Gemmill, Chambers USRA winners at 81 Speedway
Print this page
May 29, 2021  |  by Erick Chesterman

Brendon Gemmill won the USRA Modified main event.

Memorial Day weekend is often called the greatest weekend in motorsports. Local tracks around the country at full song, and Sunday’s “big league” trifecta of F1’s Monaco Grand Prix, Indy Car’s Indianapolis 500 and NASCAR’s Coca-Cola 600 all make up a motorsport fans favorite weekend of the year.

But, more importantly, it is a time for all to pause and salute those made the ultimate sacrifice while serving our nation to protect the freedom’s we all enjoy today.

After doing that very thing during opening ceremonies Saturday night, 81 Speedway’s weekly racing series action kicked off the weekend in a big way.

In Alternative Pest Management USRA Modified action, it was defending track champion Brendon Gemmill finding his way back to victory lane.

Gemmill bested Perry newcomer Nic Bidinger on the opening lap while current division points leader Cole Traugott’s bold move on the opening set of corners nearly saw him spin his No. 9 machine and lose wholesale spots in the process.

Traugott regained the handle and set to work marching back toward the front of the field, taking over third in the running order by the race’s mid-way point.

Late in the going Traugott got by Bidinger for the runner-up spot bringing 20th-starting Tad Davis along with him.

Both Traugott and Davis each took their turn putting pressure on Gemmill for the race lead, but at the checkered it was Gemmill who crossed the line first.

Traugott, Davis and Bidinger ran second throught fourth while Blake Moler turned in an impressive run completing the top five.

Gemmill, Barry Gifford and Traugott were the three heat race winners.

In what has become a familiar theme early during the 2021 season, Jeremy Chambers picked up the The Chunky Poodle USRA B-Mod win, holding off a late-charging Travis Johnson and long-time local favorite Randy Wilson.

Donald McIntosh and Kenton Allen completed the top five.

Reece Solander won the lone "B" feature on the evening while Kyle Wiens, Tyler Kidwell and Chambers claimed heat race wins.

Next weekend will see USRA Modifieds and USRA B-Mods back at 81 Speedway while the Heyglassman.com Stock Cars and Rookie Modifieds join the card as well.

Adult general admission tickets for $12, seniors 65+ and military $10, children 10 & under are free.

Gates open at 5 p.m., racing starts at 7.

You can find a complete schedule and race day information on our website at 81Speedway.com or follow us on our official Facebook page.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
81 Speedway, Park City, Kan.
Saturday, May 29, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) G3 Brendon Gemmill, Wichita, Kan.
2. (2) 71 Patrick McManus, Derby, Kan.
3. (4) 96 Jon Herring Sr., Woodward, Okla.
4. (9) 93 Brandon Massey, Valley Center, Kan.
5. (6) 99T T.J. Tolan, Valley Center, Kan.
6. (5) 32R Daniel Richey, Wichita, Kan.
7. (1) 3J Jake Nightingale, Hutchinson, Kan.
8. (8) 4A Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 35G Barry Gifford, Ponca City, Okla.
2. (5) 78B Blake Moler, Wichita, Kan.
3. (4) 52 Ryan McAninch, Hutchinson, Kan.
4. (2) A2 Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.
5. (3) 69 Cecil Dymond, Goddard, Kan.
6. (7) 15C Cam Case, Edmond, Okla.
7. (1) 7J Jerry Eveland, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – 40 Jason Yager, El Dorado, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 20G Jake Greider, Derby, Kan.
3. (6) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (7) 96JR Jon Herring Jr., Woodward, Okla.
5. (2) 15 Jason Denny, Arkansas City, Kan.
6. (4) 429 Shelby Stucky, Hutchinson, Kan.
7. (8) 86 Bob Bills, Wichita, Kan.
8. (1) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) G3 Brendon Gemmill, Wichita, Kan.
2. (6) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
3. (20) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
4. (3) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
5. (1) 78B Blake Moler, Wichita, Kan.
6. (10) 52 Ryan McAninch, Hutchinson, Kan.
7. (11) 96JR Jon Herring Jr., Woodward, Okla.
8. (21) 3J Jake Nightingale, Hutchinson, Kan.
9. (13) 99T T.J. Tolan, Valley Center, Kan.
10. (15) 15 Jason Denny, Arkansas City, Kan.
11. (5) 35G Barry Gifford, Ponca City, Okla.
12. (7) 71 Patrick McManus, Derby, Kan.
13. (14) 69 Cecil Dymond, Goddard, Kan.
14. (19) 86 Bob Bills, Wichita, Kan.
15. (18) 429 Shelby Stucky, Hutchinson, Kan.
16. (17) 32R Daniel Richey, Wichita, Kan.
17. (9) 96 Jon Herring Sr., Woodward, Okla.
18. (4) 20G Jake Greider, Derby, Kan.
19. (16) 15C Cam Case, Edmond, Okla.
20. (8) 93 Brandon Massey, Valley Center, Kan.
21. (22) 4A Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.
22. (12) A2 Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – 7J Jerry Eveland, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – 46 Jason McGehee, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – 40 Jason Yager, El Dorado, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 18 Kyle Wiens, Newton, Kan.
2. (4) 2C Matthew Crowell, Goddard, Kan.
3. (5) 71 Jerry Brown, Butler, Mo.
4. (8) 86 Donald McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
5. (6) 10 Alex Wiens, Newton, Kan.
6. (7) 70P Tanner Prochnow, Gardner, Kan.
7. (3) 3C Jacob Crowell, Clearwater, Kan.
8. (9) 5 Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
9. (1) 2W Richard Wilson, Wichita, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
2. (1) A2 Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.
3. (5) TM3 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan.
4. (9) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (4) 17 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
6. (3) 28 Seth Beard, Wichita, Kan.
7. (7) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
8. (8) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
9. (6) 44 Braden Stoner, Wichita, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) B52 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
2. (6) 86J Travis Johnson, Enid, Okla.
3. (4) S15 Seth Schroer, Strong City, Kan.
4. (7) 52 Cory Janasek, Independence, Kan.
5. (3) 41J Brady Lanphier, Wichita, Kan.
6. (5) 33A Bradley Shipman, Haysville, Kan.
7. (8) 2 Rustin Wilson, Haysville, Kan.
8. (1) 22 Nate Baumgartner, Wellington, Kan.

"B" Feature:
1. (10) 5 Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
2. (2) 17 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
3. (1) 10 Alex Wiens, Newton, Kan.
4. (9) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
5. (3) 41J Brady Lanphier, Wichita, Kan.
6. (12) 2W Richard Wilson, Wichita, Kan.
7. (4) 70P Tanner Prochnow, Gardner, Kan.
8. (8) 3C Jacob Crowell, Clearwater, Kan.
9. (5) 28 Seth Beard, Wichita, Kan.
10. (6) 33A Bradley Shipman, Haysville, Kan.
11. (7) 2 Rustin Wilson, Haysville, Kan.
12. (11) 22 Nate Baumgartner, Wellington, Kan.
13. (13) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
DNS – 44 Braden Stoner, Wichita, Kan.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) B52 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
2. (6) 86J Travis Johnson, Enid, Okla.
3. (2) A2 Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.
4. (10) 86 Donald McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
5. (7) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (12) 52 Cory Janasek, Independence, Kan.
7. (4) 2C Matthew Crowell, Goddard, Kan.
8. (11) S15 Seth Schroer, Strong City, Kan.
9. (17) 2W Richard Wilson, Wichita, Kan.
10. (9) TM3 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan.
11. (8) 71 Jerry Brown, Butler, Mo.
12. (19) 3C Jacob Crowell, Clearwater, Kan.
13. (5) 18 Kyle Wiens, Newton, Kan.
14. (21) 33A Bradley Shipman, Haysville, Kan.
15. (20) 28 Seth Beard, Wichita, Kan.
16. (18) 70P Tanner Prochnow, Gardner, Kan.
17. (14) 17 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
18. (16) 41J Brady Lanphier, Wichita, Kan.
19. (3) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
20. (23) 22 Nate Baumgartner, Wellington, Kan.
21. (13) 5 Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
22. (22) 2 Rustin Wilson, Haysville, Kan.
23. (15) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
DNS – 10 Alex Wiens, Newton, Kan.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group