Keller, Morton land in Lakeside Speedway winner’s circle
Print this page
May 14, 2021

Doug Keller won the Medieval USRA Stock Car main event.

Making a special visit to the Lakeside Speedway to join the USMTS Modifieds, competitors in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series made the trip to battle for national points in the Medieval USRA Stock Car and USRA B-Mod divisions.

Last year's runner-up in the Medieval USRA Stock Car national standings, Doug Keller of Easton, Missouri, took the lead on the second lap and never looked back en route to a solid victory over Dennie Belknap, Chad Walker, 2014 USRA B-Mod national champ Chad Clancy and polesitter Daniel King.

In USRA B-Mod action, J.C. Morton of Springfield, Missouri, remained one fo the hottest USRA B-Mod pilots on the planet with a convincing win in the division's 18-lap feature race. Tim Powell, Andy Bryant, Ryan Gillmore and Shaunie Lanning completed the top five.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kansas
Friday, May 14, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 21 Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
2. (1) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (7) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
5. (2) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (4) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (5) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (6) 27T Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
3. (4) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
4. (3) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
5. (1) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
6. (5) 824 Chris Barnard, Latour, Mo.

Feature:
1. (3) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (5) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (8) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (7) 21 Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
5. (1) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
6. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
7. (6) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (9) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (12) 824 Chris Barnard, Latour, Mo.
10. (10) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
11. (11) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (2) 27T Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
13. (13) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
3. (9) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (7) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
5. (4) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
6. (2) 9M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (1) 9 Slade Mohr, Great Bend, Kan.
8. (6) 5S Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
9. (8) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
2. (3) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (5) 52 Cory Janasek, Independence, Kan.
4. (1) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (7) 21JE Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
6. (8) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (9) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (6) 90M Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (4) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (4) 57P Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (8) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
5. (2) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
7. (6) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (5) 69 Ryan Phillips, Osage City, Kan.

“B” Feature:
1. (3) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (2) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (6) 90M Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (8) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
5. (1) 9M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (7) 69 Ryan Phillips, Osage City, Kan.
7. (5) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (4) 9 Slade Mohr, Great Bend, Kan.
DNS – 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
DNS – 5S Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.

“A” Feature:
1. (5) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 57P Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (11) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
5. (15) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
7. (17) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (19) 90M Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (18) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
10. (8) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (3) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
12. (13) 21JE Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
13. (10) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
14. (20) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
15. (16) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
16. (22) 69 Ryan Phillips, Osage City, Kan.
17. (12) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
18. (7) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
19. (21) 9M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
20. (24) 9 Slade Mohr, Great Bend, Kan.
21. (2) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
22. (9) 52 Cory Janasek, Independence, Kan.
23. (23) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
24. (14) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group