Devil's Bowl opens with Dunn, Hazelip, Davis in winners circle
Print this page
May 30, 2020

Tommy Davis Jr. won the USRA Limited Mod main event.

Saturday saw a great opening night of racing at the legendary Devil's Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas.

Tommy Davis Jr. won it in the USRA Limited Mods presented by Buckmeyer Motorsports, Kevin Hazelip won the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock feature and Clyde Dunn Jr. claimed the USRA Modifieds presented by Whitehorse Tuning and Dyno.

Thanks to all the racers and fans that made it a great night of racing and thanks for following all the rules. We do it all again next Saturday night, June 6, at the Devil's Bowl Speedway.

For more information check out devilsbowl.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, RTexas
Saturday, May 30, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Mesquite, Texas
2. (2) 711 Michael Daniels, Caddo Mills, Texas
3. (1) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas
4. (6) 128 John Henry, Bonham, Texas
5. (5) 20 Dakota Thomas, Blossom, Texas
6. (7) 45 Frank Rose, McKinney, Texas
7. (3) 572 Richard Wray Sr., Dallas, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
2. (1) 87M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
3. (4) 51X Danny Florence, McKinney, Texas
4. (3) 82X Greg Teske, Princeton, Texas
5. (5) 32 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas
6. (6) 27M Jody Mayne, Grand Salinas, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (5) 2C Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas
3. (3) 316 Junior Styles, Mabank, Texas
4. (6) 18 Buddy Harrison, Savoy, Texas
5. (4) 58X Bryan Gunwall, Powderly, Texas
6. (1) 4B Danny Booth, Paris, Texas

Feature:
1. (7) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (6) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
3. (2) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Mesquite, Texas
4. (11) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas
5. (8) 51X Danny Florence, McKinney, Texas
6. (10) 316 Junior Styles, Mabank, Texas
7. (1) 128 John Henry, Bonham, Texas
8. (19) 572 Richard Wray Sr., Dallas, Texas
9. (18) 4B Danny Booth, Paris, Texas
10. (14) 32 Doug Byrns, Tyler, Texas
11. (16) 45 Frank Rose, McKinney, Texas
12. (13) 20 Dakota Thomas, Blossom, Texas
13. (4) 87M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
14. (9) 18 Buddy Harrison, Savoy, Texas
15. (12) 82X Greg Teske, Princeton, Texas
16. (15) 58X Bryan Gunwall, Powderly, Texas
17. (17) 27M Jody Mayne, Grand Salinas, Texas
18. (3) 711 Michael Daniels, Caddo Mills, Texas
19. (5) 2C Ross Malone II, Powderly, Texas


Clyde Dunn Jr. won the USRA Modified main event.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
2. (1) 34RY Hunter Hopson, Tyler, Texas
3. (3) 75 Dalton Spear, Forney, Texas
4. (5) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
5. (6) 17T Dustin Thomas, Kaufman, Texas
6. (8) 79 Gary Parker, Flint, Texas
7. (7) K10 Colton King, Seagoville, Texas
8. (4) U81 Brennan Marshall, Mesquite, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
2. (3) 6M Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
3. (6) 84 Tom Lorenz, Red Oak, Texas
4. (7) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
5. (4) 7C Scott Carlisle, Royse City, Texas
6. (5) 77 Joseph Kasper, Rowlett, Texas
7. (1) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (3) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (6) J23 Joe Miller, Troup, Texas
3. (2) 2 Eddie Smith, Terrell, Texas
4. (5) K13 Shane King, Seagoville, Texas
5. (7) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
6. (1) 22T Robert Thomas, Corsicana, Texas
DNS – 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas

Feature:
1. (3) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
2. (6) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (4) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
4. (1) J23 Joe Miller, Troup, Texas
5. (7) 84 Tom Lorenz, Red Oak, Texas
6. (2) 34RY Hunter Hopson, Tyler, Texas
7. (8) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
8. (5) 6M Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
9. (13) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
10. (12) K13 Shane King, Seagoville, Texas
11. (10) 2 Eddie Smith, Terrell, Texas
12. (11) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
13. (9) 75 Dalton Spear, Forney, Texas
14. (19) K10 Colton King, Seagoville, Texas
15. (15) 7C Scott Carlisle, Royse City, Texas
16. (21) U81 Brennan Marshall, Mesquite, Texas
17. (16) 77 Joseph Kasper, Rowlett, Texas
18. (17) 22T Robert Thomas, Corsicana, Texas
19. (14) 17T Dustin Thomas, Kaufman, Texas
20. (20) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
DNS – 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
DNS – 79 Gary Parker, Flint, Texas


Kevin Hazelip won the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event.

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas
2. (5) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas
3. (1) 15 Josh Graham, Carrollton, Texas
4. (7) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
5. (6) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
6. (8) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
7. (4) 165 David Jones, Sunnyvale, Texas
8. (2) 14X David Chenoweth, Flower Mound, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas, Texas
2. (5) 711 Michael Daniels, Caddo Mills, Texas
3. (3) 36 Kenneth Reid, Mesquite, Texas
4. (1) 9B Billy Burt, Carrollton, Texas
5. (6) 99D Darrell Franklin, Irving, Texas
6. (4) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
7. (7) 5 Brandon Williams, Combine, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (7) 75 Wally Beaty, Terrell, Texas
2. (5) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
3. (3) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
4. (1) 84X Anthony Heflin, Mesquite, Texas
5. (2) 41JR Seth McMockon, Lone Oak, Texas
6. (6) 22 Scott Prather, Combine, Texas
7. (4) 47 Blake Hazelip, Athens, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
2. (3) 84 Tom Lorenz, Red Oak, Texas
3. (6) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
4. (7) 17 Joe Contente, Sunnyvale, Texas
5. (4) 33 Pepper Kuykendall, Howe, Texas
6. (2) 155 Austin Wanderscheid, Forney, Texas
7. (5) 27 Frank Holsinger, Irving, Texas

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
2. (6) 22 Scott Prather, Combine, Texas
3. (7) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
4. (2) 9B Billy Burt, Carrollton, Texas
5. (9) 5 Brandon Williams, Combine, Texas
6. (3) 84X Anthony Heflin, Mesquite, Texas
7. (12) 47 Blake Hazelip, Athens, Texas
8. (8) 155 Austin Wanderscheid, Forney, Texas
9. (10) 27 Frank Holsinger, Irving, Texas
10. (11) 165 David Jones, Sunnyvale, Texas
DNS – 33 Pepper Kuykendall, Howe, Texas
DNS – 41JR Seth McMockon, Lone Oak, Texas
DNS – 14X David Chenoweth, Flower Mound, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (8) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (3) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas
3. (10) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
4. (7) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas
5. (2) 711 Michael Daniels, Caddo Mills, Texas
6. (6) 75 Wally Beaty, Terrell, Texas
7. (11) 17 Joe Contente, Sunnyvale, Texas
8. (9) 84 Tom Lorenz, Red Oak, Texas
9. (17) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
10. (15) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
11. (4) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
12. (14) 15 Josh Graham, Carrollton, Texas
13. (1) 19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas, Texas
14. (13) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
15. (19) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
16. (20) 9B Billy Burt, Carrollton, Texas
17. (12) 36 Kenneth Reid, Mesquite, Texas
18. (5) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
19. (18) 22 Scott Prather, Combine, Texas
20. (16) 99D Darrell Franklin, Irving, Texas




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group