Noll, Keller, Turner claim I-35 Speedway Halloween hardware
Print this page
October 31, 2020  |  by J.D. Green

Halloween brought lots of fun and candy, and children of all ages left with their sweet tooth satisfied.

As always, the track was super-smooth at the legendary I-35 Speedway.

Congratulations to the Halloween feature winners who finished their seasons with a win to enjoy all winter.

In the USRA Modifieds, Ed Noll claimed his first win of the season and in the American Racer USRA Stock Cars saw Doug Keller with a slide-for-life pass out of turn four for the win.

The USRA B-Mod feature went to Shadren Turner.

And that is a wrap to the 2020 racing zeason at I-35 Speedway.

The fun, the excitement, racing fuel smell, exciting finishes and side-by-side door-to-door racing all came to end with the drop of the final checkered flag.

Congratulations to the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series 2020 track champions:  Tyler Hibner (USRA Modifieds), Keller (American Racer USRA Stock Cars) and Nic Hanes (USRA B-Mods).

Next Saturday, November 7, the season-ending celebration at the racetrack will feature a bonfire at 3 p.m. and eating at 4 with awards in the grandstands at 5.

Tickets are $15 to enjoy this night of fun and celebration of a racing season challenged by a pandemic.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Missouri
Saturday, October 31, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (5) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
3. (1) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (8) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
5. (7) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (3) 6 Ryu Taggart, Jefferson City, Mo.
7. (4) 47W Wade Devries, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (2) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 14 Kameron Grindstaff, Independence, Mo.
3. (7) 178 Allen Halderman, Topeka, Kan.
4. (2) 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
5. (5) 00 Scott Bryant, Baring, Mo.
6. (6) 50 Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.
7. (3) 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – Jessy Willard, Prescott, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (1) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (13) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
4. (9) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (6) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
6. (7) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (3) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (10) 00 Scott Bryant, Baring, Mo.
9. (14) X Jessy Willard, Prescott, Kan.
10. (5) 178 Allen Halderman, Topeka, Kan.
11. (12) 47W Wade Devries, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (4) 14 Kameron Grindstaff, Independence, Mo.
13. (8) 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
14. (11) 6 Ryu Taggart, Jefferson City, Mo.
DNS – 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 50 Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (1) 9S Devin Stock, Topeka, Kan.
3. (3) 7CJ Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
4. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (2) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
6. (4) S20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 37D Brad Derry, Bedford, Iowa
2. (3) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
3. (6) 81D Scott Davis, Madrid, Iowa
4. (5) 7C Chad Legere, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (2) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
6. (4) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (2) 37D Brad Derry, Bedford, Iowa
3. (4) 81D Scott Davis, Madrid, Iowa
4. (6) 7CJ Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
5. (3) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (9) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
7. (8) 7C Chad Legere, Ankeny, Iowa
8. (5) 9S Devin Stock, Topeka, Kan.
9. (7) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
10. (11) S20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.
11. (12) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
12. (10) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 6X Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (1) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (2) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
4. (3) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
5. (7) 4 Kameron Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
6. (6) 26 Michael Dullard, Winterset, Iowa
7. (8) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
8. (5) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 29 Hunter Cuno, Mexico, Mo.
2. (7) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
3. (3) 20D Dawson David, Mexico, Mo.
4. (2) B12 Jerry Burdick, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (4) 17X Clint Baker, Meadville, Mo.
6. (9) 4X Rod Sprague, Creston, Iowa
7. (1) 28 Nic Runyan, Indianola, Iowa
8. (8) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
9. (5) 2 Jessy Snyders, Alton, Ill.

Feature:
1. (4) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (1) 29 Hunter Cuno, Mexico, Mo.
3. (15) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (2) 6X Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (5) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
6. (3) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
7. (6) 20D Dawson David, Mexico, Mo.
8. (16) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
9. (9) 4 Kameron Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
10. (7) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
11. (11) 17X Clint Baker, Meadville, Mo.
12. (13) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
13. (14) 28 Nic Runyan, Indianola, Iowa
14. (8) B12 Jerry Burdick, St. Joseph, Mo.
15. (17) 2 Jessy Snyders, Alton, Ill.
16. (10) 4X Rod Sprague, Creston, Iowa
17. (12) 26 Michael Dullard, Winterset, Iowa




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group