Davis, Chambers fly high in 81 Speedway opener
Print this page
April 3, 2021  |  by Erick Chesterman

Tad Davis won the USRA Modified main event.

81 Speedway kicked off the 2021 season in high-flying fashion Saturday, April 3. It was the “Mount Hope Missile” Tad Davis and “B52 Bomber” Jeremy Chambers both bringing home wins on the opening night in Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action.

Chambers played the patience game during a caution-plagued Chunky Poodle USRA B-Mod feature, stalking polesitter Brian McGowen until the race's mid-point. With laps finally clicking away, Chambers flexed his muscle driving around the No. 22X machine at the exit of turn 4. From there it was all Chambers the rest of the way.

McGowen, Reece Solander, Krew Walburn and defending track champion Kenton Allen completed the top five.

B-Mod newcomer Braden Stoner, Chambers and Walburn claimed the three heat race wins.

In Alternative Pest Management USRA Modified action, it was Davis who stunned the field from his 11th starting spot on the grid.

Derby racer Scott Green paced the field for the first half of the event until caution flags interrupted the otherwise fast-paced event.

Taking notes from Chambers’ B-Mod win, Davis had worked his way into the top five using the middle part of the Speedway before the caution flew. On the ensuing restart, Davis once again stuck the middle and went fifth to first in a single lap while the rest of the top five continued to argue for real estate around the hub of the Speedway.

Another late race restart saw Hutchinson’s Jake Nightingale sneak past Green for second. Green finished third, Cody Schneipp fourth and hard-charging Randy Wilson went 22nd to fifth.

Making another early season modified start, Chris Kratzer, along with Nightingale and Bryce Schneipp, picked up heat race wins.

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions get the weekend off next Saturday.

For complete schedule and race day information visit 81Speedway.com. You can also find us on Facebook. For any questions during offices hours call (316) 755-1781.

We will see you at the races!

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
81 Speedway, Park City, Kan.
Saturday, April 3, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 3J Jake Nightingale, Hutchinson, Kan.
2. (5) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.
3. (3) 35G Barry Gifford, Ponca City, Okla.
4. (6) 20G Jake Greider, Derby, Kan.
5. (4) 40 Jason Yager, El Dorado, Kan.
6. (1) 7J Jerry Eveland, Wichita, Kan.
7. (7) 429 Shelby Stucky, Hutchinson, Kan.
8. (8) 38 Cody Johnson, Valley Center, Kan.
DNS – 71 Patrick McManus, Derby, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 19R Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan.
2. (1) 020 Fred Freeman, Hutchinson, Kan.
3. (2) 86 Eric Main, Hutchinson, Kan.
4. (5) 99T T.J. Tolan, Valley Center, Kan.
5. (4) 194 Scott Phillips, Salina, Kan.
6. (6) 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.
7. (7) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
DNS – 69 Cecil Dymond, Goddard, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 21B Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
2. (1) 32R Daniel Richey, Wichita, Kan.
3. (3) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
4. (7) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
5. (4) 15 Jason Denny, Arkansas City, Kan.
6. (8) 5* Jason McGehee, Wichita, Kan.
7. (5) 6 John Cohoon, Wichita, Kan.
8. (6) A2 Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.

Feature:
1. (11) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
2. (2) 3J Jake Nightingale, Hutchinson, Kan.
3. (3) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.
4. (9) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
5. (22) A2 Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.
6. (1) 21B Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
7. (4) 19R Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan.
8. (12) 99T T.J. Tolan, Valley Center, Kan.
9. (6) 32R Daniel Richey, Wichita, Kan.
10. (20) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.
11. (23) 71 Patrick McManus, Derby, Kan.
12. (17) 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.
13. (10) 86 Eric Main, Hutchinson, Kan.
14. (13) 40 Jason Yager, El Dorado, Kan.
15. (7) 35G Barry Gifford, Ponca City, Okla.
16. (19) 429 Shelby Stucky, Hutchinson, Kan.
17. (14) 194 Scott Phillips, Salina, Kan.
18. (24) 38 Cody Johnson, Valley Center, Kan.
19. (8) 20G Jake Greider, Derby, Kan.
20. (18) 7J Jerry Eveland, Wichita, Kan.
21. (5) 020 Fred Freeman, Hutchinson, Kan.
22. (15) 15 Jason Denny, Arkansas City, Kan.
23. (16) 5* Jason McGehee, Wichita, Kan.
24. (21) 6 John Cohoon, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – 69 Cecil Dymond, Goddard, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 44 Braden Stoner, Wichita, Kan.
2. (3) 22X Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
3. (5) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (6) 18 Kyle Wiens, Newton, Kan.
5. (7) 2W Richard Wilson, Wichita, Kan.
6. (2) 2C Matthew Crowell, Goddard, Kan.
7. (4) 41J Brady Lanphier, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – 33A Bradley Shipman, Haysville, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) B52 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
2. (2) 5 Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
3. (3) TM3 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan.
4. (5) 70P Tim Prochnow, Gardner, Kan.
5. (8) 2 Rustin Wilson, Haysville, Kan.
6. (6) 28 Seth Beard, Wichita, Kan.
7. (4) 4T Timothy Burkholder, Newton, Kan.
8. (7) 22 Nate Baumgartner, Wellington, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 28K Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
2. (6) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
3. (7) 3C Jacob Crowell, Clearwater, Kan.
4. (1) 01 Kason Carroll, Wichita, Kan.
5. (5) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
6. (2) 10 Alex Wiens, Newton, Kan.
7. (4) 48M Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.

Feature:
1. (5) B52 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
2. (2) 22X Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
3. (8) 5 Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
4. (3) 28K Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
5. (7) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (4) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
7. (18) 48M Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.
8. (20) 2C Matthew Crowell, Goddard, Kan.
9. (14) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
10. (11) 70P Tim Prochnow, Gardner, Kan.
11. (1) 3C Jacob Crowell, Clearwater, Kan.
12. (15) 28 Seth Beard, Wichita, Kan.
13. (16) 10 Alex Wiens, Newton, Kan.
14. (21) 41J Brady Lanphier, Wichita, Kan.
15. (9) 18 Kyle Wiens, Newton, Kan.
16. (6) 44 Braden Stoner, Wichita, Kan.
17. (19) 22 Nate Baumgartner, Wellington, Kan.
18. (17) 4T Timothy Burkholder, Newton, Kan.
19. (12) 01 Kason Carroll, Wichita, Kan.
20. (10) TM3 Bryan Lariviere, Wichita, Kan.
21. (13) 2W Richard Wilson, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – 33A Bradley Shipman, Haysville, Kan.
DNS – 2 Rustin Wilson, Haysville, Kan.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group