Gjere, Ludeking go back-to-back while Hovey, Holzer also earn Winneshiek County Fair honors
Print this page
July 13, 2021  |  by Zakary Kriener

Brayden Gjere won the Medieval USRA Stock Car main event.

It seemed as though all of Winneshiek County came out to Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah on Tuesday night as the annual fair races produced some of the best action you can find.

With a field full of some of the top Medieal USRA Stock Car drivers in the nation, it was Mabel, Minn., driver Brayden Gjere who took home the trophy and won his second consecutive fair race as he won in 2019. The 2020 fair was canceled.

Gjere started on the pole and held off Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader Mitch Hovden of Decorah for the win. Hovden spent the majority of the 18 lap feature on Gjere’s bumper but was unable to out muscle the young gun.

In third was Decorah’s Kyle Falck while Chris Hovden of Cresco finished fourth. Kevin Donlan, who is currently in second place in the Medieval USRA Stock Car national points standings, placed fifth.

Also being visited in victory lane by the Winneshiek County Fair Queen and Princess for the second straight fair race was Josh Ludeking of Decorah in the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature.

The 18 lapper was a four car battle for much of the race as Ludeking competed with Edgewood’s Dylan Clinton, Decorah’s Steve Larson and Chris Hovden for many laps.

Clinton wound up in the runner up spot while Larson finished third. Hovden experienced mechanical issues in the waning laps as he wheeled Scott Spilde’s hot rod and was unable to finish the race.

Clermont’s Arthur Schott charged ahead eight spots to claim fourth, while B.J. Dahl of Calmar was fifth. Dru Kueker of Stanley advanced 12 spots in the race to take seventh and earn the hard charger distinction.

Troy Hovey of Decorah took the win in the USRA B Mod feature as he capitalized on his outside front row starting spot and held off national points leader Dan Hovden (Decorah) throughout the night’s main event.

With Hovden second, Osage’s Jim Chisholm made his way past 13 cars to take third. In fourth was Hunter Kennedy of St. Ansgar and Colby Mann of Caledonia, Minn., crossed the line in fifth.

Isaiah Holzer of Holmen, Wis., got the win in the USRA Tuner feature as he passed eventual runner up finisher Justin Anderson (also from Holmen) midway through the race.

David Balik of Fort Atkinson finished third with Katie Stahl of Castalia taking fourth. In fifth was Elkader’s Josh Hills.

Racing will return to Upper Iowa Speedway on Saturday night, July 24.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa
Tuesday, July 13, 2021

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 07 Chris Hovden (3); 2. 29 Brady Link (5); 3. 23G Brayden Gjere (4); 4. 25 Dan Jones (6); 5. 55H Troy Hansmeier (1); 6. 7K Andy Stinson (2); 7. 808 Chance Hillman (7).

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 33 Kevin Donlan (4); 2. 67 Kyle Falck (3); 3. 44 Dillon Anderson (5); 4. 55 Derek Dettmann (2); 5. 15 Mitch Hovden (6); 6. 99X Brandon Dietrich (1); 7. 14A Blake Adams (7).

Feature (18 laps): 1. 23G Brayden Gjere (1); 2. 15 Mitch Hovden (5); 3. 67 Kyle Falck (4); 4. 07 Chris Hovden (6); 5. 33 Kevin Donlan (8); 6. 29 Brady Link (7); 7. 55 Derek Dettmann (3); 8. 25 Dan Jones (9); 9. 55H Troy Hansmeier (2); 10. 808 Chance Hillman (13); 11. 99X Brandon Dietrich (12); 12. 7K Andy Stinson (11); 13. 44 Dillon Anderson (10); DNS – 14A Blake Adams.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 16 Dan Hovden (2); 2. 60 Colby Mann (4); 3. 28 Ryan Thorsten (1); 4. 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel (3); 5. 25 Joe Chisholm (5); 6. 9M Patrick McDermott (7); 7. 22B Chris Burington (6).

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 98 Kyle Anderson (1); 2. 66 Keagen Einck (4); 3. 67 Sawyer Swatek (3); 4. 00R Chad Rosendahl (2); 5. 75X Jimmy Broszeit (6); 6. 8X Josh Roney (5).

Heat #3 (8 laps): 1. 21D Dom Mueller (2); 2. 02K Hunter Kennedy (4); 3. 27S Jason Schlangen (6); 4. 6 Danny Sacquitne (3); 5. 46 Jeremy Grube (1); 6. 7 Adam Rogich (5).

Heat #4 (8 laps): 1. 23M Matt Jones (1); 2. 32 Taylor Skauge (2); 3. 476X Troy Hovey (3); 4. 24C Jim Chisholm (5); 5. 28T Philip Ihde (4); 6. 83 Dylan Crawford (6).

Feature (18 laps): 1. 476X Troy Hovey (2); 2. 16 Dan Hovden (5); 3. 24C Jim Chisholm (16); 4. 02K Hunter Kennedy (1); 5. 60 Colby Mann (3); 6. 27S Jason Schlangen (9); 7. 25 Joe Chisholm (17); 8. 6 Danny Sacquitne (15); 9. 8X Josh Roney (22); 10. 67 Sawyer Swatek (11); 11. 23M Matt Jones (4); 12. 66 Keagen Einck (12); 13. 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel (13); 14. 9M Patrick McDermott (21); 15. 28T Philip Ihde (20); 16. 75X Jimmy Broszeit (18); 17. 00R Chad Rosendahl (14); 18. 46 Jeremy Grube (19); 19. 22B Chris Burington (25); 20. 7 Adam Rogich (23); 21. 32 Taylor Skauge (8); 22. 98 Kyle Anderson (6); 23. 21D Dom Mueller (7); 24. 28 Ryan Thorsten (10); 25. 83 Dylan Crawford (24).

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 18K Dylan Clinton (5); 2. 07 Chris Hovden (2); 3. 11 Levi Sand (1); 4. 78 Jeremy Braadland (3); 5. 53D Bernie Olson (6); 6. 22V Jackson Vsetecka (7); 7. 18X Dru Kueker (4).

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 81 Joshua Ludeking (5); 2. 34 Chris Dahl (7); 3. 22 Steve Larson (3); 4. 86 Ryan Happel (2); 5. 9 Cody Torkelson (6); 6. 28 Randy Swatek (1); 7. 19 Paul Seabrooke (4).

Heat #3 (8 laps): 1. 52D B.J. Dahl (3); 2. 75 Michael Minnier (5); 3. 27H Austin Hoeft (4); 4. 14 Arthur Schott (2); 5. 16 Nathan Benzing (1); 6. 15R Ryan Crooks (6); 7. 81X Jeremy Oakes (7).

Feature (18 laps): 1. 81 Joshua Ludeking (1); 2. 18K Dylan Clinton (5); 3. 22 Steve Larson (7); 4. 14 Arthur Schott (12); 5. 52D B.J. Dahl (6); 6. 75 Michael Minnier (4); 7. 18X Dru Kueker (19); 8. 19 Paul Seabrooke (20); 9. 27H Austin Hoeft (9); 10. 22V Jackson Vsetecka (16); 11. 86 Ryan Happel (11); 12. 9 Cody Torkelson (14); 13. 15R Ryan Crooks (18); 14. 78 Jeremy Braadland (10); 15. 53D Bernie Olson (13); 16. 07 Chris Hovden (2); 17. 16 Nathan Benzing (15); 18. 28 Randy Swatek (17); 19. 11 Levi Sand (3); 20. 34 Chris Dahl (8); 21. 81X Jeremy Oakes (21).

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel (6); 2. 5 Trystan Hagen (2); 3. 18H Josh Hills (4); 4. 56 Katie Stahl (3); 5. 11 Seth Scholl (1); 6. 74 Josh Harms (7); 7. 12J Shawn Kraft (5).

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 31 David Balik (6); 2. 92 Justin Anderson (3); 3. 04 Isaiah Holzer (7); 4. 35 Brad Stahl (4); 5. 69H Jeremy Hills (5); 6. 59C Levi Hansmeier (1); 7. 7J Ben Horsfall (2).

Feature (14 laps): 1. 04 Isaiah Holzer (3); 2. 92 Justin Anderson (2); 3. 31 David Balik (7); 4. 56 Katie Stahl (1); 5. 18H Josh Hills (6); 6. 7J Ben Horsfall (14); 7. 28 Braiden Schaufenbuel (9); 8. 35 Brad Stahl (8); 9. 74 Josh Harms (11); 10. 5 Trystan Hagen (5); 11. 59C Levi Hansmeier (12); 12. 11 Seth Scholl (10); 13. 69H Jeremy Hills (4); 14. 12J Shawn Kraft (13).




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group