Bonner, Blaylock bag wins at Route 66 Motor Speedway
Print this page
June 27, 2020

It was a good night at the Route 66 Motor Speedway during the third installment of the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series Saturday evening.

Austin Bonner of Elk City, Okla., won the USRA Modified feature and finished the evening tied for the lead in the points standings with with Amarillo’s Dee Gossett.

James Blaylock of Conroe bested a 33-car field in the USRA Limited Mods with Cory Williams of Slaton and Amarillo's Adam Beckner third.

The Route 66 Motor Speedway will host another round next Saturday with gates opening at 6 p.m. and heats starting at 7. The track will take a break for the July 4th holiday before the series returns July 11. Check out route66motorspeedway.net to learn more.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas
Saturday, June 27, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
2. (4) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
3. (3) 9R Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas
6. (2) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (4) J41 Monte Bolton, Wilson, Texas
2. (6) 99N Matt Newkirk, Amarillo, Texas
3. (3) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
4. (2) 101K Kevin Dickson, Mannford, Okla.
5. (1) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas
6. (5) 47X Knick Stewart, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (3) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
2. (1) 7 A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
3. (5) 31 Neal DeBord, Amarillo, Texas
4. (4) 26 Mike Stroud, Fritsch, Texas
5. (2) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.

Feature:
1. (6) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
2. (1) 9R Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
4. (13) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas
5. (4) J41 Monte Bolton, Wilson, Texas
6. (2) 99N Matt Newkirk, Amarillo, Texas
7. (5) 7 A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
8. (9) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
9. (7) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
10. (11) 101K Kevin Dickson, Mannford, Okla.
11. (16) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
12. (8) 31 Neal DeBord, Amarillo, Texas
13. (14) 77 Ronnie Yanacsek, Amarillo, Texas
14. (15) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
15. (12) 26 Mike Stroud, Fritsch, Texas
16. (17) 47X Knick Stewart, Amarillo, Texas
17. (10) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 92 Terrell Evans, Cache, Okla.
2. (2) 511X Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas
3. (3) 09K Chad Heath, Odessa, Texas
4. (7) 11W Ty Weatherbee, Amarillo, Texas
5. (8) 71T T.C. Hogan, Amarillo, Texas
6. (6) MG36 Michael Gerrard, Stinnett, Texas
7. (4) 48FF Brett Cummings, Stinnett, Texas
8. (5) 2C Justin Cox, Cache, Okla.
9. (9) J21 Billy Graham, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 25 Humberto Roacha, Amarillo, Texas
2. (6) 818 Kalvin King, Amarillo, Texas
3. (3) 20 Brock Hall, Amarillo, Texas
4. (4) 85 Dustin Spohn, Amarillo, Texas
5. (8) 1 Ryan Thomas, Lubbock, Texas
6. (2) 36 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
7. (7) 78 Scott Shipley, Lubbock, Texas
8. (5) 95 Jesus Alvarez, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 77 Adam Beckner, Amarillo, Texas
2. (7) 7B James Blaylock, Conroe, Texas
3. (3) 15 Robby Carter, Amarillo, Texas
4. (1) 13 Corey Lane, Dimmitt, Texas
5. (6) 29 Roger Sisson, Shallowater, Texas
6. (5) 11 Dustin Ivy Sr., Amarillo, Texas
7. (4) 12C Leland Cruz, Amarillo, Texas
8. (8) 32 Jacob Howard, Amarillo, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 89 Koty Kowalewski, Amarillo, Texas
2. (6) 99 Scott Groen, Dalhart, Texas
3. (3) 83 Brandon Blake, Odessa, Texas
4. (7) 02 Chance Mcdaniel, Midland, Texas
5. (5) 19S Stan Sanders, Amarillo, Texas
6. (2) 88K Brayden Bowles, Adrian, Texas
7. (4) 8 Cap Ivy, Stinnett, Texas
8. (8) 17 Chad Lundegreen, Amarillo, Texas

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 15 Robby Carter, Amarillo, Texas
2. (8) 12C Leland Cruz, Amarillo, Texas
3. (3) 85 Dustin Spohn, Amarillo, Texas
4. (2) 71T T.C. Hogan, Amarillo, Texas
5. (4) 29 Roger Sisson, Shallowater, Texas
6. (6) 11 Dustin Ivy Sr., Amarillo, Texas
7. (5) MG36 Michael Gerrard, Stinnett, Texas
8. (10) 32 Jacob Howard, Amarillo, Texas
9. (7) 48FF Brett Cummings, Stinnett, Texas
10. (11) J21 Billy Graham, Amarillo, Texas
11. (9) 2C Justin Cox, Cache, Okla.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 1 Ryan Thomas, Lubbock, Texas
2. (1) 83 Brandon Blake, Odessa, Texas
3. (5) 36 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
4. (3) 13 Corey Lane, Dimmitt, Texas
5. (7) 78 Scott Shipley, Lubbock, Texas
6. (10) 17 Chad Lundegreen, Amarillo, Texas
7. (8) 8 Cap Ivy, Stinnett, Texas
8. (6) 88K Brayden Bowles, Adrian, Texas
9. (9) 95 Jesus Alvarez, Amarillo, Texas
10. (4) 19S Stan Sanders, Amarillo, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 7B James Blaylock, Conroe, Texas
2. (3) 511X Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas
3. (2) 77 Adam Beckner, Amarillo, Texas
4. (12) 20 Brock Hall, Amarillo, Texas
5. (4) 92 Terrell Evans, Cache, Okla.
6. (5) 818 Kalvin King, Amarillo, Texas
7. (8) 25 Humberto Roacha, Amarillo, Texas
8. (10) 02 Chance Mcdaniel, Midland, Texas
9. (9) 11W Ty Weatherbee, Amarillo, Texas
10. (14) 1 Ryan Thomas, Lubbock, Texas
11. (6) 99 Scott Groen, Dalhart, Texas
12. (13) 15 Robby Carter, Amarillo, Texas
13. (11) 09K Chad Heath, Odessa, Texas
14. (20) 13 Corey Lane, Dimmitt, Texas
15. (7) 89 Koty Kowalewski, Amarillo, Texas
16. (18) 36 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
17. (15) 12C Leland Cruz, Amarillo, Texas
18. (17) 85 Dustin Spohn, Amarillo, Texas
19. (19) 71T T.C. Hogan, Amarillo, Texas
20. (16) 83 Brandon Blake, Odessa, Texas




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group