Sorensen, Gjere, Skauge, Ludeking, Sass win rain-delayed features at Mississippi Thunder Speedway
Print this page
October 2, 2021

Justin Sass won the USRA Late Model main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, Oct. 1, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
3. (7) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
4. (5) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
5. (3) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (4) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
7. (8) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
8. (6) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 16C Cole Varsho, Stratford, Wis.
3. (5) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (8) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
6. (1) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (3) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
8. (7) 94 John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
4. (6) 35B David Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.
5. (4) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
6. (5) 21S Jake Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
7. (7) 98 Mitch Madery, Kasson, Minn.
8. (8) 9X Randall Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn.

Feature (completed Saturday afternoon):
1. (1) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (13) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (7) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
5. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (8) 16C Cole Varsho, Stratford, Wis.
7. (11) 35B David Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.
8. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
9. (18) 21S Jake Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
10. (5) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
11. (4) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
12. (14) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
13. (15) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
14. (19) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
15. (22) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
16. (21) 98 Mitch Madery, Kasson, Minn.
17. (2) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
18. (20) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
19. (12) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
20. (24) 9X Randall Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn.
21. (9) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
22. (17) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
23. (16) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
24. (23) 94 John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (5) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (6) 45 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
5. (1) 34JR Shawn Klapps Jr., La Crosse, Wis.
6. (3) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (1) 0 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (3) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa
6. (6) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.

Feature (completed Saturday afternoon):
1. (4) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 45 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (8) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (7) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
6. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
7. (10) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa
8. (2) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (11) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
10. (1) 0 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
11. (12) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
12. (9) 34JR Shawn Klapps Jr., La Crosse, Wis.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (2) 95XX Kent Baxter, Colfax, Wis.
4. (4) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
6. (7) 21J Josh Smith, Eau Claire, Wis.
7. (5) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
8. (6) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
9. (9) 65 Rodney Hurst, Merrilland, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
2. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (2) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 80 lee Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
5. (9) 79 Nate Becker, Black River Falls, Wis.
6. (7) 35X Dennis Dunbar, Winona, Minn.
7. (6) 68 Nick Lindquist, Prescott, Wis.
8. (8) 15 Robert Carpenter, Black River Falls, Wis.
9. (5) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (8) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
3. (6) 54X John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
4. (5) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 25 Zach Nelson, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (3) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
8. (2) 97.2 Josh Winsky, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (5) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
2. (6) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
3. (4) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (8) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
5. (2) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (1) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
7. (3) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
8. (7) 5X Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 21J Josh Smith, Eau Claire, Wis.
2. (2) 35X Dennis Dunbar, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 68 Nick Lindquist, Prescott, Wis.
4. (3) 25 Zach Nelson, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (4) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
6. (9) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
7. (5) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
8. (8) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
9. (12) 5X Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
10. (13) 65 Rodney Hurst, Merrilland, Wis.
11. (11) 97.2 Josh Winsky, Rochester, Minn.
12. (7) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
13. (14) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
14. (10) 15 Robert Carpenter, Black River Falls, Wis.

"A" Feature (completed Saturday afternoon):
1. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (7) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
4. (5) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
5. (12) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
6. (6) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (8) 95XX Kent Baxter, Colfax, Wis.
8. (10) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
9. (3) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
10. (21) 21J Josh Smith, Eau Claire, Wis.
11. (9) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
12. (20) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
13. (11) 54X John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
14. (16) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
15. (15) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
16. (14) 80 lee Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
17. (13) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
18. (18) 79 Nate Becker, Black River Falls, Wis.
19. (24) 25 Zach Nelson, Owatonna, Minn.
20. (23) 68 Nick Lindquist, Prescott, Wis.
21. (19) 87H Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
22. (17) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
23. (1) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
24. (22) 35X Dennis Dunbar, Winona, Minn.

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
2. (4) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
3. (3) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
4. (2) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
5. (8) 01 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.
6. (5) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
7. (7) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
8. (6) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
3. (3) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
4. (6) 8 Richard Clinton, Elkader, Iowa
5. (7) 18JR Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.
6. (8) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
7. (5) 32J Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston, Minn.
8. (2) 69 Derek Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
2. (4) 4 Logan Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
4. (6) 74 Austin Ziegler, Ettrick, Wis.
5. (7) 00 Dalton Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
6. (8) 53B Bernie Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
7. (2) 79 Wyatt Hanson, Galesville, Wis.
8. (5) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
2. (7) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (3) 14X Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
4. (6) 86 Ryan Happel, Holmen, Wis.
5. (5) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
6. (2) 911 Chris Abts, Rochester, Minn.
7. (1) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.

Feature (completed Saturday afternoon):
1. (11) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
3. (7) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
4. (1) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
5. (8) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
6. (17) 01 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.
7. (16) 86 Ryan Happel, Holmen, Wis.
8. (4) 4 Logan Timm, Winona, Minn.
9. (6) 14X Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
10. (13) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
11. (14) 8 Richard Clinton, Elkader, Iowa
12. (29) 69 Derek Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
13. (10) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
14. (22) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
15. (21) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
16. (18) 18JR Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.
17. (24) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
18. (19) 00 Dalton Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
19. (28) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
20. (27) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
21. (23) 911 Chris Abts, Rochester, Minn.
22. (12) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
23. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
24. (3) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
25. (25) 32J Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston, Minn.
26. (26) 79 Wyatt Hanson, Galesville, Wis.
27. (31) 53B Bernie Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
28. (30) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
29. (9) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
30. (20) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
31. (15) 74 Austin Ziegler, Ettrick, Wis.

USRA LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (5) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
3. (2) 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.
4. (6) 89 Joe Provinzino, Chanhassen, Minn.
5. (7) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
6. (4) 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.
7. (1) 54 Chad Prissel, Mondovi, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
2. (3) 4JR Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
3. (2) 22 Brett Shafer, Menomonie, Wis.
4. (6) LXV Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (5) 47 Jon Duffy, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 99F Mitchell Fenske, New Richmond, Wis.
7. (7) 32K Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
2. (3) 99 Alex Knutson, Winona, Minn.
3. (2) 14 Steven O'Brien Jr., Red Wing, Minn.
4. (6) 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
5. (5) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
6. (4) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.

Feature (completed Saturday afternoon):
1. (2) 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
2. (5) 89 Joe Provinzino, Chanhassen, Minn.
3. (6) 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.
4. (10) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
5. (1) 99 Alex Knutson, Winona, Minn.
6. (12) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
7. (11) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
8. (13) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
9. (17) 99F Mitchell Fenske, New Richmond, Wis.
10. (4) 4JR Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
11. (9) 22 Brett Shafer, Menomonie, Wis.
12. (3) LXV Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
13. (15) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
14. (7) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
15. (18) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
16. (20) 32K Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
17. (14) 47 Jon Duffy, Winona, Minn.
18. (19) 54 Chad Prissel, Mondovi, Wis.
19. (16) 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.
20. (8) 14 Steven O'Brien Jr., Red Wing, Minn.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group