JR Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.
8. (6) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
9. (4) 53B Bernie Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
10. (2) 79 Wyatt Hanson, Galesville, Wis.
DNS – 00 Dalton Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
DNS – 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
DNS – 911 Chris Abts, Rochester, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (9) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
2. (4) 14X Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (2) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
4. (20) 01 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.
5. (3) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
6. (7) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
7. (8) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
8. (21) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
9. (6) 86X Ryan Happel, Holmen, Wis.
10. (10) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
11. (22) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
12. (1) 69 Derek Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
13. (18) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
14. (15) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
15. (17) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
16. (11) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
17. (5) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
18. (23) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
19. (13) 4 Logan Timm, Winona, Minn.
20. (16) 32J Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston, Minn.
21. (14) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
22. (12) 8 Richard Clinton, Elkader, Iowa
23. (24) 00 Dalton Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
24. (19) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
DNS – 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa

USRA LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
2. (7) 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.
3. (2) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
4. (3) 89 Joe Provinzino, Chanhassen, Minn.
5. (5) 22 Brett Shafer, Menomonie, Wis.
6. (4) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
7. (6) 54 Chad Prissel, Mondovi, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
2. (3) LXV Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (6) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
4. (4) 99 Alex Knutson, Winona, Minn.
5. (1) 99F Mitchell Fenske, New Richmond, Wis.
6. (7) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
7. (5) 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (4) 50 Gavin Tarras, New Richmond, Wis.
3. (6) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
4. (3) 47 Jon Duffy, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 4JR Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
6. (7) 32K Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
7. (2) 14 Steven O'Brien Jr., Red Wing, Minn.

Feature:
1. (10) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (2) 89 Joe Provinzino, Chanhassen, Minn.
3. (9) 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.
4. (5) 50 Gavin Tarras, New Richmond, Wis.
5. (7) 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
6. (3) 99 Alex Knutson, Winona, Minn.
7. (11) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
8. (1) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
9. (19) 54 Chad Prissel, Mondovi, Wis.
10. (4) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
11. (6) LXV Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
12. (12) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
13. (13) 22 Brett Shafer, Menomonie, Wis.
14. (16) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
15. (8) 47 Jon Duffy, Winona, Minn.
16. (18) 32K Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
17. (14) 99F Mitchell Fenske, New Richmond, Wis.
18. (17) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
19. (15) 4JR Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
DNS – 14 Steven O'Brien Jr., Red Wing, Minn.
DNS – 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group