Hibner, Dixon, Cadwallader win at I-35 Speedway
Print this page
September 12, 2020  |  by J.D. Green

Jeff Dixon won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

Work, work, work is a mantra in racing, whether working on the racecar or working on the racetrack.

After a week of cold wet weather, a brief afternoon of sunshine, dodging late afternoon showers and work, work, work, it led to the opportunity for racing at I-35 Speedway on Saturday with 122 competitors arriving for a night of fun, fun, fun.

The USRA B-Mods were exciting as this was a great race between Luke Phillips and Lonnie Hibner.

At the start of the race these two drivers go together on the front straight but both stayed in the gas and coming out of turn 2 it was Hibner first, Phillips second.

This race continued between the two drivers until out of turn four with two laps to go they got together, Hibner losing a tire and Phillips retiring to the pits.

This gave the lead to the former third-place car of Tyler Cadwallader, who then took the checkered for first.


Tyler Cadwallader won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Last week’s American Racer USRA Stock Car feature was determined by 0.053 second, and this week those same two drivers—Doug Keller and Jeff Dixon—continued their dual with a third driver—Eddie Ingram—joining the fray.

These three were together the entire race with Dixon high, Keller low and Ingram wherever he thought the best lane was to get both of those drivers.

At the drop of the checkered it was Dixon beating Keller with Ingram in third.

The USRA Modifieds have become the Hibner show the last couple of weeks as again Tyler Hibner took the win and Lee Hibner was second.


Tyler Hibner won the USRA Modified main event.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Saturday, Sept. 12, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (5) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (8) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (3) 7D7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
5. (1) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (4) 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
7. (2) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
8. (6) 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 88 Jimmy Dowell, Boonville, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (3) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
3. (1) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
4. (6) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.
5. (4) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (7) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
7. (5) 15X Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (8) 70 David Willey, Trenton, Mo.
9. (9) 34F Tyler Willey, Trenton, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (6) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (12) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (7) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.
5. (4) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (2) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (17) 88 Jimmy Dowell, Boonville, Mo.
8. (10) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
9. (11) 20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
10. (15) 70 David Willey, Trenton, Mo.
11. (13) 15X Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (16) 34F Tyler Willey, Trenton, Mo.
13. (5) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
14. (14) 33C Cole Moore, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (9) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
16. (8) 7D7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
17. (3) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
DNS – 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
2. (1) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
3. (4) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (2) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
5. (6) 227 Joe Abrams, Topeka, Kan.
6. (7) 03 Lance Dixon, Topeka, Kan.
7. (5) 63 Dan Stimson, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
2. (4) 21A Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (6) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
4. (2) 110W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.
5. (5) 9S Devin Stock, Topeka, Kan.
6. (3) M4 Mike Miller, King City, Mo.

Feature:
1. (2) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
2. (4) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
3. (1) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
4. (6) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (5) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
6. (3) 21A Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (9) 9S Devin Stock, Topeka, Kan.
8. (7) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
9. (10) 03 Lance Dixon, Topeka, Kan.
10. (12) 63 Dan Stimson, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (8) 227 Joe Abrams, Topeka, Kan.
12. (11) M4 Mike Miller, King City, Mo.
DNS – 110W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (3) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
3. (2) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
4. (7) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
5. (8) 22L Matt Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
6. (5) 18 Jordan Jones, Mexico, Mo.
7. (4) 42C Clayton Stutesmun, Cameron, Mo.
8. (6) 19 Tyler O'neal, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 88H Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (1) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
3. (8) 17X Clint Baker, Meadville, Mo.
4. (6) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
5. (3) 56 Troy Whitt, Kearney, Mo.
6. (5) 13M Matthew Munyon, Kellerton, Iowa
7. (7) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
8. (4) 55 Ryan Medeiros, Topeka, Kan.

Feature:
1. (7) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
2. (6) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
3. (5) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
4. (9) 22L Matt Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (11) 18 Jordan Jones, Mexico, Mo.
6. (8) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
7. (14) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
8. (1) 88H Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
9. (12) 13M Matthew Munyon, Kellerton, Iowa
10. (16) 55 Ryan Medeiros, Topeka, Kan.
11. (4) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
12. (15) 19 Tyler O'neal, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (2) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
14. (3) 17X Clint Baker, Meadville, Mo.
15. (13) 42C Clayton Stutesmun, Cameron, Mo.
16. (10) 56 Troy Whitt, Kearney, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group