Downey, Whiteaker on top at Texana Raceway Park
Print this page
October 10, 2020

Thomas Downey won the Sunoco USRA Stock Car main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas
Saturday, October 10, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 21G Steve Grantz, Robstown, Texas
2. (4) 30V Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (9) 215 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas
4. (3) 30M Jared Maupin, College Station, Texas
5. (10) 47 Michael Downey, Houston, Texas
6. (7) 44 Cord Beard, Edna, Texas
7. (6) 34 Greg Carlucci Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas
8. (2) 16 Jason Turnmire, Danbury, Texas
9. (8) 14J Jacoby McElveen, Victoria, Texas
10. (5) 17E Lynn Fox, Woodsboro, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
2. (2) 32 Jason Fitch, Inez, Texas
3. (4) 30 Riley Heil, Floresville, Texas
4. (5) 23K Kasey Krauss, Seguin, Texas
5. (3) 11D John Drexler, Victoria, Texas
6. (8) 58 Cheyloh Flanagan, Kingsville, Texas
7. (7) 82 Earl Sinibaldi, Alvin, Texas
8. (6) 36 Lucky Gilbert, Freeport, Texas
9. (10) 63J Joe Dee Johnson, Beeville, Texas
10. (9) 11 Jonothon McElveen, Victoria, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 9 Johnny Westfall, Victoria, Texas
2. (2) 13M Benjamin Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (6) 28 Collin Hodges, Wells, Texas
4. (9) 1 Tryton Temple, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. (10) 94 Allen Torres, San Antonio, Texas
6. (7) 76 Michael Carlock, Aransas Pass, Texas
7. (4) 21R Eric Ramos, Orange Grove, Texas
8. (8) 35 Jose Lopez
9. (5) 12 Logan Bradford, Freeport, Texas
10. (3) 133 Megan Dodson, Portland, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (3) 44M Thomas Downey, Baytown, Texas
2. (2) 7 Jesse Sandoval, Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (4) 741 Cameron Starry, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (8) 9C Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas
5. (7) 132 Matthew Dodson, Portland, Texas
6. (5) 24 Tony Blankenship, Victoria, Texas
7. (9) 6 Gary Butler, Bunnell, Fla.
8. (1) 204 Jacob Burnett, Victoria, Texas
9. (6) 15D James Dear, Corpus Christi, Texas

"B" Feature:
1. (4) 132 Matthew Dodson, Portland, Texas
2. (9) 34 Greg Carlucci Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (8) 24 Tony Blankenship, Victoria, Texas
4. (21) 17E Lynn Fox, Woodsboro, Texas
5. (5) 44 Cord Beard, Edna, Texas
6. (15) 35 Jose Lopez
7. (11) 21R Eric Ramos, Orange Grove, Texas
8. (13) 16 Jason Turnmire, Danbury, Texas
9. (7) 76 Michael Carlock, Aransas Pass, Texas
10. (12) 6 Gary Butler, Bunnell, Fla.
11. (14) 36 Lucky Gilbert, Freeport, Texas
12. (19) 12 Logan Bradford, Freeport, Texas
13. (3) 94 Allen Torres, San Antonio, Texas
14. (1) 47 Michael Downey, Houston, Texas
15. (17) 14J Jacoby McElveen, Victoria, Texas
16. (2) 11D John Drexler, Victoria, Texas
17. (6) 58 Cheyloh Flanagan, Kingsville, Texas
18. (10) 82 Earl Sinibaldi, Alvin, Texas
19. (22) 11 Jonothon McElveen, Victoria, Texas
DNS – (18) 63J Joe Dee Johnson, Beeville, Texas
DNS – (20) 15D James Dear, Corpus Christi, Texas
DNS – (23) 133 Megan Dodson, Portland, Texas
DNS – (16) 204 Jacob Burnett, Victoria, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (4) 44M Thomas Downey, Baytown, Texas
2. (9) 215 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas
3. (11) 28 Collin Hodges, Wells, Texas
4. (12) 741 Cameron Starry, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. (14) 23K Kasey Krauss, Seguin, Texas
6. (5) 30V Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
7. (6) 32 Jason Fitch, Inez, Texas
8. (2) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
9. (18) 34 Greg Carlucci Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas
10. (7) 13M Benjamin Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
11. (1) 21G Steve Grantz, Robstown, Texas
12. (13) 30M Jared Maupin, College Station, Texas
13. (19) 24 Tony Blankenship, Victoria, Texas
14. (21) 44 Cord Beard, Edna, Texas
15. (22) 35 Jose Lopez
16. (24) 16 Jason Turnmire, Danbury, Texas
17. (25) 76 Michael Carlock, Aransas Pass, Texas
18. (8) 7 Jesse Sandoval, Corpus Christi, Texas
19. (20) 17E Lynn Fox, Woodsboro, Texas
20. (23) 21R Eric Ramos, Orange Grove, Texas
21. (17) 132 Matthew Dodson, Portland, Texas
22. (15) 1 Tryton Temple, Corpus Christi, Texas
23. (10) 30 Riley Heil, Floresville, Texas
24. (3) 9 Johnny Westfall, Victoria, Texas
25. (16) 9C Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 101 Tanner Whitmire, Taft, Texas
2. (1) 13B Bryce Reed, Brazoria, Texas
3. (2) 12R Roly Rodriguez, Edinburg, Texas
4. (6) 11X Thomas Downey, Baytown, Texas
5. (4) 03 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
6. (3) 3G Gary Hall Jr., Starks, La.
7. (5) 12 Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas
8. (8) 11T Tom Grothues, San Antonio, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 96 Jared Maupin, College Station, Texas
2. (3) L87 Marcus Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (7) 90 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Robstown, Texas
4. (4) 63 Shane Hoefling, Meyersville, Texas
5. (1) 164 Jason Downey, Pearland, Texas
6. (6) 79 Joe Aramendia, Seguin, Texas
7. (5) 184 Brian Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 30K Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
2. (2) 4$ Kris Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (6) 99 Edward Oakes, Cuero, Texas
4. (5) 79V Vince Louden, Shiner, Texas
5. (4) 28M Mason Castaneda, Orange Grove, Texas
6. (7) 73D Jacob Hortch, Huffman, Texas
7. (3) 23 Dustin Witzsche, Corpus Christi, Texas

Feature:
1. (8) 90 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Robstown, Texas
2. (3) 30K Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
3. (1) 101 Tanner Whitmire, Taft, Texas
4. (5) L87 Marcus Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. (9) 99 Edward Oakes, Cuero, Texas
6. (2) 96 Jared Maupin, College Station, Texas
7. (12) 79V Vince Louden, Shiner, Texas
8. (4) 13B Bryce Reed, Brazoria, Texas
9. (13) 03 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
10. (18) 73D Jacob Hortch, Huffman, Texas
11. (15) 28M Mason Castaneda, Orange Grove, Texas
12. (20) 184 Brian Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
13. (17) 79 Joe Aramendia, Seguin, Texas
14. (19) 12 Caitlin Leonard, Sinton, Texas
15. (11) 63 Shane Hoefling, Meyersville, Texas
16. (22) 11T Tom Grothues, San Antonio, Texas
17. (16) 3G Gary Hall Jr., Starks, La.
18. (21) 23 Dustin Witzsche, Corpus Christi, Texas
19. (14) 164 Jason Downey, Pearland, Texas
20. (7) 12R Roly Rodriguez, Edinburg, Texas
21. (10) 11X Thomas Downey, Baytown, Texas
22. (6) 4$ Kris Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas


Steven Whiteaker Jr. won the USRA Limited Mod main event.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group