Dunn, Jensen, Smith score on first night of USRA Weekend at Devil's Bowl Speedway
Print this page
August 1, 2020

Clyde Dunn Jr. won the USRA Modified main event.

Thanks to all the racers and fans that came out to Devil's Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas, Saturday for night one of the USRA Weekend.

Clyde Dunn Jr. won the Whitehorse Tuning & Dyno USRA Modified feature.

B.A. Jensen took the  Sunoco USRA Factory Stock feature.

Cody Smith grabbed the Buckmeyer Motorsports USRA Limited Mod feature.


B.A. Jensen won the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event.

We do it all again Sunday night, August 2, with all three Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series classes back in action.

Gates open at 4 p.m. and races start at 7:30.

On Sunday, USRA Modifieds pay $1,250 to win and $300 to start. USRA Limited Mods pay $1,000 to win and $150 to start. Sunoco USRA Factory Stock pay $700 to win and $120 to start.

Grandstand admission is $12 for adults or $10 for seniors, military and kids ages 13-15 while kids 12 and under are free. Add $2 for a reserved seat. Pit passes are $30.

See you Sunday night at Devil's Bowl Speedway.


Cody Smith won the USRA Limited Mod main event.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas
Saturday, Aug. 1, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas
2. (1) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
3. (6) 316 Junior Styles, Mabank, Texas
4. (5) 8 Skip O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
5. (3) 101 Tyson Dickson, Lubbock, Texas
6. (2) 8C Colby O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (4) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
2. (6) 45 Frank Rose, McKinney, Texas
3. (1) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
4. (3) 128 John Henry, Bonham, Texas
5. (5) 75 Kyle Taylor, Longview, Texas
DNS – 45J Michael Jackson, Wills Point, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (3) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
2. (2) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Mesquite, Texas
3. (1) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
4. (4) 32 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas
5. (5) 82X Greg Teske, Princeton, Texas
6. (6) 3M Tim Motley, Longview, Texas

Feature:
1. (7) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (1) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas
3. (4) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
4. (8) 8 Skip O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
5. (17) 8C Colby O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
6. (2) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
7. (5) 316 Junior Styles, Mabank, Texas
8. (10) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
9. (15) 101 Tyson Dickson, Lubbock, Texas
10. (9) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
11. (14) 82X Greg Teske, Princeton, Texas
12. (13) 75 Kyle Taylor, Longview, Texas
13. (12) 128 John Henry, Bonham, Texas
14. (3) 45 Frank Rose, McKinney, Texas
15. (11) 32 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas
16. (6) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Mesquite, Texas
17. (18) 45J Michael Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
DNS – 3M Tim Motley, Longview, Texas

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
2. (2) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
3. (4) 25J Keith Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
4. (6) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
5. (7) 6M Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
6. (5) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
7. (3) 22T Robert Thomas, Corsicana, Texas
DNS – 77 Joseph Kasper, Rowlett, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (3) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
2. (5) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
3. (2) 85X Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
4. (1) K13 Shane King, Seagoville, Texas
5. (6) U81 Brennon Marshall, Wills Point, Texas
6. (7) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
7. (4) 2 Eddie Smith, Terrell, Texas
8. (8) 77S Gavin Spears, Lancaster, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
2. (6) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (12) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
4. (4) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
5. (7) 85X Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
6. (9) U81 Brennon Marshall, Wills Point, Texas
7. (10) K13 Shane King, Seagoville, Texas
8. (11) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
9. (8) 6M Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
10. (1) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
11. (3) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
12. (15) 77S Gavin Spears, Lancaster, Texas
13. (14) 22T Robert Thomas, Corsicana, Texas
14. (5) 25J Keith Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
15. (13) 2 Eddie Smith, Terrell, Texas
DNS – 77 Joseph Kasper, Rowlett, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
2. (3) 5 Brandon Williams, Tyler, Texas
3. (5) 72 Brice Allen, Terrell, Texas
4. (6) 77M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
5. (7) 21 Kenneth Shepherd, Combine, Texas
DNS – 40F Kevin Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
DQ – (4) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (5) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas
2. (6) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
3. (1) 41JR Seth McMackin, Lone Oak, Texas
4. (3) 67 Matt Goswick, Greenville, Texas
5. (2) 92 Harry Hronas, Sunnyvale, Texas
6. (7) 47 Blake Hazelip, Athens, Texas
7. (4) 51XXX Chris Mallard, Mesquite, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 18S Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
2. (5) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
3. (1) 155 James Wanderscheid, Forney, Texas
4. (4) 15 Josh Graham, Carrollton, Texas
5. (6) 14 David Jackson, Bacliff, Texas
6. (3) 19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 33 Pepper Kuykendall, Venus, Texas
2. (5) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (6) 36 Kenneth Reid, Mesquite, Texas
4. (4) 48 Steven Muro, Mesquite, Texas
5. (2) 93 Mark Greiner, Crosby, Texas
6. (3) 75 Wally Beaty, Forney, Texas

"B" Feature:
1. (7) 75 Wally Beaty, Forney, Texas
2. (8) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
3. (1) 92 Harry Hronas, Sunnyvale, Texas
4. (5) 47 Blake Hazelip, Athens, Texas
5. (2) 14 David Jackson, Bacliff, Texas
6. (10) 21 Kenneth Shepherd, Combine, Texas
7. (6) 19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas, Texas
8. (3) 93 Mark Greiner, Crosby, Texas
DNS – 40F Kevin Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
DNS – 51XXX Chris Mallard, Mesquite, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (3) 18S Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
2. (8) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (4) 33 Pepper Kuykendall, Venus, Texas
4. (17) 75 Wally Beaty, Forney, Texas
5. (6) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
6. (15) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
7. (7) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
8. (14) 67 Matt Goswick, Greenville, Texas
9. (20) 47 Blake Hazelip, Athens, Texas
10. (1) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
11. (23) 93 Mark Greiner, Crosby, Texas
12. (12) 36 Kenneth Reid, Mesquite, Texas
13. (13) 77M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
14. (11) 155 James Wanderscheid, Forney, Texas
15. (22) 19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas, Texas
16. (18) 15 Josh Graham, Carrollton, Texas
17. (16) 48 Steven Muro, Mesquite, Texas
18. (19) 92 Harry Hronas, Sunnyvale, Texas
19. (24) 21 Kenneth Shepherd, Combine, Texas
20. (21) 14 David Jackson, Bacliff, Texas
21. (10) 41JR Seth McMackin, Lone Oak, Texas
22. (5) 5 Brandon Williams, Tyler, Texas
23. (2) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas
24. (9) 72 Brice Allen, Terrell, Texas
DNS – 40F Kevin Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
DNS – 51XXX Chris Mallard, Mesquite, Texas




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group