Johnson, Keller, Hanes hoist I-35 Speedway hardware
Print this page
October 10, 2020  |  by J.D. Green

Doug Keller won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

I-35 Speedway racing on a sunny warm October 10 day was super fantastic.

Numerous fans took advantage of the great weather to come out and enjoy a fun night of racing.

Most of the year Nic Hanes has been the bridesmaid in numerous feature events.

On this night he has officially claimed two victories, he won for the first time in 2020 and he clinched the USRA B-Mod track championship with three weeks to go, extending a lead of 329 points over Travis Cadwallader.

This was not an easy win as he had Ethan Isaacs on his tail waiting for any mistake.

Heat winners were Lonnie Hibner and Randy Ainsworth.


Nic Hanes won the USRA B-Mod main event.

American Racer USRA Stock Cars continue to bring excitement each week.

Doug Keller and Tony Manley were the heat race winners.

Feature time saw Keller grab the lead and head off for his 15th victory of the year, but Keller has yet to shake 2019 champion Jeff Dixon.

With three weeks remaining Keller leads Dixon by 89 points.

With 100 points available per night this race may go to the last night of the year on Halloween night October 31.

USRA national points competitors are making their annual trip(s) to gain the all-important national points.

I-35 Speedway is racing through Halloween and USRA points will be available.

On this night it was Matt Johnson leading Lucas Schott to the checkered at the end of the 20-lap feature.

Track points leader Tyler Hibner drove his machine home to third followed by Austin Johnson in fourth.

Heat winners were Matt Johnson and Hibner.


Matt Johnson won the USRA Modified main event.

With three weeks left in the season (October 17, 24 and 31), I-35 Speedway is moving the starting time an hour earlier.

Racing will start at 6 p.m., driver’s meeting at 5 and pit gate opens at 3:30.

The season-ending banquet has been replaced by a season-ending bonfire on November 7 at the racetrack with bonfire at 2 p.m., eating at 3 and awards presentation in the grandstands at 4 p.m.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Saturday, October 10, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (5) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
4. (1) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
5. (7) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (8) 7D7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
7. (6) 70 Tyler Willey, Trenton, Mo.
8. (4) 64 Kaelob Jones, Effingham, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
2. (2) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (1) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (8) 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (4) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (5) 4 Rod Sprague, Creston, Iowa
7. (7) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
8. (3) 47W Wade Devries, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (2) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
4. (4) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (9) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (7) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (11) 7D7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
8. (10) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (8) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
10. (12) 4 Rod Sprague, Creston, Iowa
11. (5) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
12. (6) 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (14) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
14. (13) 70 Tyler Willey, Trenton, Mo.
15. (16) 47W Wade Devries, Kansas City, Kan.
16. (15) 64 Kaelob Jones, Effingham, Kan.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (1) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
3. (4) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
4. (6) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
5. (7) 9S Devin Stock, Topeka, Kan.
6. (5) 44 James Nighswonger, Osawatomie, Kan.
7. (2) S20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
2. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (5) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
4. (1) 11 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
DQ – (2) 21A Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
DQ – (3) 997 Jason Estes, Winston, Mo.

Feature:
1. (2) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (4) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
3. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (12) 997 Jason Estes, Winston, Mo.
5. (1) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
6. (7) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
7. (11) S20 Kristchon Hisel, Winston, Mo.
8. (9) 9S Devin Stock, Topeka, Kan.
9. (5) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
10. (8) 11 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
11. (10) 44 James Nighswonger, Osawatomie, Kan.
DNS – (6) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
DNS – (13) 21A Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 88H Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (1) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
3. (5) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
4. (3) 32M Michael Terry, Mexico, Mo.
5. (4) 51C Cole Ryun, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (1) 44 Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
3. (3) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (4) 2T Todd Luke, Stanberry, Mo.
5. (5) 26 John Anderson, Blue Springs, Mo.

Feature:
1. (5) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
2. (6) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (1) 88H Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
4. (4) 44 Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
5. (2) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (3) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
7. (7) 32M Michael Terry, Mexico, Mo.
8. (9) 51C Cole Ryun, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (10) 26 John Anderson, Blue Springs, Mo.
10. (8) 2T Todd Luke, Stanberry, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group