Sanders, Griffith collect Modified Madness money at Hamilton County Speedway
Print this page
April 24, 2021

Rodney Sanders won the USRA Modified main event.

The Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, hosted the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series Saturday featuring the first of four Modified Madness events this season with a strong field of Modifieds and B-Mods were on hand to fight for their share of a stout purse.

Action in the USRA Modifieds saw four-time USMTS national champ Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, storm out of the third row to pick up the victory and $2,000 top prize at the historic half-mile dirt oval.

Tucson’s Jake O'Neil, who started tenth, passed eight of his fellow competitors to collect the runner-up paycheck while Zack VanderBeek of New Sharon joined him on the proverbial podium.

Kyle Brown of Madrid wound up fourth to record his second straight top-five finish and moved into the track’s points lead while Dustin Sorensen of Rochester, Minnesota—who won the USMTS feature here three weeks ago—rounded out the top five.

On lap five of the Medieval USRA Stock Car feature, Josh Zieman of Plymouth lost the lead to Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge but bounced back with two laps remaining to regain the top spot and go on to take the win.

Webster City’s Todd Staley, who started tenth, also got around Michehl to snag second place while Chanse Hollatz of Clear Lake and 2019 track champion Reid Keller of Webster City was fifth.

Racers in the USRA B-Mod division were racing for $1,000 to win and it was a familiar face keeping the money in the local economy.

Two-time defending track champion Ty Griffith of Webster City earned the win by fending off defending USRA B-Mod national champion Jim Chisholm of Osage and kept his record perfect with a second win to kick off the 2021 season.

Decorah drivers Dan Hovden and Troy Hovey were fourth and fifth, respectively, and Doug McCollough of Webster City crossed the finish line fifth.

Zack Smidt of Mason City made his first start of the season in the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks a good one by advancing from eighth on the starting grid to first by the halfway point of the 18-lapper and then holding off Sioux Falls, South Dakota speedsters Tyler Schlumbohm (started 12th) and Dustin Gulbrandson (started 11th).

Defending track champion Scott Dobel of Manly finished fourth after starting 15th while a third Sioux Falls competitor filled one of the top five spots when Levi Vander Weide was the fifth driver to take the checkered flag.

The USRA Tuners saw a repeat winner with sixth-starting Jade Lange of Humboldt picking up the victory over Katie Stahl of Castalia, Elkader’s Josh Hills, Brad Stahl of Castalia and Dale Gatton of Fairmont, Minnesota.

Next Saturday, May 1, the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway will host the long-awaited Spring Showdown Team Demo Derby presented by 448 Promotions. More than 200 demons of destruction are entered for this incredible event.

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action returns Saturday, May 8, for Diamond in the Rough Kids Night presented by Karl Chevrolet Buick GMC. Super Late Models powered by Jerry Goebel State Farm will join the USRA Modifieds, Medieval USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners. Car rides, a candy toss and coin dash are planned for the kids.

Opening in July 1910, the Karl chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook, InstagramTwitter and YouTube.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Hamilton County Speedway is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

The AmericInn by Wyndham is the Official Host Hotel of the Hamilton County Speedway. Located just off the exit from Highway 20 at 411 Closz Drive, check them out at AmericInn.com or call (515) 337-2611 to book your stay.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, April 24, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (2) 41 Nate Hughes, Webster City, Iowa
4. (1) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (3) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (8) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (5) 26J Joel Rust, Grundy Center, Iowa
8. (9) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
9. (6) 21N Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
2. (2) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (5) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
7. (7) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
8. (8) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (7) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (1) 7II Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (6) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
5. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (4) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
7. (3) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
DNS – 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (10) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (4) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
4. (1) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (6) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
6. (3) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
7. (11) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (14) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
9. (2) 41 Nate Hughes, Webster City, Iowa
10. (7) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (22) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa
12. (19) 26J Joel Rust, Grundy Center, Iowa
13. (15) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
14. (8) 7II Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
15. (17) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
16. (21) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
17. (23) 21N Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
18. (13) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa
19. (18) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
20. (20) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
21. (9) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
22. (16) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
23. (12) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
DNS – 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (7) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
6. (9) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (8) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (2) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
2. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
4. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
5. (1) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (3) 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 121 Kenzie Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
8. (9) 7I Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
9. (5) 5JR Jami Ritter, Keystone, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (2) 1 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
5. (7) 7SR Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
6. (1) 38C Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa
7. (8) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
8. (5) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
2. (10) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (11) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (12) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
9. (8) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
10. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
11. (15) 7SR Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
12. (4) 1 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
13. (19) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
14. (16) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
15. (17) 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
16. (13) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
17. (18) 38C Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa
18. (22) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
19. (9) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
20. (21) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
21. (23) 7I Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
22. (20) 121 Kenzie Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
23. (24) 5JR Jami Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
24. (14) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (4) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
4. (2) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
6. (5) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (7) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
8. (8) 22X Adam Mietzner, Racine, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
4. (4) 08 Alec Fett, Burt, Iowa
5. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
6. (2) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (8) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
8. (6) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
3. (8) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 30M Maguire DeJong, Montezuma, Iowa
5. (2) 28H Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (4) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
7. (5) 30V Dustin Von Hagen, Glenville, Minn.
8. (7) 25X Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (2) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (6) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (4) 476 Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
4. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (3) 56W Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (1) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 14K Donovan Kennebeck, Lytton, Iowa

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (6) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
3. (9) 22X Adam Mietzner, Racine, Minn.
4. (5) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (2) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
7. (4) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (11) 25X Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (7) 30V Dustin Von Hagen, Glenville, Minn.
10. (10) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
11. (8) 14K Donovan Kennebeck, Lytton, Iowa

"A" Feature:
1. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (7) 476 Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
5. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
6. (12) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
7. (14) 08 Alec Fett, Burt, Iowa
8. (10) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
9. (9) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
10. (11) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
12. (16) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
13. (1) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
14. (22) 22X Adam Mietzner, Racine, Minn.
15. (23) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
16. (21) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
17. (20) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
18. (19) 28H Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
19. (8) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
20. (15) 30M Maguire DeJong, Montezuma, Iowa
21. (13) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
22. (17) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
23. (18) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
DNS – 56W Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (6) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
7. (4) 10M Colton Monson, Humboldt, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
3. (6) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
5. (3) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (2) 76 Justin Jones

Heat #3:
1. (2) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (7) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
6. (5) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
7. (1) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
2. (12) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (11) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (15) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (2) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
7. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (6) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
9. (7) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (9) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
11. (14) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
12. (17) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
13. (1) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
14. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
15. (13) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
16. (19) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
17. (18) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
18. (10) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
19. (16) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
20. (20) 76 Justin Jones
DNS – 10M Colton Monson, Humboldt, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
2. (3) 18H Josh Hills, Elkader, Iowa
3. (4) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
4. (1) 24G Dale Gatton, Fairmont, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
2. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (4) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 98T Cody Fogelman, Pocahontas, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (2) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
3. (3) 18H Josh Hills, Elkader, Iowa
4. (4) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
5. (8) 24G Dale Gatton, Fairmont, Minn.
6. (1) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (5) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
8. (7) 98T Cody Fogelman, Pocahontas, Iowa




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group