Angst, Keller, Turner take home McCarthy Auto Group Championship Night checkers at I-35 Speedway
Print this page
October 30, 2021  |  by J.D. Green

Josh Angst won the USRA Modified main event.

The final checkered flag fell on Mike and Kyle Johnson’s 14th season at the helm of I-35 Speedway as all 2021 champions were crowned on McCarthy Auto Group Championship Night.

One hundred and twenty cars flooded the pit area as the track crew preserved the last night of racing after Mother Nature dumped three inches rain over the past week.

The I-35 Speedway racing family came together to celebrate and remember the life of the late Brandon Hartman.

In the USRA B-Mods, Shadren Turner picked up feature win number eight—his second since he started driving for Troy Whitt.

Josh Roney—a newcomer to I-35 Speedway—finished second, Kyler Girard picked up 14 spots to finish third, Tyler Cadwallader rebounded from an earlier spin to finish fourth and Colin Pierce continued his consistent season finishing fifth.

Congratulations to your USRA B-Mod track champion Tyler Cadwallader with an excellent 10 feature wins.

The action was fierce as the Medieval USRA Stock Cars went green to checkered in their feature.

Doug Keller emerged victorious for the second time this season, followed by Jason Estes, Brady Derry, Nic Hanes and Kasey Ayres.

Congratulations to your 2021 Medieval USRA Stock Car track champion Michael Knight as he also captured his first feature win this season.

John Angst made the trip from Winona, Minn., and waged war with I-35 Speedway regular Lee Hibner as they swapped the lead back and forth.

In the end, Angst made the trip a victorious one as he picked up the win while Hibner finished second.

Another Minnesota racer and two-time USRA Modified national champion Jason Cummins finished third while Houston Johnson finished fourth and Shayne Bailey fifth.

Congratulations to your 2021 USRA Modifieds track champion Houston Johnson who had nine feature wins.

Next weekend the final chapter of the 2021 season will be written as we celebrate our champions of I-35 Speedway with our season ending points championship celebration. Join us next season for year 15 of the Mike and Kyle Johnson era at I-35 Speedway!

Bill Brown was the final Fan of the Week for 2021. The award is sponsored by Dixon Racin, Reed Racing, Shadren Turner Racing, Thunder Chicken Racing, Robb Racing, Family First Racing, Thurman Motorsports, Silkwood Family Racing, Mahoney Racing, Wright Motorsports, Phillip Wilson and Rebecca Bagley.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Saturday, Oct. 31, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
2. (1) 42N Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
3. (6) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (5) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (7) 141 Matt Bonine, Onawa, Iowa
7. (3) 4 Rod Sprague, Creston, Iowa
DNS – 8 Jeff Jackson, Liberty, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (4) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (6) 4H Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
6. (2) 26 Shayne Bailey, Lathrop, Mo.
7. (8) 00 Chris Spalding, Wellsville, Mo.
8. (5) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.

Feature:
1. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (10) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (4) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (12) 26 Shayne Bailey, Lathrop, Mo.
6. (6) 42N Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
7. (3) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
8. (1) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
9. (13) 00 Chris Spalding, Wellsville, Mo.
10. (11) 141 Matt Bonine, Onawa, Iowa
11. (9) 4H Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
12. (7) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (15) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
14. (8) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
15. (14) 4 Rod Sprague, Creston, Iowa
DNS – 8 Jeff Jackson, Liberty, Mo.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.
2. (7) 21 Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (6) 37D Brad Derry, Bedford, Iowa
4. (1) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
5. (2) S20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.
6. (4) 21M Madi Waterbury, Jamesport, Mo.
7. (3) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 18K Kasey Ayres, Lathrop, Mo.
2. (3) 997 Jason Estes, Winston, Mo.
3. (5) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
4. (2) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
5. (6) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
6. (4) 55X Brett Maasdam, Sully, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (4) 997 Jason Estes, Winston, Mo.
3. (5) 37D Brad Derry, Bedford, Iowa
4. (6) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
5. (3) 18K Kasey Ayres, Lathrop, Mo.
6. (13) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (9) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
8. (2) 21 Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
9. (7) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
10. (12) 55X Brett Maasdam, Sully, Iowa
11. (11) 21M Madi Waterbury, Jamesport, Mo.
12. (1) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.
13. (10) S20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (1) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
3. (8) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (2) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
5. (6) 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
6. (9) 50Z Trevor Dunn, Chula, Mo.
7. (4) 47L Jason Withrow, Stewartsville, Mo.
8. (5) 8 Yancy Hites, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (3) 00 Kyler Girard, Moberly, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
2. (4) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
3. (8) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
4. (3) 28 Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
5. (2) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
6. (5) 23B Casey Burnett, Cameron, Mo.
7. (7) 59 Jamie Alshire, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (6) 26J Jace Whitt, Hamilton, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (4) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
3. (17) 00 Kyler Girard, Moberly, Mo.
4. (6) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
5. (2) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
6. (3) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (5) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
8. (8) 28 Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
9. (9) 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
10. (16) 26J Jace Whitt, Hamilton, Mo.
11. (14) 59 Jamie Alshire, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (7) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
13. (11) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
14. (10) 50Z Trevor Dunn, Chula, Mo.
15. (13) 47L Jason Withrow, Stewartsville, Mo.
16. (12) 23B Casey Burnett, Cameron, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group