Keeter takes USRA Modified feature in Lucas Oil Speedway headliner
Print this page
May 23, 2020  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Mitch Keeter won the USRA Modified main event.

Mitch Keeter survived numerous restarts in a dominating performance to win Saturday night's Pitts Homes USRA Modified feature, the Memorial Day Weekend headliner at Lucas Oil Speedway.

Keeter, of Webb City, led all 25 laps in earning $1,000 on Week 2 of the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series.

Caution flags on the first two attempts to start the USRA Modified feature only briefly delayed Keeter's domination. Once the race went green for a sustained period, Keeter pulled away and was 6.46 seconds in front of Justin Johnson when a lap-11 caution bunched the field.

Keeter had opened a 1.7-second led by lap 16 over Johnson and Joe Duvall when another caution wiped out his cushion with nine laps to go. Again, Keeter opened a comfortable lead before a trio of cautions, with five laps left, forced Keeter to handle restart after restart after restart to protect his advantage.

Once the event stayed green—and remained that way—Keeter separated himself. He finished 1.6 seconds in front of Johnson with Duvall third, Ryan Middaugh fourth and first-week feature winner Robbie Reed in fifth.

"I had some good luck and a real good heat race," said Keeter, who earned the pole in the feature with a last-to-first run in his heat. "Things just went my way."

"We had a bunch of restarts there. It's hard to find 15 different ways to take off, but I'm thrilled. It's awesome."

McCowan elevated to USRA B-Mod triumph: Dillon McCowan of Urbana was elevated to his first Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mod feature win when Ryan Gillmore, who crossed the finish line in first, was disqualified in post-race technical inspection.

McCowan paced the first five laps before Kris Jackson used an outside line to nip him by a couple of feet at the start-finish line to conclude lap six. Two circuits later, McCowan—driving the car Jackson piloted to a USRA National Championship last season—regained the lead with an inside pass out of turn four.

Fifth-place Andy Bryant rolled to a stop in turn three on lap 11 to bring out a caution. For several laps, Bryant had been battling with Gillmore and Jon Sheets, not far behind the top pair.

Gillmore took the lead after the restart and appeared to score his first feature win at the Lucas Oil Speedway after four runner-up finishes a year ago. But instead, the 16-year-old McCowan wound up as the official winner.

Jackson was second with Sheets third, Clint Johnson fourth and J.C. Morton fifth.

Next up: Round 3 of the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series presented by Benne Media is set for next Saturday, May 30. Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds and Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mods headline the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series half of the show. Warsaw Auto Marine & RV ULMA Late Models and O'Reilly Auto Parts Street Stocks will also be in action.

Gates are scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 and opening ceremonies at 7.

For ticket questions or information for any event this season, contact Admissions Director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or email her at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com for more information.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, May 23, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (8) 52 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
2. (1) 21R Rusty Skaggs, Arcadia, Kan.
3. (7) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
4. (4) 112 Justin Moon, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (5) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (6) 7D Shawn Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
7. (3) 29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (2) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
2. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (8) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
4. (6) 155 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
5. (2) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
6. (7) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
7. (5) 93D Josh Dugan, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (4) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
2. (5) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
3. (8) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
4. (3) 12M J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
5. (6) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (4) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
7. (7) 13 Shawn Whitman, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (1) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 52 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
2. (3) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
3. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (2) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
5. (4) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
6. (5) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
7. (9) 21R Rusty Skaggs, Arcadia, Kan.
8. (10) 155 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
9. (6) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
10. (13) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
11. (16) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
12. (18) 7D Shawn Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
13. (19) 93D Josh Dugan, Fair Grove, Mo.
14. (22) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
15. (7) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
16. (17) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
17. (24) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
18. (21) 29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
19. (12) 112 Justin Moon, Sedalia, Mo.
20. (11) 12M J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
21. (15) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
22. (14) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
23. (23) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
24. (20) 13 Shawn Whitman, Fair Grove, Mo.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (3) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
3. (1) 9 Sam Petty, Marshfield, Mo.
4. (7) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
5. (6) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (8) 19 Jimmy Cummins, Highland, Ill.
7. (9) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.
8. (10) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
9. (4) 83 Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.
10. (5) 160 Michael Maggard, Republic, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
2. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (4) 83N J.C. Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
4. (2) 67 Austin Seets, Brighton, Ill.
5. (6) 360 John Seets III, Brighton, Ill.
6. (9) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (10) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (7) 414 Ryan Thomas, Fair Grove, Mo.
9. (8) 8 Clifford Lean, Collins, Mo.
DNS – 707 Jamie Judy, Joplin, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 3366 Jaren Martin, Republic, Mo.
2. (6) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
3. (2) 68 Dan Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
4. (4) 11 Jimmy Willis, Macks Creek, Mo.
5. (3) 55 Bill Schahuber, Springfield, Mo.
6. (9) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
7. (7) 56H Scott Hall, Archie, Mo.
8. (5) 216 Philip Jackson, Marshfield, Mo.
9. (10) 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.
10. (8) 99 Jim Cihy, Warsaw, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (6) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
2. (8) 8DM Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
3. (2) 15 Cayden Stacye, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (4) 15E Ryan Edde, Urbana, Mo.
5. (1) 28B Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
6. (9) 1B Ben Newell, Stoutland, Mo.
7. (3) 21F Hannah Frazee, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (7) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
9. (5) 84 Dayton Newell, Stoutland, Mo.

"B" Feature 1:
1. (1) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
2. (7) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
3. (2) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (5) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
5. (3) 1B Ben Newell, Stoutland, Mo.
6. (4) 55 Bill Schahuber, Springfield, Mo.
7. (6) 21F Hannah Frazee, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (8) 414 Ryan Thomas, Fair Grove, Mo.
9. (11) 99 Jim Cihy, Warsaw, Mo.
DNS – 84 Dayton Newell, Stoutland, Mo.
DNS – 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.
DNS – 707 Jamie Judy, Joplin, Mo.

"B" Feature 2:
1. (1) 360 John Seets III, Brighton, Ill.
2. (8) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
3. (5) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.
4. (11) 160 Michael Maggard, Republic, Mo.
5. (9) 83 Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.
6. (3) 28B Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
7. (7) 216 Philip Jackson, Marshfield, Mo.
8. (6) 56H Scott Hall, Archie, Mo.
9. (10) 8 Clifford Lean, Collins, Mo.
10. (2) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
11. (4) 19 Jimmy Cummins, Highland, Ill.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 8DM Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (7) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
4. (5) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
5. (10) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
6. (9) 83N J.C. Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
7. (23) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (16) 15E Ryan Edde, Urbana, Mo.
9. (3) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
10. (21) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
11. (19) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
12. (6) 3366 Jaren Martin, Republic, Mo.
13. (20) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
14. (11) 9 Sam Petty, Marshfield, Mo.
15. (18) 360 John Seets III, Brighton, Ill.
16. (22) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.
17. (15) 11 Jimmy Willis, Macks Creek, Mo.
18. (17) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
19. (13) 15 Cayden Stacye, Fair Grove, Mo.
20. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
21. (12) 68 Dan Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.
22. (24) 160 Michael Maggard, Republic, Mo.
23. (14) 67 Austin Seets, Brighton, Ill.
DQ – (1) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group