Rivera, Gallardo golden in Vado Speedway Park action
Print this page
October 2, 2021  |  by Chris Stepan

Nick Rivera won the USRA Modified main event.

Saturday was Rancho Milagro Fan Appreciation Night at the Vado Speedway Park with USRA Modifieds and USRA B-Mods in action.

Fito Gallardo and Donavon Flores put on a show out front in the USRA B-Mod feature throughout the event, which was cut short due to time constraints.

But while the field was under green, the racing was intense.

Gallardo, who started fourth, and Flores, who started fifth, moved in on polesitter Mingo Jauregui early in the action and both were able to race by into the top two spots before the mid-point of the race.

As the laps wound down, Gallardo used the cushion to his advantage and overtook Flores off of turn four to take the lead and then was able to withstand a last-lap challenge for the win.

Flores ran second with Christy Barnett, racing from 13th to third and finishing just ahead of Aasa Flores and Dustin Smith when the checkered flag flew.

The final event of the night was the USRA Modified feature as drivers were getting their last laps before the 21st Annual Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals coming up October 21-24.

Jaime Torres redrew the pole and set out into the top spot at the drop of the green, but was quickly in a battle out front with Fito Gallardo and Nick Rivera as they came to call early.

Rivera snuck to the bottom of Torres and assumed the top spot while Gallardo was working up high trying to get by as well. Once Gallardo stole second, he set his sights on Rivera and began to pressure him for the lead.

Just behind the leaders, Todd Harper got to third while 21st-starting Jimmy Ray and 15th-starting Philip Houston were on the move toward the front before the mid-point of the event.

As the laps wound down, Rivera and Gallardo were in a good battle out front with Harper a solid third.

All eyes began to watch Jake Gallardo, who was sent to the tail for a mid-race spin, trying to work his way back to the front as he was in a hot battle with Ray and Houston for fourth.

Rivera got into lapped traffic over the final circuits, allowing Gallardo to pressure him for the top spot, but his bid to steal the lead on the last lap came up just short as Rivera was able to get to the finish line first.

Fito Gallardo ran second with Harper third while Jake Gallardo rallied to cross the line in fourth, just ahead of Houston.

The Vado Speedway Park will be back in action October 21-24 with the running of the 21st Annual Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals which will pay the USRA Modified winner an event record $21,000, along with identical $2,100-to-win payouts for the USRA B-Mods and Medieval USRA Stock Cars.

Practice will be held Thursday night from 6-9 p.m. with racing action taking place on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

For fans not able to attend in person, all events held during the 2021 season at the Vado Speedway Park will be live at WatchFYE.tv.

For upcoming schedule information and tickets, visit VadoSpeedwayPark.com.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Vado Speedway Park, Vado, N.M.
Saturday, Oct. 1, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
3. (7) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 777 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
5. (3) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
6. (5) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) 5 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (8) 82 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
2. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
4. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
6. (8) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
7. (7) 36 Joe Alvarado, El Paso, Texas
8. (2) J87 Jackson Harpole, Farmington, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
2. (5) 24X Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 5A Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
DQ – (4) 32G Tag Georges, El Paso, Texas
DNS – 14 Sergio Chao Sr., El Paso, Texas

Feature:
1. (3) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (11) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (15) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
6. (21) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (16) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (10) 777 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
10. (1) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
11. (2) 24X Xavier Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (9) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
13. (13) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
14. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
15. (12) 5A Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
16. (22) 32G Tag Georges, El Paso, Texas
17. (19) 82 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
18. (20) J87 Jackson Harpole, Farmington, N.M.
19. (18) 36 Joe Alvarado, El Paso, Texas
20. (7) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
21. (14) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
22. (17) 5 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 14 Sergio Chao Sr., El Paso, Texas

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
2. (4) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 22 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
4. (7) 10 Enrique Barraza, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 13 Manny Nunez, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
7. (8) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
8. (1) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 3 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 05 Aasa Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 82X Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (8) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
7. (6) 15 Cameron Sogge, Tularosa, N.M.
8. (5) 96 Victor Barraza, El Paso, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
3. (4) 23H Hector Barraza, El Paso, Texas
4. (5) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
5. (7) 12 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) C7 Jose De La Fuente, El Paso, Texas
7. (9) 2 Javier Moreno, El Paso, Texas
8. (8) 45 Jay Hill, Dell City, Texas
9. (3) 241 David Jay Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (4) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (13) 82X Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (12) 05 Aasa Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
8. (2) 23H Hector Barraza, El Paso, Texas
9. (14) 12 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (18) 2 Javier Moreno, El Paso, Texas
11. (11) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
12. (20) 96 Victor Barraza, El Paso, Texas
13. (16) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
14. (19) 15 Cameron Sogge, Tularosa, N.M.
15. (23) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
16. (17) C7 Jose De La Fuente, El Paso, Texas
17. (10) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
18. (21) 45 Jay Hill, Dell City, Texas
19. (22) 241 David Jay Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (6) 22 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
21. (9) 10 Enrique Barraza, El Paso, Texas
22. (8) 3 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (15) 13 Manny Nunez, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
DNS – 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group