Hovey takes checkered flag to win $1K at FCS
Print this page
June 11, 2021  |  by Zakary Kriener

Troy Hovey won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Friday night was a warm one at Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, and not just on the thermometer.

With four Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series classes in action, the heat on the track trumped the hot temperatures in the air on a night that featured a $1,000-to-win USRA B-Mod feature.

In that 30-lapper, Decorah’s Troy Hovey led all 30 laps to pick up his first win of the 2021 campaign.

During the early laps of the race, the 2013 USRA B-Mod National Champion was able to put some distance on the rest of the field, but two-thirds of the way in, runner-up finisher Jerry Luloff of Independence closed the gap.

With lapped traffic giving the lead pack a bit of a challenge, it was not enough to change the story of the race.

New Hampton’s Jeremy Schaufenbuel finished third while Adam Mietzner of Cresco was fourth and Ionia’s Brian Mahlstedt was fifth.

With four of the top five drivers finishing where they started (Mitezner advanced two spots), it was Decorah’s Kyle Anderson that passed 11 cars to record an eight-place finish and earn the hard charger distinction.

In the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature, it was Dylan Clinton of Edgewood that set the pace early.

Clinton, who already has a pair of feature wins under his belt this season at FCS, was pressured early and often by Waterloo’s Justin Lichty.

In the closing laps, however, it was Decorah’s Josh Ludeking that found some speed on the top side to pass both Clinton and Lichty to score his second win of the season at the track.

Lichty ended up in the runner-up spot while Clinton finished third.

In fourth was Brett Vanous of Quasqueton, who made his first appearance of the season at Fayette County Speedway.

Justin Hanson of Hawkeye rounded out the top five.

Mitch Hovden of Decorah found himself in Victory Lane for the third consecutive race in the Medieval USRA Stock Car division as he passed seven cars during the 20-lap feature race.

Brandon Dietrich of Waukon finished second, while Decorah's Kevin Donlan was third.

Jake Lampert of Caledonia, Minn., continued to have a strong and consistent start to his year at FCS as he was fourth while Dan Jones of Waukon was fifth.

For the second straight week, Lawler’s Mitch Balik captured the USRA Tuner feature win.

After starting last (18th) and winning last week, Balik only had to make his way around seven cars this week to pick up win number three of the season.

In the runner-up spot was Postville’s Josh Harms while Brad Stahl of Castalia was third.

It was girl power in the fourth and fifth spots as Katie Stahl of Castalia was fourth and Kaitlyn Schroeder of Postville was fifth.

Racing will return to Fayette County Speedway next Friday night, June 18, for more Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, June 11, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa
2. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
4. (7) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
5. (4) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
6. (2) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (1) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 74C Cole Mather, Oelwein, Iowa
3. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
4. (7) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa
5. (6) 00J Joe Brenner, New Berlin, Wis.
6. (5) 808 Chance Hillman, Waukon, Iowa
7. (2) 98 Neal Miller, Evansdale, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa
3. (9) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (11) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (4) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
6. (3) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
7. (13) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
9. (12) 808 Chance Hillman, Waukon, Iowa
10. (5) 00J Joe Brenner, New Berlin, Wis.
11. (10) 74C Cole Mather, Oelwein, Iowa
12. (7) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
13. (14) 98 Neal Miller, Evansdale, Iowa
14. (6) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (3) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (2) 22X Adam Mietzner, Cresco, Iowa
4. (5) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
5. (4) 6 Brennen Chipp, Dunkerton, Iowa
6. (7) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
7. (6) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 28 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
4. (2) J49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
5. (7) 22B Chris Burington, Spillville, Iowa
6. (1) 84 Wes Crawford, fayette, Iowa
7. (6) 0 Jason Rohde, Randalia, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
2. (1) 18 Jerry Luloff, Independence, Iowa
3. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
4. (6) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
5. (4) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
6. (5) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 18 Jerry Luloff, Independence, Iowa
3. (3) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
4. (6) 22X Adam Mietzner, Cresco, Iowa
5. (5) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
6. (4) 28 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
7. (11) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (19) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
9. (8) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
10. (10) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
11. (15) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
12. (18) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa
13. (7) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
14. (17) 84 Wes Crawford, fayette, Iowa
15. (9) J49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
16. (14) 22B Chris Burington, Spillville, Iowa
17. (16) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
18. (13) 6 Brennen Chipp, Dunkerton, Iowa
19. (20) 0 Jason Rohde, Randalia, Iowa
20. (12) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 18X Dru Kueker, Stanley, Iowa
3. (6) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
4. (3) 23 Justin Hanson, Hawkeye, Iowa
5. (1) 15R Ryan Crooks, Ionia, Iowa
6. (5) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
2. (5) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
3. (4) 357 Brett Vanous, Quasqueton, Iowa
4. (3) 64 Jeremiah Wilson, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (6) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
DQ – (2) 29T Trevor Fleming, Elkader, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (3) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
3. (6) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
DQ – (5) 16X Nathan Benzing, Harpers Ferry, Iowa
DQ – (4) 33 Aaron Kleppe, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
DQ – (2) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
DNS – 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (1) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
4. (6) 357 Brett Vanous, Quasqueton, Iowa
5. (8) 23 Justin Hanson, Hawkeye, Iowa
6. (3) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
7. (16) 33 Aaron Kleppe, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
8. (17) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
9. (9) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
10. (5) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
11. (18) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
12. (10) 64 Jeremiah Wilson, Waterloo, Iowa
13. (15) 29T Trevor Fleming, Elkader, Iowa
14. (12) 15R Ryan Crooks, Ionia, Iowa
15. (7) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
16. (14) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa
17. (11) 18X Dru Kueker, Stanley, Iowa
18. (13) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
DNS – 16X Nathan Benzing, Harpers Ferry, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 86 Mitch Balik, Lawler, Iowa
2. (1) K8 Kaitlyn Schroeder, Postville, Iowa
3. (2) 2 Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
4. (3) 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (5) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
6. (6) 44K Jade Kraft, West Union, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
2. (2) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
3. (6) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa
4. (1) 7J Ben Horsfall, Cresco, Iowa
5. (4) 76 Clayton Harms, Postville, Iowa
6. (5) 59C Levi Hansmeier, Postville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 86 Mitch Balik, Lawler, Iowa
2. (1) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
3. (3) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
4. (6) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
5. (5) K8 Kaitlyn Schroeder, Postville, Iowa
6. (2) 2 Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
7. (11) 59C Levi Hansmeier, Postville, Iowa
8. (7) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa
9. (9) 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
10. (10) 7J Ben Horsfall, Cresco, Iowa
11. (12) 44K Jade Kraft, West Union, Iowa
12. (4) 76 Clayton Harms, Postville, Iowa




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group