Donlan, Schlangen, Ludeking cash in at Nordic Nationals
Print this page
May 30, 2021  |  by Zakary Kriener

Kevin Donlan won the Medieval USRA Stock Car main event.

The Upper Iowa Speedway was the place to be for dirt racing fans Sunday night. With a field of cars that overflowed the pit area several hours before hot laps, the 13th Annual Nordic Nationals was a show for the ages.

In the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature race, polesitter Josh Ludeking picked up his second win of the season at the Decorah, Iowa, speedway.

While his may have started in the first position, the Decorah driver had it anything but easy as he held off runner-up Austin Hoeft (Charles City) and third-place finisher Steve Larson (Decorah).

Both drivers, as well as fourth-place finisher Dylan Clinton of Edgewood, gave Ludeking plenty of challenges throughout the 16-lap race.

In fifth was Justin Lichty of Waterloo.

In the Medieval USRA Stock Car feature race, Decorah’s Kevin Donlan led every lap to pick up a big win against arguably the toughest weekly class in the country.

Fellow Decorah drivers Dillon Anderson and Mitch Hovden took turns making threats to the lead, but Donlan was able to fight them off.

While Hovden wound up third at the checkered, Anderson made contact with the wall to fall from second to fifth on the white flag lap.

The runner-up spot went to Cresco’s Chris Hovden—a familiar name from previous years in the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks–while Kyle Falck of Decorah claimed fourth.

Jason Schlangen of Cresco found paydirt in the USRA B-Mod feature as he led all 20 laps of the feature.

With only a couple of laps left, the No. 27 reached lapped traffic that had potential to influence the final result, but a yellow flag gave Schlangen some room to work with a green-white-checkered finish.

Schlangen was able to hold off Decorah’s Dan Hovden for the win while Troy Hovey advanced four spots in the feature to take third.

Taylor Skauke of Caledonia, Minn., avoided a mid-race wreck to take fourth while Jake Richards of Lansing, Kan., made the long haul to round out the top five.

The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series will take the next green flag at the Upper Iowa Speedway again next Saturday night, June 5.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa
Sunday, May 30, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
5. (7) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
6. (2) 47 Brayton Boyer, St Lucas, Iowa
7. (8) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (4) LKY7 Brennan Welsh, Waukon, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (3) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
5. (6) 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa
6. (7) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
7. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (7) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
5. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
6. (13) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
8. (6) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
9. (9) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
10. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
11. (10) 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa
12. (14) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
13. (12) 47 Brayton Boyer, St Lucas, Iowa
14. (15) LKY7 Brennan Welsh, Waukon, Iowa
15. (11) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (7) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 22T Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
5. (2) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
6. (6) 84 Wes Crawford, fayette, Iowa
7. (8) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
8. (4) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
2. (4) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
3. (3) 10 Adam Mietzner, Racine, Minn.
4. (6) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
5. (7) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
6. (2) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (8) 46 Jeremy Grube, Cresco, Iowa
8. (5) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 476 Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 21D Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (7) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 1K Parker Kessel, Wauwatosa, Wis.
6. (4) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
7. (2) 9M Patrick McDermott, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (2) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
2. (3) 2M Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (4) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
5. (1) 22 Dayton Swatek, Cresco, Iowa
6. (6) 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
7. (5) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa

"B" Feature:
1. (2) 1K Parker Kessel, Wauwatosa, Wis.
2. (4) 22 Dayton Swatek, Cresco, Iowa
3. (11) 9M Patrick McDermott, Decorah, Iowa
4. (9) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
6. (5) 84 Wes Crawford, fayette, Iowa
7. (6) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
8. (3) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
9. (12) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
10. (13) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
11. (14) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
12. (10) 46 Jeremy Grube, Cresco, Iowa
13. (7) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
14. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
2. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (7) 476 Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
4. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (4) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
6. (2) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
7. (9) 2M Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (11) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
9. (13) 10 Adam Mietzner, Racine, Minn.
10. (14) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
11. (3) 21D Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa
12. (22) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
13. (16) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
14. (20) 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
15. (12) 07 Logan Alseth, Winona, Minn.
16. (10) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
17. (17) 1K Parker Kessel, Wauwatosa, Wis.
18. (23) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
19. (21) 84 Wes Crawford, fayette, Iowa
20. (24) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
21. (18) 9M Patrick McDermott, Decorah, Iowa
22. (15) 22T Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
23. (6) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
24. (19) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
3. (8) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
4. (5) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
5. (3) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
6. (7) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
7. (6) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
8. (1) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (6) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
4. (3) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (4) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
6. (7) 15R Ryan Crooks, Ionia, Iowa
DQ – (5) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
DQ – (8) 34 Chris Dahl, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
3. (4) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (6) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
5. (7) 18R Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.
6. (1) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
7. (5) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
3. (6) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (7) 18K Dylan Clinton, Edgewood, Iowa
5. (4) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (11) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Decorah, Iowa
7. (5) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
8. (3) 22V Jackson Vsetecka, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
9. (14) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
10. (8) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
11. (10) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
12. (19) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
13. (9) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
14. (18) 28 Randy Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
15. (22) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
16. (17) 15R Ryan Crooks, Ionia, Iowa
17. (16) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
18. (20) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
19. (21) 4 Trevor Mitts, Clermont, Iowa
20. (15) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
21. (12) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
22. (23) 34 Chris Dahl, Decorah, Iowa
23. (13) 18R Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group