Sanders, Faulkner, Bevills shine in Summit USRA Southern Nationals finale
Print this page
November 6, 2021  |  by Jeff Nun, USRA

Rodney Sanders won the USRA Modified main event.

Rodney Sanders put a big, green bow on his weekend at the Boothill Speedway with two feature wins in two divisions during the finale of the 4th Annual Summit USRA Southern Nationals and pocketing more than $10,000 during the three-day blockbuster.

Meanwhile, fellow Texans Dalton Faulkner and Steven Bevills swept the action in their respective classes with their third straight triumphs Saturday night.

Sanders of Happy, Texas, earned $4,000 and notched his fourth victory of the season with a decisive win Saturday in the American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports finale.

A late-race caution gave Triston Dycus some hope as it wiped out a big advantage for Sanders with just a handful of laps to go, but instead it allowed USRA Modified National Rookie of the Year Dillon McCowan, who led the first 14 laps, a chance to take second—and he did just that.

Behind the top three, Joe Duvall charged ten sports forward to cash a fourth-place paycheck while Chris Henigan completed the top five. Jason Ingalls, Max Eddie Thomas, Sean Gaddis, Kale Westover and Kenny Gaddis rounded out the top ten.

Duvall, Kenny Gaddis and Jake Huckaby each picked up an extra $100 from American Racer while Duvall, who passed ten cars in the feature, doubled his bonus with the TNT Auto Parts Hard Charger Award.

In the unofficial final American Racer Modified Series points, Dycus captured the title with Tomas edging Michael Walker for second by just 15 points. Kenny Gaddis bested his son, Sean Gaddis, by three points to finish fourth. Chris Huckeba, James McCreery, Duvall, Kevin Rowland and Jack Sartain wound up sixth through tenth.

Not long before his victory in the USRA Modified 40-lap main event, Sanders secured a $2,000 victory with a win the 25-lap USRA Limited Mod feature.

Derick Grigsby took second and Thursday and Friday’s winner, Rowdy Day, bested Bo Day and Adam Roy for the third spot. Stephen Guidry, Chase Hatton, Dennie Gieber, Joshua Martin and Aaron Roy rounded out the top ten.

Despite not attending the event, his lead in the USRA Limited Mod national points was big enough for Cory Williams of Slaton, Texas, to maintain his place at the top.

Dalton Faulkner continued his dream weekend with this third Sunoco USRA Factory Stock win in three nights on Saturday. The Cut and Shoot, Texas, speedster beat Bo Perry to the finish line with Neil Kemp, Walter Hamilton and Chris Davis finishing third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

T.J. Evans, Ricky Ingalls, Caitlin Leonard, Bubba Jones and Jerad Herring rounded out the top ten. Faulkner’s win was worth $2,000.

Hamilton—the defending Sunoco USRA Factory Stock national champ—has enjoyed a spirited battle with Chris Davis throughout the season and, unofficially, has clinched his second straight title by 49 points over Davis.

In USRA Tuner action, a tough field showed up fir Granbury Texas’ Steven Bevills proved to be the toughest of all with his third win in as many nights. Colton Mooney Conner Cook, Daniel Thompson and Bondy Cannon completed the top five.

Watch for some huge announcements such as awards banquet date and location, new and returning Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series racetracks and a mind-blowing American Racer Modified Series 2022 schedule coming soon from the USRA.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
4th Annual Summit USRA Southern Nationals – Night 3 of 3
American Racer Modified Series powered by Day Motor Sports
Boothill Speedway, Greenwood, La.
Saturday, Nov. 6, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Dealer Reconditioning Services Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (4) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
3. (1) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
4. (3) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.
5. (7) 99 Jeff Needham, Ennis, Texas
6. (6) 1H Richard Brown Jr., Dallas, Texas
7. (5) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.

Star 1 Roofing Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
2. (1) 24M Manuel Williams Jr., Fouke, Ark.
3. (3) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
4. (6) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
5. (5) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas
6. (4) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas
7. (7) 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas

Hi-Tek Paving Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (1) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
3. (2) 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
4. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (3) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas
6. (6) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
7. (7) 18J Jake Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas

Four Seven Designs Salon & Boutique Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12I Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
2. (5) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
3. (2) 18D David McDaniel, Sanger, Texas
4. (4) 12 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
5. (6) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
6. (7) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
7. (3) K9 Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas

Day Motor Sports “B” Feature (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
2. (3) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas
3. (6) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas
4. (4) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas
5. (1) 99 Jeff Needham, Ennis, Texas
6. (7) 1H Richard Brown Jr., Dallas, Texas
7. (10) K9 Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, $100
8. (11) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark. , $100
9. (12) 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas
10. (5) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark. , $100
11. (8) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
12. (9) 18J Jake Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas, $200

American Racer “A” Feature (40 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, $4000
2. (2) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo., $2500
3. (4) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas, $1500
4. (14) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., $1200
5. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, $900
6. (1) 12I Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, $800
7. (7) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas, $700
8. (12) 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas, $600
9. (17) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., $550
10. (5) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, $600
11. (20) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas, $450
12. (18) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas, $425
13. (6) 24M Manuel Williams Jr., Fouke, Ark., $400
14. (21) 99 Jeff Needham, Ennis, Texas, $375
15. (23) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas, $350
16. (13) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, $325
17. (11) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas, $300
18. (19) 410 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas, $300
19. (22) 1H Richard Brown Jr., Dallas, Texas, $300
20. (10) 18D David McDaniel, Sanger, Texas, $300
21. (24) 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas, $300
22. (9) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas, $300
23. (15) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark., $300
24. (16) 12 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas, $300

Lap Leaders: McCowan 1-14, Sanders 15-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 26, McCowan 14.
Margin of Victory: 1.887 seconds.
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 34.510 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Rowland, Horner.
Entries: 32.
Next Race: Season complete.
American Racer Modified Series Points (final): Dycus 1347, Thomas 1215, Walker 1200, K. Gaddis 1172, S. Gaddis 1169, Huckeba 1076, McCreery 1015, Duvall 822, Rowland 765, Sartain 721.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer Duvall, K. Gaddis, Huckaby – ($100).
TNT Auto Parts Duvall –  ($100).

USRA LIMITED MODS

“B” Feature (12 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (2) 9R Barron Prince, Haughton, La.
2. (1) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
3. (3) 47 Kelly Lockey, Gladewater, Texas
4. (6) 210 Chase Hatton, De Berry, Texas
5. (5) 23 Coty Tupper, Blanchard, La.
6. (7) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
7. (4) 87A David Anderson, Cleveland, Texas
8. (16) 78 Wyatt Wilkerson, Sweet Lake, La.
9. (8) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
10. (12) 56X Rodney Sheridan, Ponchatoula, La.
11. (14) 47CC Conner Williams, Sibley, La.
12. (21) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
\13. (9) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
14. (10) 18 Stephen Hogan, Jefferson, Texas
15. (11) 94 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
16. (15) 30T Tim McDonald, Lewisville, Ark.
17. (20) 49C Timothy Bell, Shreveport, La.
18. (19) 17 Austin Storm, West Monroe, La.
19. (18) 2H John Ammons, Blanchard, La.
DNS – (13) 47G Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
DNS – (17) 3T Jason Trevathan, Kemp, Texas

“A” Feature (25 laps):
1. (3) 02 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (2) 69 Derick Grigsby, Marshall, Texas
3. (1) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
4. (4) 5X Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
5. (5) 2 Adam Roy, Hooks, Texas
6. (9) K1 Stephen Guidry, Marksville, La.
7. (14) 210 Chase Hatton, De Berry, Texas
8. (22) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
9. (10) 88M Joshua Martin, Colfax, La.
10. (7) 35 Aaron Roy, Texarkana, Texas
11. (6) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
12. (12) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
13. (21) 47CC Conner Williams, Sibley, La.
14. (11) 9R Barron Prince, Haughton, La.
15. (19) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
16. (23) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
17. (13) 47 Kelly Lockey, Gladewater, Texas
18. (24) 94 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
19. (15) 23 Coty Tupper, Blanchard, La.
20. (17) 87A David Anderson, Cleveland, Texas
21. (16) C88 Carson Bradley, Hallsville, Texas
22. (20) 56X Rodney Sheridan, Ponchatoula, La.
23. (18) 78 Wyatt Wilkerson, Sweet Lake, La.
24. (8) 5 Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

“C” Feature (10 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (2) 15X Dakoda Wyatt, Provencal, La.
2. (3) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
3. (8) 34P Payton Daugherty, Shreveport, La.
4. (1) 13X Austin Hail, Kilgore, Texas
5. (10) 25 Greg Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
6. (6) 68 James Martin, Waskom, Texas
7. (9) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
8. (13) 34 C.J. Howell, Boyce, La.
9. (7) 87 Andrew Albritton, Cumby, Texas
10. (12) 23J Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
11. (5) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
12. (11) 00 Nicholas Morgan, Sulphur, La.
13. (15) 40 Bruce Edwards, Paris, Texas
14. (14) 10 Matt Ebarb, Bossier City, La.
DNS – (4) 4 Ryder Cantillo, St Amant, La.

“B” Feature (12 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (2) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La.
2. (1) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
3. (4) 87V Doug Vick Jr., Marshall, Texas
4. (3) 1H Jerad Herring, Vidor, Texas
5. (5) 21S Calvin Tucker, Cleveland, Texas
6. (9) B21 Bubba Jones, Many, La.
7. (7) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
8. (6) 1 Dalton Dubois, Robeline, La.
9. (8) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
10. (12) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
11. (11) 15X Dakoda Wyatt, Provencal, La.
12. (18) 34 C.J. Howell, Boyce, La.
13. (21) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
14. (15) 25 Greg Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
15. (19) 87 Andrew Albritton, Cumby, Texas
16. (14) 13X Austin Hail, Kilgore, Texas
17. (20) 23J Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
18. (17) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
19. (22) 00 Nicholas Morgan, Sulphur, La.
20. (10) 38 Mike Wells, Texarkana, Texas
21. (13) 34P Payton Daugherty, Shreveport, La.
22. (16) 68 James Martin, Waskom, Texas

“A” Feature (25 laps):
1. (1) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Cut and Shoot, Texas
2. (2) 12 Bo Perry, Bossier City, La.
3. (4) 32R Neil Kemp, Mineral Springs, Ark.
4. (12) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
5. (5) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
6. (6) 215 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas
7. (3) 81 Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas
8. (10) 9C Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas
9. (16) B21 Bubba Jones, Many, La.
10. (14) 1H Jerad Herring, Vidor, Texas
11. (17) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Edgewood, Texas
12. (7) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
13. (13) 87V Doug Vick Jr., Marshall, Texas
14. (9) 247 Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.
15. (11) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La.
16. (8) 10X Joshua Daugherty, Bossier City, La.
17. (18) 1 Dalton Dubois, Robeline, La.
18. (19) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
19. (21) 15X Dakoda Wyatt, Provencal, La.
20. (20) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
21. (24) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
22. (15) 21S Calvin Tucker, Cleveland, Texas
23. (22) 34 C.J. Howell, Boyce, La.
24. (23) 87 Andrew Albritton, Cumby, Texas

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (3) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
2. (1) 33B Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas
3. (2) C73 Carmelia Shelton, Tyler, Texas
4. (7) 14 Chris Collier, Marshall, Texas
5. (6) 33K Cameron Smith, Hope, Ark.
6. (4) 1X Clay Gardner, Stamps, Ark.
7. (5) 69 Cade Gardner, Stamps, Ark.

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (2) 7S Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas
2. (3) 22 Conner Cook, Princeton, La.
3. (6) 777 Michael Brunker, Shreveport, La.
4. (1) 32C Chris Scott, Texarkana, Ark.
5. (7) 14T Kollin Teafatiller, Iowa Park, Texas
6. (5) F5 Ben McDuff, Austin, Texas
7. (4) 4K Kooper Teafatiller, Iowa Park, Texas

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (1) 628 Colton Mooney, Rhome, Texas
2. (4) 247 Brittany Graham, Shreveport, La.
3. (2) 32L Luke Wheat, Nash, Texas
4. (5) 15S Carl Orton, Scurry, Texas
5. (3) 20 Dakota Kitchen, Kilgore, Texas
6. (6) 0 Steve McEachern, Haughton, La.

Feature (15 laps):
1. (3) 7S Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas
2. (7) 628 Colton Mooney, Rhome, Texas
3. (1) 22 Conner Cook, Princeton, La.
4. (2) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
5. (8) 33B Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas
6. (10) 32L Luke Wheat, Nash, Texas
7. (12) 32C Chris Scott, Texarkana, Ark.
8. (6) 777 Michael Brunker, Shreveport, La.
9. (4) 247 Brittany Graham, Shreveport, La.
10. (14) 33K Cameron Smith, Hope, Ark.
11. (9) C73 Carmelia Shelton, Tyler, Texas
12. (16) 1X Clay Gardner, Stamps, Ark.
13. (5) 14 Chris Collier, Marshall, Texas
14. (13) 14T Kollin Teafatiller, Iowa Park, Texas
15. (20) 69 Cade Gardner, Stamps, Ark.
16. (11) 15S Carl Orton, Scurry, Texas
DNS – (15) 20 Dakota Kitchen, Kilgore, Texas
DNS – (17) F5 Ben McDuff, Austin, Texas
DNS – (18) 0 Steve McEachern, Haughton, La.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS:  American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDMyRacePassNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirt.comSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS:  Boubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDay Motor SportsDealer Reconditioning ServicesForty9 DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingMensink Racing ProductsPBM Performance ProductsS&S Fishing & RentalStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott MotorsportsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:  AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockFive1seven DesignsHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Midwest Wrap Co..

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Big O Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Buffalo Creek Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Nevada Speedway, Old 71 Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Revolution Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Thunderbird Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group