Dahl takes $1K payday; Hovden brothers, Stahl also find victory lane at FCS
Print this page
August 13, 2021  |  by Zakary Kriener

B.J. Dahl won the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock main event.

It was another great night at Fayette County Speedway Friday night as the West Union, Iowa, speedway celebrated its Hall of Fame night by inducting local legends Merrill Knapp, Keith Knox, and Paul and DeAnna Weidemann.

The admission was more than worth the $5 cost for those in the stands as the action on the track had fans on the edges of their seats all night long.

In the $1,000-to-win Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature, it was a bit choppy in the early stages of the race as there were four caution flags prior to the point of completing five laps.

After that, the field went 25 caution-free laps to finish out the race with Calmar’s B.J. Dahl taking the checkered flag and the big payday.

The runner-up finisher was Waterloo’s Justin Lichty, who charged ahead 14 spots in the race. Third place went to Decorah’s Steve Larson, while outside polesitter Austin Hoeft was fourth. Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge was fifth in the feature.

The Medieval USRA Stock Car feature race was one for the ages as Mitch Hovden of Decorah made it two straight and eight overall at the 3/8-mile speedway this season.

Not only did Hovden earn the hard-charger honors for the night by moving up seven official spots in the results, the Summit USRA Weeky Racing Series national points leader experienced a flat tire on lap 3 of the race and had to go to the tail end of the 19-car field.

Hovden worked his way through the field and capitalized on a last-lap caution flag to get around fellow Decorah racer Kyle Falck for the win.

With Falck dropping to second, it was Brayden Gjere of Mabel, Minn., who avoided an early-race tangle to take third. Brandon Dietrich of Waukon was fourth and Brady Link (Waukon) was fifth.

Link, who picked up his first MEdieval USRA Stock Car last weekend at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, moved ahead seven places in the feature.

The USRA B-Mod feature win went to Decorah’s Dan Hovden who worked his way past seven cars to pick up win No. 6 of the season at FCS.

Trevor Fecht of Allison ended up second, while Cresco’s Troy Hovey finished third after advancing six spots. Jeremy Schaufenbuel (New Hampton) finished fourth with Colby Mann of Caledonia, Minn., rounding out the top five.

In the USRA Tuner division, Castalia’s Brad Stahl got the win after moving up three spots in the feature race.

David Balik of Fort Atkinson was second, with Josh Harms of Postville taking third. Justin Anderson of Holmen, Wis., was fourth and Braiden Schaufenbuel of New Hampton was fifth.

Next week at Fayette County Speedway, the track will hold its Season Championship night. There are several track championships on the line, with the most heated of battles coming in the USRA B-Mod division as Josh Roney holds a one-point advantage over Dan Hovden. Josh Ludeking sits comfortably atop the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock class with a 54-point advantage over Dylan Clinton.

In the Medieval USRA Stock Car points race at the track, Mitch Hovden holds a strong 151-point advantage over Kevin Donlan. The track championship in the USRA Tuner division is also heavily favored as Brad Stahl has a 131-point advantage over Josh Harms.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 13, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 808 Chance Hillman, Waukon, Iowa
2. (3) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
3. (1) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa
4. (7) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
5. (5) 47 Brayton Boyer, St Lucas, Iowa
6. (4) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (6) 98 Neal Miller, Evansdale, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (6) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (5) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
5. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (4) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa
4. (5) 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa
5. (6) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
6. (2) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (7) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
4. (1) 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa
5. (12) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
6. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
7. (5) 808 Chance Hillman, Waukon, Iowa
8. (9) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
9. (19) 98 Neal Miller, Evansdale, Iowa
10. (15) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
11. (10) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
12. (18) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
13. (13) 47 Brayton Boyer, St Lucas, Iowa
14. (11) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
15. (17) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
16. (16) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
17. (3) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa
18. (14) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
19. (6) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 22X Adam Mietzner, Cresco, Iowa
3. (3) 18 Jerry Luloff, Independence, Iowa
4. (6) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
5. (1) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
6. (5) 22B Chris Burington, Spillville, Iowa
7. (7) 33 James Erickson, Mabel, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (6) 476X Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (7) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
5. (5) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
7. (1) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa
3. (4) J49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
4. (6) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (3) 28 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
6. (7) 0 Jason Rohde, Randalia, Iowa
7. (5) 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
3. (9) 476X Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
4. (3) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (5) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (11) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
7. (10) 18 Jerry Luloff, Independence, Iowa
8. (14) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
9. (12) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
10. (13) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
11. (7) 22X Adam Mietzner, Cresco, Iowa
12. (15) 28 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
13. (17) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
14. (6) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa
15. (18) 33 James Erickson, Mabel, Minn.
16. (19) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
17. (16) 22B Chris Burington, Spillville, Iowa
18. (1) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
19. (2) J49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
DNS – 0 Jason Rohde, Randalia, Iowa
DNS – 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 33 Aaron Kleppe, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
5. (8) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
6. (7) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (4) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa
8. (5) 514 Lane Leerhoff, Plainfield, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 146 Leighton Potter, Lake Elmo, Minn.
2. (3) 00X Jason Sweeney, Waukon, Iowa
3. (6) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
4. (8) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
5. (7) 64 Jeremiah Wilson, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (4) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
7. (2) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
8. (5) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
2. (2) 15R Ryan Crooks, Ionia, Iowa
3. (5) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
4. (3) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
5. (7) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
6. (8) 8 Richard Clinton, Elkader, Iowa
7. (6) 00B Cory Fels, Calmar, Iowa
DQ – (1) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (3) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
2. (4) 70 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (6) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
4. (7) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (5) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
6. (2) 23 Justin Hanson, Hawkeye, Iowa
7. (8) 53B Bernie Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
8. (1) 29T Trevor Fleming, Elkader, Iowa

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 33 Aaron Kleppe, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2. (3) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
3. (2) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
4. (9) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
5. (10) 29T Trevor Fleming, Elkader, Iowa
6. (4) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
7. (7) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa
8. (6) 8 Richard Clinton, Elkader, Iowa
9. (5) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
DNS – (8) 00B Cory Fels, Calmar, Iowa

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
2. (2) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (6) 23 Justin Hanson, Hawkeye, Iowa
4. (4) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
5. (3) 64 Jeremiah Wilson, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (5) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
7. (10) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
8. (8) 514 Lane Leerhoff, Plainfield, Iowa
9. (9) 53B Bernie Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
10. (7) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
2. (16) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (7) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (2) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
5. (6) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (14) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
7. (12) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
8. (19) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
9. (10) 70 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
10. (13) 33 Aaron Kleppe, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
11. (15) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
12. (18) 23 Justin Hanson, Hawkeye, Iowa
13. (5) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
14. (4) 00X Jason Sweeney, Waukon, Iowa
15. (17) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
16. (3) 15R Ryan Crooks, Ionia, Iowa
17. (23) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
18. (25) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa
19. (11) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
20. (20) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
21. (26) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
22. (22) 64 Jeremiah Wilson, Waterloo, Iowa
23. (21) 29T Trevor Fleming, Elkader, Iowa
24. (9) 146 Leighton Potter, Lake Elmo, Minn.
25. (8) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
26. (24) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
2. (2) 22 Micheal Reicks, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (4) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
4. (6) 31 David Balik, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
5. (5) 59C Levi Hansmeier, Postville, Iowa
6. (3) K8 Kaitlyn Schroeder, Postville, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (6) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
3. (5) 29 Timothy Hanson, New Hampton, Iowa
4. (3) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
5. (4) 17L Damien Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (1) 64 Dakota Wilson, Waterloo, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
2. (2) 31 David Balik, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
3. (5) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
4. (3) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
5. (6) 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
6. (8) 29 Timothy Hanson, New Hampton, Iowa
7. (7) 22 Micheal Reicks, New Hampton, Iowa
8. (1) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
9. (10) 17L Damien Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
10. (9) 59C Levi Hansmeier, Postville, Iowa
11. (12) 64 Dakota Wilson, Waterloo, Iowa
12. (11) K8 Kaitlyn Schroeder, Postville, Iowa




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group