Dunn, Whitehead, Westover, Riojas top topless Mize/Sigman Memorials at RPM Speedway
Print this page
September 6, 2020

Clyde Dunn Jr. won the USRA Modified main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas
Sunday, Sept. 6, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 8T Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas
2. (1) 12J Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
3. (5) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
4. (3) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
5. (6) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
6. (4) 29X Lance Plant, Kaufman, Texas
7. (7) 5F Drake Findley, Bryant, Ark.
8. (8) 010 Jeremy Willis, Emory, Texas
9. (9) 38 Billy Gatlin, Rockwall, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
2. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
3. (7) 52 Justin Ingalls, Longview, Texas
4. (9) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas
5. (8) 19C Chad Guest, Waxahachie, Texas
6. (5) 98 Troy Tindall, Sunnyvale, Texas
7. (1) 91M Shawn Martin, Leonard, Texas
8. (3) 11R Ryan Veal, Princeton, Texas
9. (6) 1H Bradley Bracey, Mabank, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
2. (5) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
3. (4) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
4. (3) 14X Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas
5. (8) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas
6. (6) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas
7. (7) 316 Junior Styles, Mabank, Texas
8. (1) 32 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 17F Casey Findley, Bryant, Ark.
2. (2) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
3. (3) 8¢ Colby O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
4. (4) 99 Jared Baird, Norman, Okla.
5. (6) 3C Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas
6. (8) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
7. (7) 6R Jacob Pirkle, Midlothian, Texas
8. (5) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas

Heat #5:
1. (1) 5H Lance Hanson Jr., Palmer, Texas
2. (4) 11X Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas
3. (6) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
4. (7) 12 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
5. (5) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas
DQ – (3) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas
DQ – (2) 8 Skip O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
DNS – 51W Stephen Whitworth Sr., Scurry, Texas

Dash:
1. (3) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
2. (1) 1H Bradley Bracey, Mabank, Texas
3. (2) 38 Billy Gatlin, Rockwall, Texas
4. (7) 5F Drake Findley, Bryant, Ark.
5. (5) 010 Jeremy Willis, Emory, Texas
6. (4) 32 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas
7. (6) 11R Ryan Veal, Princeton, Texas


Danny Veal won the 777 Graphics Dash for USRA Modifieds.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 12J Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
2. (6) 14X Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas
3. (2) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas
4. (5) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas
5. (10) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas
6. (12) 6R Jacob Pirkle, Midlothian, Texas
7. (7) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
8. (8) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas
9. (3) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
10. (14) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
11. (13) 11R Ryan Veal, Princeton, Texas
12. (15) 1H Bradley Bracey, Mabank, Texas
13. (16) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas
14. (4) 8¢ Colby O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
15. (9) 29X Lance Plant, Kaufman, Texas
16. (11) 91M Shawn Martin, Leonard, Texas

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
2. (5) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
3. (6) 99 Jared Baird, Norman, Okla.
4. (7) 3C Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas
5. (10) 5F Drake Findley, Bryant, Ark.
6. (16) 8 Skip O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
7. (12) 010 Jeremy Willis, Emory, Texas
8. (4) 19C Chad Guest, Waxahachie, Texas
9. (9) 98 Troy Tindall, Sunnyvale, Texas
10. (13) 32 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas
11. (11) 316 Junior Styles, Mabank, Texas
12. (2) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
13. (3) 12 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
14. (8) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
15. (14) 38 Billy Gatlin, Rockwall, Texas
16. (15) 51W Stephen Whitworth Sr., Scurry, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (4) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (1) 8T Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas
3. (12) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
4. (3) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
5. (8) 11X Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas
6. (5) 17F Casey Findley, Bryant, Ark.
7. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
8. (11) 12J Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
9. (13) 14X Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas
10. (2) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
11. (19) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas
12. (15) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas
13. (9) 52 Justin Ingalls, Longview, Texas
14. (16) 99 Jared Baird, Norman, Okla.
15. (17) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas
16. (20) 5F Drake Findley, Bryant, Ark.
17. (18) 3C Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas
18. (10) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
19. (6) 5H Lance Hanson Jr., Palmer, Texas
20. (14) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas


Dustin 'Tater' Hyde won the James Ray Zimmerman Memorial Bracket Race for USRA Modifieds. This event paid $2,000 courtesy of Abel Truck & Trailer Sales, Gibson Services and Walker, Warren & Jordan Surveying.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
2. (2) 8 Cameron Furrh, Gladewater, Texas
3. (3) 19 Billy Vest, Waxahachie, Texas
4. (4) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
5. (8) 3M Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
6. (6) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Terrell, Texas
7. (5) 11W Calvin Williams, Crandall, Texas
8. (9) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
9. (7) 22X Kevin Izzi, Slaton, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 721 Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas
2. (3) 54 David Newton, Combine, Texas
3. (5) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La.
4. (4) 13D Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas
5. (7) 21G Jimmy Gore, Kaufman, Texas
6. (9) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
7. (8) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
8. (6) 38 Mike Wells, Texarkana, Texas
9. (2) 12W Eric Whitaker, Paris, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas
2. (4) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
3. (1) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
4. (8) 94 Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
5. (7) 79X Paul Peters, Bells, Texas
6. (9) 415 Tyler Moore, Montgomery, Texas
7. (5) 11X Jackie Hefti, Kemp, Texas
8. (3) U81 Brennon Marshall, Wills Point, Texas
DQ – (6) 87 Andrew Albritton, Lindale, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (2) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
2. (1) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
3. (4) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas
4. (7) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
5. (8) 23B Blake Beggs, Terell, Texas
6. (3) 5 Chad Ince, Forney, Texas
7. (6) 31 Ken Morris, Edgewood, Texas
8. (5) 23 Chris Watson, Ennis, Texas

Heat #5:
1. (2) 20 Neil Kemp, Mineral Springs, Ark.
2. (4) 45 Mike Marusak, Ennis, Texas
3. (1) 75 David Hill, Grand Saline, Texas
4. (3) 79 Chris Bell, Crandall, Texas
5. (7) 13R Tyler Killingsworth, Dallas, Texas
6. (6) 36DD Trevor Raney, Sherman, Texas
7. (8) 13C Cody Miles, Haslet, Texas
8. (5) 45C Colton English, Rowlett, Texas

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La.
2. (2) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas
3. (7) 21G Jimmy Gore, Kaufman, Texas
4. (3) 19 Billy Vest, Waxahachie, Texas
5. (12) 11W Calvin Williams, Crandall, Texas
6. (8) 13R Tyler Killingsworth, Dallas, Texas
7. (9) 415 Tyler Moore, Montgomery, Texas
8. (5) 23B Blake Beggs, Terell, Texas
9. (14) 38 Mike Wells, Texarkana, Texas
10. (16) 87 Andrew Albritton, Lindale, Texas
11. (13) 31 Ken Morris, Edgewood, Texas
12. (4) 75 David Hill, Grand Saline, Texas
13. (15) 22X Kevin Izzi, Slaton, Texas
14. (11) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
15. (10) 5 Chad Ince, Forney, Texas
16. (6) 13D Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas
DNS – 23 Chris Watson, Ennis, Texas

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
2. (13) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (4) 3M Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
4. (12) 11X Jackie Hefti, Kemp, Texas
5. (10) 36DD Trevor Raney, Sherman, Texas
6. (1) 94 Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
7. (5) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
8. (6) 79 Chris Bell, Crandall, Texas
9. (15) 12W Eric Whitaker, Paris, Texas
10. (7) 79X Paul Peters, Bells, Texas
11. (8) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
12. (14) U81 Brennon Marshall, Wills Point, Texas
13. (11) 13C Cody Miles, Haslet, Texas
14. (3) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
15. (9) 13 Jeff Hammitt, Terrell, Texas
DNS – 45C Colton English, Rowlett, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas
2. (4) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
3. (2) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
4. (3) 20 Neil Kemp, Mineral Springs, Ark.
5. (5) 721 Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas
6. (12) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
7. (8) 54 David Newton, Combine, Texas
8. (13) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas
9. (14) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
10. (11) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La.
11. (7) 45 Mike Marusak, Ennis, Texas
12. (9) 49 Shannon Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
13. (16) 3M Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
14. (19) 11W Calvin Williams, Crandall, Texas
15. (15) 21G Jimmy Gore, Kaufman, Texas
16. (17) 19 Billy Vest, Waxahachie, Texas
17. (20) 36DD Trevor Raney, Sherman, Texas
18. (18) 11X Jackie Hefti, Kemp, Texas
19. (6) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
20. (10) 8 Cameron Furrh, Gladewater, Texas


Justin Whitehead won the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event.

USRA LIMITED MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (5) K9 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
2. (1) 10D Donnie Duffer, Furney, Texas
3. (2) 60 Billy Gould Jr., Kingwood, Texas
4. (8) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
5. (9) 22M Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
6. (7) KSP1 Brad Dudley, Tom Bean, Texas
7. (6) X9 Josh Glidewell, Grand Saline, Texas
8. (3) 11F Hayden Parsley, Willis, Texas
9. (4) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas
2. (1) 00M Bobby McCool, Ennis, Texas
3. (3) 18B Blaine Smith, Kaufman, Texas
4. (5) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
5. (9) 5X Michael Dabney, Kaufman, Texas
6. (7) 11G Dawson Grimes, Seagoville, Texas
7. (4) 15J Jubal Dudley, Tom Bean, Texas
8. (8) 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas
DQ – (6) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 16 Rob Bland, Cyril, Okla.
2. (5) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas
3. (4) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
4. (2) 2JT Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
5. (3) 28 Paul Lishman, Texarkana, Texas
6. (7) 13D Dalton Frideley, Wills Point, Texas
7. (8) 4 Weldon Meroney, Fruitvale, Texas
8. (6) 34J Quinton Jackson, Mineola, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
2. (3) 99 Chad Cox, Bonham, Texas
3. (7) 24 Jake Upchurch, Red Oak, Texas
4. (8) 18S Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
5. (5) 05 Tanner Houston, Odessa, Texas
6. (6) 07G Bobby Ortega, Forney, Texas
7. (4) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
8. (2) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas

Heat #5:
1. (1) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (5) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
3. (2) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
4. (6) 17 Jeff Shepperd, Waco, Texas
5. (8) 14 Michael Newhard, Dallas, Texas
6. (4) 51P Ryan Puyear, Mesquite, Texas
7. (3) 7S Tony Scantlen, Dallas, Texas
8. (7) 34 Russ Houck II, Ovilla, Texas

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 18S Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
2. (4) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
3. (6) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
4. (5) 22M Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
5. (16) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas
6. (3) 60 Billy Gould Jr., Kingwood, Texas
7. (10) 07G Bobby Ortega, Forney, Texas
8. (9) 11G Dawson Grimes, Seagoville, Texas
9. (15) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas
10. (1) 00M Bobby McCool, Ennis, Texas
11. (12) 15J Jubal Dudley, Tom Bean, Texas
12. (11) 4 Weldon Meroney, Fruitvale, Texas
13. (13) 7S Tony Scantlen, Dallas, Texas
14. (8) 05 Tanner Houston, Odessa, Texas
15. (7) 2JT Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
16. (14) 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
2. (4) 17 Jeff Shepperd, Waco, Texas
3. (2) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
4. (12) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
5. (3) 18B Blaine Smith, Kaufman, Texas
6. (16) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas
7. (6) 14 Michael Newhard, Dallas, Texas
8. (10) 51P Ryan Puyear, Mesquite, Texas
9. (7) 28 Paul Lishman, Texarkana, Texas
10. (15) 34 Russ Houck II, Ovilla, Texas
11. (5) 5X Michael Dabney, Kaufman, Texas
12. (9) 13D Dalton Frideley, Wills Point, Texas
13. (14) 34J Quinton Jackson, Mineola, Texas
14. (11) X9 Josh Glidewell, Grand Saline, Texas
15. (13) 11F Hayden Parsley, Willis, Texas
16. (8) KSP1 Brad Dudley, Tom Bean, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (1) K9 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
2. (2) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas
3. (8) 24 Jake Upchurch, Red Oak, Texas
4. (6) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
5. (7) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
6. (14) 17 Jeff Shepperd, Waco, Texas
7. (3) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas
8. (11) 18S Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
9. (4) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
10. (19) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas
11. (17) 22M Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
12. (12) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
13. (9) 99 Chad Cox, Bonham, Texas
14. (18) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
15. (10) 10D Donnie Duffer, Furney, Texas
16. (13) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
17. (5) 16 Rob Bland, Cyril, Okla.
18. (20) 18B Blaine Smith, Kaufman, Texas
19. (15) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
20. (16) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas


Kale Westover won the USRA Limited Mod main event.

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 2 Justin Puryar, Quinlan, Texas
2. (10) 48 Steve Riojas, Grand Prairie, Texas
3. (6) 67 Sean Leasure, Mansfield, Texas
4. (5) 27 Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas
5. (2) 42 Eric Works, Grandfield, Okla.
6. (9) 719 Brian Schoenbaum Jr., San Antonio, Texas
7. (7) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
8. (8) 105 Nathan Forgason, Glenn Heights, Texas
9. (3) 20 Dean Boyce, Mesquite, Texas
10. (4) 33B Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 17W Kaleb Watson, Mineral Wells, Texas
2. (2) 218 Joey Giles, Abilene, Texas
3. (4) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
4. (5) 51 Keagan Haralson, Lubbock, Texas
5. (6) 25 Danny Forgason, Seagoville, Texas
6. (10) 54 Shelley Marnell, Kennedale, Texas
7. (9) 15A Gage Anderson, Quinlan, Texas
8. (3) 66 Keyton Adams, Randlett, Okla.
9. (7) 97 Jack Lewis, Temple, Texas
10. (8) 48H Hunter Howard, Wolf City, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 48 Steve Riojas, Grand Prairie, Texas
2. (5) 218 Joey Giles, Abilene, Texas
3. (3) 17W Kaleb Watson, Mineral Wells, Texas
4. (8) 51 Keagan Haralson, Lubbock, Texas
5. (7) 27 Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas
6. (11) 719 Brian Schoenbaum Jr., San Antonio, Texas
7. (6) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
8. (10) 25 Danny Forgason, Seagoville, Texas
9. (15) 66 Keyton Adams, Randlett, Okla.
10. (2) 2 Justin Puryar, Quinlan, Texas
11. (4) 67 Sean Leasure, Mansfield, Texas
12. (19) 33B Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas
13. (17) 20 Dean Boyce, Mesquite, Texas
14. (18) 97 Jack Lewis, Temple, Texas
15. (16) 105 Nathan Forgason, Glenn Heights, Texas
16. (14) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
17. (9) 54 Shelley Marnell, Kennedale, Texas
18. (13) 15A Gage Anderson, Quinlan, Texas
19. (20) 48H Hunter Howard, Wolf City, Texas
20. (12) 42 Eric Works, Grandfield, Okla.


Steve Rojas won the USRA Tuner main event.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group