Dunn, Hamilton first night winners at 47th Annual Lanny Edwards Memorial Winter Nationals
Print this page
October 16, 2020

Clyde Dunn Jr. won the USRA Modified main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas
Friday, October 16, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
2. (6) 98 Troy Tindall, Sunnyvale, Texas
3. (1) 27M Jody Mayne, Grand Salinas, Texas
4. (2) 99 Jeff Needham, Rice, Texas
5. (5) 82X Greg Teske, Princeton, Texas
6. (8) 45J Michael Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
7. (7) 45 Frank Rose, McKinney, Texas
8. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas
2. (4) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas
3. (5) 477 Tracy Adams, Rowlett, Texas
4. (6) 751 Rusty Trevathan, Wylie, Texas
5. (2) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
6. (7) 8 Skip O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
7. (1) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
2. (4) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
3. (3) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
4. (5) 12J Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
5. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (6) 32 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas
7. (7) 17T Trenton Turney, Leonard, Texas

Feature:
1. (6) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (3) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas
3. (1) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
4. (5) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas
5. (4) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
6. (9) 12J Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
7. (8) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
8. (15) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
9. (11) 99 Jeff Needham, Rice, Texas
10. (12) 45J Michael Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
11. (13) 82X Greg Teske, Princeton, Texas
12. (16) 32 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas
13. (7) 477 Tracy Adams, Rowlett, Texas
14. (2) 98 Troy Tindall, Sunnyvale, Texas
15. (10) 27M Jody Mayne, Grand Salinas, Texas
16. (14) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
17. (18) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
18. (17) 17T Trenton Turney, Leonard, Texas
DNS – 751 Rusty Trevathan, Wylie, Texas
DNS – 8 Skip O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
DNS – 45 Frank Rose, McKinney, Texas
DNS – 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
2. (1) 45 Mike Marusak, Ennis, Texas
3. (3) 429 Jason Hood, Rusk, Texas
4. (4) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
5. (6) 25J Keith Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
6. (5) 84 Tom Lorenz, Red Oak, Texas
7. (7) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (4) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
2. (2) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
3. (1) K13 Shane King, Seagoville, Texas
4. (3) 6M Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
5. (5) 77 Joseph Kasper, Rowlett, Texas
6. (6) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 27D Donnie Dunman, Forney, Texas
2. (2) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
3. (5) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
4. (6) 55 Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas
5. (4) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
6. (3) K10 Colton King, Seagoville, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
2. (4) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (5) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
4. (7) 45 Mike Marusak, Ennis, Texas
5. (12) 6M Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
6. (8) 55 Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas
7. (9) 429 Jason Hood, Rusk, Texas
8. (13) 25J Keith Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
9. (17) 84 Tom Lorenz, Red Oak, Texas
10. (6) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
11. (11) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
12. (10) K13 Shane King, Seagoville, Texas
13. (19) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
14. (16) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
15. (3) 27D Donnie Dunman, Forney, Texas
16. (2) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
17. (15) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
18. (18) K10 Colton King, Seagoville, Texas
19. (14) 77 Joseph Kasper, Rowlett, Texas


Walter Hamilton won the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group