Track champions crowned at Hamilton County Speedway
Print this page
August 8, 2020

Eric Stanton won the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock main event.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive crowned its season champions Saturday night and hosted the Bruce Sommerfeld Memorial at the historic half-mile dirt oval.

In Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, former USRA national champion Lucas Schott of Chatfield, Minn., picked up the winner’s share of the prize money in the USRA Modifieds and was the only driver from beyond the Hawkeye State’s borders to earn a top-five finish Saturday night.

Ben Nading of Ankeny settled for second while Waterloo’s J.D. Auringer captured his third straight track championship with an exciting run from 12th on the starting grid.

Eleventh-starting Kyle Brown of Madrid wound up fourth and Garett Wilson of Carlisle started and finished fifth.

John Campbell of Belmond raced to his first American Racer USRA Stock Car feature win of the year by holding off defending track champion Reid Keller of Webster City.

Meanwhile, Bill Crimmins crossed the finish line third. Despite going winless in 2020, the veteran racer from Fort Dodge nailed down the season-long track championship.

Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove was fourth in the feature race and Jesse Brown of Nashua took the fifth spot.

In the USRA B-Mods, Ty Griffith of Webster City roared to his fourth win of the 2020 campaign at his hometown racetrack as he secured the track championship.

Brandon Toftee of Otho was the runner-up finisher, Jason Bass of Fort Dodge finished third, Levi Chipp settled for a fourth-place paycheck and polesitter Jeremiah Reed of Otho held on for fifth.

In search of his second straight track title in the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks, defending USRA national champ Eric Stanton of Carlisle came from the third row to win his sixth main event of the season with Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge following in second.

The points title, however, wound up in the lap of Manly’s Scott Dobel who finished third after starting tenth to score 23 more points than Stanton in their 11 starts this year.

Polesitter Daniel Ayers of Webster City was the fourth driver to reach the checkered flag and Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge was fifth.

Ryan Bryant of Mason City came into the program clinging to a three-point advantage over Humboldt’s Jade Lange in the MyRacePass USRA Tuners points battle.

When the checkered flag waved, Bryant had his fourth feature win of the season while Lange had to settle for the runner-up spot in the race and the track championship battle.

John Gill of Marshalltown finished third in the main event, followed by Desiree Sells of Fort Dodge and James Peterson of Webster City.

Racing, rodeo and pulling remain: A busy August continues as the track hosts the Highway 20 Stampede—a two-day rodeo, racing and roping barnburner featuring some of the best cowboys in the business on Friday and Saturday, Aug. 14-15.

The following weekend, incredible sound and power of the Lucas Oil Pro Puling League invades the Hamilton County Speedway for the first time for the Central Iowa Nationals. The weekend of Aug. 21-22 will feature 95 Limited Pro Stock Tractors, Super Modified Two-Wheel Drive Trucks, Limited Pro Stock Diesel Trucks and Light Pro Stock Tractors will be there.

We come back hot and heavy Wednesday through Saturday, Sept. 30 through Oct. 3, for the 7th Annual Summit USRA Nationals powered by MyRacePass.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out hamiltoncospeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook and Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, Aug. 8, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (2) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
4. (3) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (6) 75 Jeffery MacRunnel, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (3) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
3. (2) 2C Carey Umbarger, Mason City, Iowa
4. (4) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (5) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (3) 41 Nate Hughes, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (5) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
5. (2) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (12) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (11) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (5) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (6) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
7. (13) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
8. (9) 41 Nate Hughes, Webster City, Iowa
9. (1) 2C Carey Umbarger, Mason City, Iowa
10. (10) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
11. (7) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
12. (8) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
13. (14) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa
14. (15) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
15. (17) 75 Jeffery MacRunnel, Webster City, Iowa
16. (4) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
17. (16) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
2. (2) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (5) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
5. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
2. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (8) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
6. (7) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
7. (2) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
8. (9) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (1) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
2. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (2) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (3) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
DNS – D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
2. (3) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
3. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (6) 7I Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
6. (1) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
3. (2) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
4. (1) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (6) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
5. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
6. (11) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
7. (8) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
8. (12) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
9. (10) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
10. (7) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
12. (17) 7I Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
13. (9) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
14. (14) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
15. (16) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
16. (13) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
DNS – D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (7) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 25T Thomas Egenberger, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (6) 19 August Bach, Reinbeck, Iowa
6. (2) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (3) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (5) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (2) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 10K Jeremy Ades, Raymond, Iowa
7. (1) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (10) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
5. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (14) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (5) 25T Thomas Egenberger, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (8) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
9. (12) 10K Jeremy Ades, Raymond, Iowa
10. (11) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
11. (7) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
12. (13) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
13. (4) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
14. (9) 19 August Bach, Reinbeck, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
2. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (1) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (5) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 911 Austin Jones, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (3) 79 James Peterson, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
2. (2) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (5) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (6) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 79 James Peterson, Webster City, Iowa
6. (9) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
7. (4) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
8. (7) 911 Austin Jones, Webster City, Iowa
9. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group