Jackson, Morton to pace B-Mod Clash of Champions III start
Print this page
October 9, 2020  |  by Lyndal Scranton

A couple of Lucas Oil Speedway track champions unofficially earned front-row starting positions Friday night for Saturday's 30-lap USRA B-Mod Clash of Champions III main event.

The winner will earn $3,000 and a championship belt.

Reigning track and USRA B-Mod national champion Kris Jackson of Lebanon and former track champion J.C. Morton of Springfield both had finishes of first and second in their two sets of qualifying heats on Friday.

Passing points from Friday's heats will determine the top 16 in the starting line-up for the "A" feature.

Alphabet features will begin with an "E" Feature with the top six transferring to the "D" then top six from the "D" to the "C" then top six from the "C" to the "B" and finally the top eight from the "B" added to "A" feature line-up.

Saturday’s schedule:
3 p.m. - Gates open
5:30 p.m. - Hot laps
6 p.m. - Opening ceremonies
6:05 p.m. - Racing begins

Saturday's admission:
Adults (16 and over) - $20
Seniors (62 and over)/Military - $17
Youth (ages 6-15) - $10
Kids (5 and under) - FREE
Family pass - $50
Pit pass $40

For ticket questions or information for any event at Lucas Oil Speedway, contact Admissions Director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or email her at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com for more information.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Friday, October 9, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1-A:
1. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (2) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
3. (1) 32E Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
4. (7) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (3) 7B Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
6. (5) 46 Brantlee Gotschall
7. (9) 2 Hagen Stevenson, Harrisonville, Mo.
8. (10) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
9. (8) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
10. (11) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
DNS – (6) 11S Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.

Heat #2-A:
1. (2) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
2. (4) 05 Jeremy Lile, Higginsville, Mo.
3. (3) 3W B.J. Deal, Brownstown, Ill.
4. (1) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.
5. (5) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
6. (11) 56 Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.
7. (8) 1* Jason Pike, Nevada, Mo.
8. (7) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
9. (10) 510 Cody King, Fanshawe, Okla.
10. (9) 53H Tye Hollingsworth, Springdale, Ark.
11. (6) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.

Heat #3-A:
1. (1) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (2) 34 Donnie Aust, Mount Vernon, Mo.
3. (4) 29 Chris Spalding, Wellsville, Mo.
4. (7) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
5. (8) 1BB Matthew Kay, Chanute, Kan.
6. (5) 13 Cody Nivens, Springfield, Mo.
7. (6) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
8. (3) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
9. (9) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
10. (10) 20 Jeremy Lahey, Clever, Mo.
11. (11) 3A Aaron Speck, Republic, Mo.

Heat #4-A:
1. (1) 24 Jerry Ellis, Richland, Mo.
2. (4) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
3. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. (10) 17J Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
5. (8) 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.
6. (3) 83 Scott Campbell, Rogersville, Mo.
7. (7) 28B Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
8. (6) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
9. (2) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
10. (9) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.

Heat #5-A:
1. (1) 54 Shawn Whitman, Fair Grove, Mo.
2. (5) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (4) 12 Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
4. (7) 13C Sawyer Crigler, Alton, Mo.
5. (9) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
6. (10) 8D Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
7. (6) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
8. (2) 8J James Gates, Wheatland, Mo.
9. (3) 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
10. (8) 65T Terry Taylor, Fort Gibson, Okla.

Heat #6-A:
1. (3) 17X Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
2. (10) 18 JC Morton, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 28ZEE Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (4) 16M Brian Myers, Lebanon, Mo.
5. (1) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (7) 122 Doug Scism, Nevada, Mo.
7. (5) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (9) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
10. (2) 56W Troy Whitt, Kearney, Mo.

Heat #1-B:
1. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (2) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
3. (8) 83 Scott Campbell, Rogersville, Mo.
4. (6) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
5. (11) 32E Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
6. (10) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
7. (9) 8J James Gates, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (1) 3A Aaron Speck, Republic, Mo.
9. (7) 13 Cody Nivens, Springfield, Mo.
10. (3) 65T Terry Taylor, Fort Gibson, Okla.
11. (4) 122 Doug Scism, Nevada, Mo.

Heat #2-B:
1. (1) 56 Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.
2. (4) 13C Sawyer Crigler, Alton, Mo.
3. (5) 28ZEE Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (7) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
5. (8) 29 Chris Spalding, Wellsville, Mo.
6. (3) 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.
7. (10) 54 Shawn Whitman, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (6) 11S Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
DNS – (9) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
DNS – (2) 20 Jeremy Lahey, Clever, Mo.

Heat #3-B:
1. (2) 510 Cody King, Fanshawe, Okla.
2. (8) 05 Jeremy Lile, Higginsville, Mo.
3. (7) 46 Brantlee Gotschall
4. (6) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (5) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (10) 24 Jerry Ellis, Richland, Mo.
7. (1) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
8. (4) 28B Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
9. (3) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
10. (9) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.

Heat #4-B:
1. (1) 18 JC Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (8) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (9) 3W B.J. Deal, Brownstown, Ill.
4. (7) 16M Brian Myers, Lebanon, Mo.
5. (6) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
6. (4) 1BB Matthew Kay, Chanute, Kan.
7. (10) 34 Donnie Aust, Mount Vernon, Mo.
8. (3) 53H Tye Hollingsworth, Springdale, Ark.
9. (5) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
10. (2) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.

Heat #5-B:
1. (1) 8D Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (7) 12 Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (8) 17X Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
4. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (10) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (9) 7B Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
7. (11) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
8. (5) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
9. (3) 2 Hagen Stevenson, Harrisonville, Mo.
10. (4) 1* Jason Pike, Nevada, Mo.
11. (2) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #6-B:
1. (2) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 17J Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
3. (6) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (3) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (4) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
6. (7) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
7. (5) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (8) 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
9. (10) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
10. (9) 56W Troy Whitt, Kearney, Mo.
11. (11) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group