Johnson, Keller, Turner make return trips to I-35 Speedway winner's circle
Print this page
October 17, 2020  |  by J.D. Green

Austin Johnson won the USRA Modified main event.

Racing at I-35 Speedway on Saturday was a night of green-white-checkered finishes as three features were completed with this racing format.

Another feature finished with a green-green-white-checkered finish.

Wow, what talent was on display on this night!

USRA B-Mods were the first class to enter competition in the gladiator ring.

Twenty-five competitors came to do battle and some of the best in the business were up front at the start of the green.

Shadren Turner charged to the lead, but this was a “don’t make a mistake or it will cost you” race.

Turner protected the bottom but don’t get too high because Dayton Pursely was there if he made a mistake.

Conversely, if Pursley slipped it would have been Kris Jackson to fill that hole.

Not to be outdone, Troy Hovey was there to make his move.

At the finish it was Turner holding down the position and claiming his sixth win.


Shadren Turner won the USRA B-Mod main event.

American Racer USRA Stock Cars was the next race with a green-white-checkered finish.

As it has been most of the year it was Doug Keller with the win followed by Jeff Dixon in a déjà vu Keller-Dixon finish.

This was Keller’s 16th win of the season, but he has yet to claim the championship as Dixon sits only 87 points back.

Two more skirmishes remain in the season to determine who will be the 2020 track champion.


Doug Keller won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

Tyler Hibner has yet to complete the USRA Modified track championship even though he has quite the lead.

Lee Hibener and Ed Noll are not mathematically eliminated, yet.

On this night it was the young newlywed, Austin Johnson, who had the untouchable car,

Johnson started seventh in his heat and drove to the win, putting him on the pole of the feature.

Outside of Johnson was Noll, winner of the first heat race.

Both drivers got a great start at the beginning and separated themselves from the pack.

Johnson maintained the lead after the restart on lap 17 with Noll holding onto second.

Johnson and his on-a-rail racecar set sail for the checkered as he claimed his second win of 2020.

Noll was second, Kevin Blackburn third and Tyler Hibner was fourth.

Two more weeks of racing remain on the 2020 schedule as we still have some championships to decide.

Racing at the legendary speedway continues October 24 and October 31.

Bonfire Banquet will be held a the track on November 7 to honor our champions, rookies of the year and other special awards.

Make your plans to be a part of all the racing and festivities remaining in the 2020 season.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Saturday, October 17, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (1) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
3. (2) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
4. (6) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (8) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (7) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
7. (5) 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
8. (4) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (7) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 16S Kevin Blackburn, Fulton, Mo.
4. (5) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (6) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (4) 41 Chris Dishong, Atchison, Kan.
7. (2) 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (2) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
3. (6) 16S Kevin Blackburn, Fulton, Mo.
4. (8) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (11) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
6. (4) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (5) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (9) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (12) 41 Chris Dishong, Atchison, Kan.
10. (14) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
11. (7) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
12. (13) 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
13. (3) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
14. (10) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (3) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
3. (2) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
4. (4) 9S Devin Stock, Topeka, Kan.
5. (8) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
6. (7) S20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.
7. (1) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
8. (6) 40 William Dahl, Rush Hill, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
2. (2) 6K Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo.
3. (5) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
4. (6) 21A Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (4) 18 Chase Moulton, Altoment, Mo.
6. (1) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
DNS – 39K Shane Schmidt, Topeka, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (3) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
3. (2) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
4. (6) 21A Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (9) 9S Devin Stock, Topeka, Kan.
6. (11) S20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.
7. (14) 40 William Dahl, Rush Hill, Mo.
8. (10) 18 Chase Moulton, Altoment, Mo.
9. (13) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
10. (5) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
11. (12) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
12. (7) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
13. (4) 6K Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo.
14. (8) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
DNS – 39K Shane Schmidt, Topeka, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 44 Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
2. (5) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (1) 56 Troy Whitt, Kearney, Mo.
4. (4) 33 Jaren Martin, Republic, Mo.
5. (3) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa
6. (8) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
7. (2) 59 Jamie Alshire, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (9) 28 Nic Runyan, Indianola, Iowa
9. (7) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (7) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
3. (6) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (3) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
5. (8) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
6. (5) 42C Clayton Stutesmun, Cameron, Mo.
7. (4) 0G Dakota Girard, Moberly, Mo.
8. (2) 32M Michael Terry, Mexico, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (7) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (5) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
4. (6) 4 Kameron Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
5. (2) 50Z Trevor Dunn, Meadville, Mo.
6. (3) 26A John Anderson, Blue Springs, Mo.
7. (8) 26 Michael Dullard, Winterset, Iowa
8. (4) 00 Kyler Girard, Moberly, Mo.

Feature:
1. (2) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (4) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (7) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
4. (1) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
6. (3) 44 Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
7. (8) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
8. (13) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
9. (12) 33 Jaren Martin, Republic, Mo.
10. (20) 0G Dakota Girard, Moberly, Mo.
11. (14) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa
12. (24) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
13. (10) 4 Kameron Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
14. (11) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
15. (18) 26 Michael Dullard, Winterset, Iowa
16. (16) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
17. (22) 32M Michael Terry, Mexico, Mo.
18. (9) 56 Troy Whitt, Kearney, Mo.
19. (21) 28 Nic Runyan, Indianola, Iowa
20. (19) 59 Jamie Alshire, Kansas City, Mo.
21. (15) 50Z Trevor Dunn, Meadville, Mo.
22. (17) 42C Clayton Stutesmun, Cameron, Mo.
23. (5) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
24. (23) 00 Kyler Girard, Moberly, Mo.
DNS – 26A John Anderson, Blue Springs, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group