Schott, Brown top morning matinee at King of America X
Print this page
March 27, 2021  |  by Jeff Nun

Derek Brown won the Medieval USRA Stock Car main event.

If the early bird gets the worm, then Lucas Schott and Derek Brown should be able to open a thriving bait shop after giving the top performances during a Saturday morning racing program at the Humboldt Speedway, made possible by Mother Nature’s wrath.

Postponed due to rain, opening night of King America X powered by Summit and Battle at The Bullring VI driven by G-Style Transport on Thursday night was pushed to a morning marathon on Saturday and was completed just a few hours before gates are slated to open for Saturday night’s finale in the evening.

In addition to dual heat race qualifying for the Bullring B-Mod combatants, two of the most popular divisions in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series were on tap with USRA Modifieds and Medieval USRA Stock Cars sharing the post-dawn card.

In USRA Modified action, Schott used lapped traffic to spoil the planned victory party of Tyler Davis. The youngster from Chatfield, Minnesota, picked off Davis late in the feature race and drove away from the field to collect the $2,000 top prize.

Schott also won the most recent USRA Modified main event here last November as part of the four-night Modster Mash. That victory propelled him to his second USRA Modified national championship and put five grand in his pocket. He’ll be seeking a second King of America crown in Saturday night’s USMTS finale.

Davis was able to hold off Rodney Sanders for the runner-up honors with Johnny Scott third, B-Mod graduate Dillon McCowan fourth and Jake Timm finishing fifth. Jacob Bleess, Brooks Strength, Tad Davis and Travis Mosley rounded out the top 10.


Lucas Schott won the USRA Modified main event.

An hour earlier Thursday morning, two-time Lucas Oil Speedway Street Stock track champion Derek Brown of Stoutland, Missouri, notched his first-ever Medieval USRA Stock Car feature win with a dominant performance in front of the biggest names the full-fendered division has to offer.

Polesitter Shawn Ritter chased Brown around the Humboldt Speedway for a few laps but eventually a race-long back-and-forth between himself and Derek Green allowed Brown to set sail unchallenged en route to a $750 paycheck.

Ritter was able to get to the finish line second with Green besting a trio of Decorah, Iowa drivers—Kyle Falck, Kevin Donlan and Mitch Hovden—for the third spot.

Angel Munoz, Thomas Ground, Jaylen Wettengel and Gary Donaldson completed the top 10.

Brown was quick to thank his wife Rachel during his victory lane interview. The pair became parents early last year and their son, Kade, joined mom and dad for the winner’s circle celebration.

The day’s second program begins at 7 p.m. with USMTS Modifieds, B-Mods and Medieval USRA Stock Cars set to do battle.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
King of America X powered by Summit – Night 2 of 2 (morning show)
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Saturday, March 27, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
2. (5) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
3. (1) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
4. (2) 15J Jeremy Richey, Medford, Ore.
5. (7) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
6. (8) 88 Chris Smith, Brewton, Ala.
7. (4) 32 Jesse Young, Warner, S.D.
8. (6) 369 Bart Taylor, Sheridan, Wyo.
9. (10) 45J Johnny Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn.
10. (11) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
11. (9) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 444 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss.
4. (3) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (4) 88S Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
6. (8) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
7. (7) 51T Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
8. (6) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
9. (9) 77 Steven Jr. Bowers, Topeka, Kan.
10. (11) 7 Willie Gammill, Siloam Springs, Ark.
11. (10) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. (4) 31M Travis Mosley, Batesville, Ark.
3. (6) 11JR Randal Jr. Schiffelbein, Berryton, Kan.
4. (3) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
5. (5) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
6. (8) 19R Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan.
7. (1) 3J Jake Nightingale, Hutchinson, Kan.
8. (7) 11X Tom Jr Berry, Des Moines, Iowa
9. (9) 7II Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
10. (10) 89X Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
11. (11) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (4) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
3. (2) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
4. (3) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
5. (8) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
6. (7) 6 Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
7. (5) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (9) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
9. (6) 33 Chad Smith, Springdale, Ark.
10. (11) 86 Eric Main, Hutchinson, Kan.
11. (10) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

Heat #5:
1. (3) 1TPO Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
2. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (10) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
5. (9) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
6. (7) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
7. (4) 3R Dustin Seitz, Madison, S.D.
8. (2) 5J James Hanley, Cresbard, S.D.
9. (8) 26F Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn.
10. (1) 73 Ryan Nelson, Madison, Minn.
11. (11) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.

Heat #6:
1. (2) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
2. (8) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
3. (5) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) K19 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
5. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (3) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
7. (7) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
8. (1) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
9. (9) 55 Michael Lee, Paris, Tenn.
10. (10) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (11) 15H Austin Harnick, Clare, Mich.

Heat #7:
1. (1) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 24IH Mike Harrison, Highland, Ill.
4. (5) 75T Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
5. (6) 5H Brett Hoium, Villard, Minn.
6. (7) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
7. (2) 1J Matt Jeratowski, Madison, S.D.
8. (8) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
9. (9) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
10. (10) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa

“B” Feature #1:
1. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (10) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (3) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
5. (13) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
6. (6) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
7. (5) 15J Jeremy Richey, Medford, Ore.
8. (9) 19R Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan.
9. (14) 11X Tom Jr Berry, Des Moines, Iowa
10. (8) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
11. (20) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
12. (19) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (17) 55 Michael Lee, Paris, Tenn.
14. (12) 3R Dustin Seitz, Madison, S.D.
15. (4) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
16. (11) 51T Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
17. (15) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
18. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (18) 7 Willie Gammill, Siloam Springs, Ark.
20. (16) 7II Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
21. (22) 86 Eric Main, Hutchinson, Kan.
22. (21) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.

“B” Feature #2:
1. (2) 444 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss.
2. (3) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
3. (1) 11JR Randal Jr. Schiffelbein, Berryton, Kan.
4. (4) 75T Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
5. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (7) 5H Brett Hoium, Villard, Minn.
7. (6) K19 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
8. (11) 3J Jake Nightingale, Hutchinson, Kan.
9. (12) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
10. (8) 88 Chris Smith, Brewton, Ala.
11. (9) 6 Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
12. (13) 369 Bart Taylor, Sheridan, Wyo.
13. (15) 33 Chad Smith, Springdale, Ark.
14. (14) 5J James Hanley, Cresbard, S.D.
15. (10) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
16. (17) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
17. (16) 45J Johnny Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn.
18. (18) 89X Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
19. (21) 15H Austin Harnick, Clare, Mich.
20. (20) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
21. (19) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa

“B” Feature #3:
1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (2) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (6) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (8) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
6. (3) 24IH Mike Harrison, Highland, Ill.
7. (20) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
8. (5) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (11) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (14) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
11. (9) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
12. (7) 88S Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
13. (10) 32 Jesse Young, Warner, S.D.
14. (16) 26F Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn.
15. (12) 1J Matt Jeratowski, Madison, S.D.
16. (21) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
17. (13) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
18. (18) 73 Ryan Nelson, Madison, Minn.
19. (15) 77 Steven Jr. Bowers, Topeka, Kan.
20. (17) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
21. (19) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.

“A” Feature:
1. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (18) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
6. (9) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (14) 444 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss.
9. (23) 75T Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
10. (12) 31M Travis Mosley, Batesville, Ark.
11. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
12. (2) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
13. (21) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
14. (22) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
15. (20) 11JR Randal Jr. Schiffelbein, Berryton, Kan.
16. (16) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
17. (15) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
18. (11) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
19. (24) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
20. (6) 1TPO Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
21. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
22. (13) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
23. (19) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
24. (17) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 7SR Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
4. (7) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 808 Chance Hillman, Waukon, Iowa
6. (2) 15J Josh Piatt, Neodesha, Kan.
7. (4) 5H Matthew Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
8. (8) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
9. (10) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
10. (9) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (6) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (4) Z63 Zach Long, Neodesha, Kan.
7. (8) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
8. (2) 219 Joe Abrams, Topeka, Kan.
9. (9) 21P Darren Phillips, Wheatland, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 11 Derek Brown, Stoutland, Mo.
2. (2) 2M Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.
3. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
4. (5) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
5. (1) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
6. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
7. (7) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (8) 5X Wayne Becker, Dakota Dunes, S.D.
9. (9) 5KX Keith Simmons, Truro, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 11 Derek Brown, Stoutland, Mo.
2. (1) 7SR Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
3. (5) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
4. (10) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
5. (8) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
6. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
7. (4) 2M Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.
8. (3) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (18) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
10. (11) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
11. (21) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (14) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
13. (12) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
14. (15) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
15. (23) 219 Joe Abrams, Topeka, Kan.
16. (19) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
17. (17) Z63 Zach Long, Neodesha, Kan.
18. (20) 5H Matthew Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
19. (13) 808 Chance Hillman, Waukon, Iowa
20. (9) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
21. (16) 15J Josh Piatt, Neodesha, Kan.
22. (22) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
23. (6) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
DNS – 5X Wayne Becker, Dakota Dunes, S.D.
DNS – 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
DNS – 21P Darren Phillips, Wheatland, Mo.
DNS – 5KX Keith Simmons, Truro, Iowa
DNS – 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS:  American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDMyRacePassNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirt.comSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS:  Boubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDay Motor SportsDealer Reconditioning ServicesForty9 DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingMensink Racing ProductsPBM Performance ProductsS&S Fishing & RentalTexas Star Concrete ServicesTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott MotorsportsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:  AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes.

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Big O Speedway, Buffalo Creek Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Old 71 Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Revolution Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Thunderbird Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group