Dotson, Keller, Isaacs top I-35 Speedway action
Print this page
May 23, 2020  |  by J.D. Green

Mark Dotson won the USRA Modified main event.

Always exciting door-to-door, nose-to-tail racing was the standard at the legendary I-35 Speedway for week three of racing on Saturday.

The always-super-smooth racing surface provided a lot of racing action.

Still in compliance with local and state COVID-19 requirements, the track ran Saturday night to a social-distancing grandstand and pit area.

A star-studded field of USRA B-Mods was once again in attendance and at the drop of the green flag four-wide battles for position became the norm.

When the checkered flag fell, Ethan Isaacs was first, Shadren Turner second and Jeremy Chambers third.

USRA B-Mod heat winners were Gene Claxton, Chambers, Tyler Cadwallader and Turner.


Ethan Isaacs won the USRA B-Mod main event.

American Racer USRA Stock Cars have become a "throw your blanket over them" crowd, especially when the field is led by heat race winners Brett Heeter, Jeff Dixon and Doug Keller.

As the green flag flew the battle was on but the first to the checkered flag was Keller ahead of Dixon and the fast-moving Derrick Brown.


Doug Keller won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

Ed Noll and Mark Dotson claimed victories in the USRA Modified heats, making for a fast-starting front row for the feature.

Dotson grabbed the early lead and never relinquished it, bringing home the victory ahead of Chad Clancy and C.J. Lyle.

Three weeks into this new world we live in and three nights of super exciting Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action are in the books.

On May 30, the I-35 Speedway returns to Saturday night racing for all classes.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Saturday, May 23, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (2) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (4) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
4. (5) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (8) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (7) 31 David Coates, Bethany, Mo.
8. (3) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
9. (9) 23 George Burnett, Cameron, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
2. (6) 33 C.J. Lyle, Peculiar, Mo.
3. (7) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
4. (8) 13 Chris Mercer, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (3) 69 Cory Wray, Trenton, Mo.
6. (2) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
7. (5) 99C Chet Yates, Cameron, Mo.
8. (9) 47W Wade Devries, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (1) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
2. (4) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
3. (2) 33 C.J. Lyle, Peculiar, Mo.
4. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
5. (9) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (10) 69 Cory Wray, Trenton, Mo.
7. (6) 13 Chris Mercer, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
8. (12) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
9. (13) 31 David Coates, Bethany, Mo.
10. (8) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
11. (17) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
12. (5) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
13. (16) 23 George Burnett, Cameron, Mo.
14. (14) 99C Chet Yates, Cameron, Mo.
15. (11) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
16. (3) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
17. (18) 47W Wade Devries, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
4. (7) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (1) 64 Kaelob Jones, Effingham, Kan.
6. (5) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
7. (3) 32K michael knight, Leavenworth, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
2. (5) 91 C.J. Turner, Jamesport, Mo.
3. (3) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
4. (7) 63 Derrick Brown, Meriden, Kan.
5. (1) 31X Mathew West, Kellerton, Iowa
6. (4) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
7. (6) 11 Jerry Liston Jr.., Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (3) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
3. (1) 46 Tim Pruett, Atchison, Kan.
4. (5) 14B Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.
5. (4) 93 Sam Scott, Polo, Mo.
6. (6) 39 Darren McCray, De Kalb, Mo.
7. (7) 5H Matthew Herrick, Topeka, Kan.

Feature:
1. (3) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (2) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
3. (9) 63 Derrick Brown, Meriden, Kan.
4. (4) 91 C.J. Turner, Jamesport, Mo.
5. (10) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
6. (12) 14B Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.
7. (5) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
9. (14) 31X Mathew West, Kellerton, Iowa
10. (8) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
11. (11) 46 Tim Pruett, Atchison, Kan.
12. (1) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
13. (18) 39 Darren McCray, De Kalb, Mo.
14. (19) 32K michael knight, Leavenworth, Kan.
15. (17) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo.
16. (21) 5H Matthew Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
17. (20) 11 Jerry Liston Jr.., Kansas City, Kan.
18. (13) 64 Kaelob Jones, Effingham, Kan.
19. (15) 93 Sam Scott, Polo, Mo.
20. (16) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
21. (6) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) 2T Todd Luke, Maryville, Mo.
3. (7) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
4. (9) 00 Kyler Girard, Moberly, Mo.
5. (5) 88H Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
6. (2) 29B Jonathan Barnett, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (8) 4 Andrew Sheetz, Tina, Mo.
8. (4) 30G Shawn Grady, Lathrop, Mo.
9. (6) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
2. (4) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (1) 21J Jeremy Bennett, Ottawa, Kan.
4. (3) 0X Dakota Girard, Moberly, Mo.
5. (8) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
6. (5) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
7. (7) 22 Skyler Lane, Bethany, Mo.
DNS – 14K Michael King, St. Joseph, Mo.
DNS – 33D Adam Dunwoodie, Polo, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
2. (6) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
3. (2) 28 Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
4. (4) 4M Steve Makar, Basehor, Kan.
5. (5) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
6. (7) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (3) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
8. (8) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (2) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (7) 22L Matthew Lent
4. (3) 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
5. (1) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.
6. (8) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
7. (6) 55 Ryan Medeiros, Topeka, Kan.
8. (9) 54 Carson Lang, Gallatin, Mo.
DNS – 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 4M Steve Makar, Basehor, Kan.
2. (3) 88H Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (2) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.
4. (6) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (4) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
6. (11) 55 Ryan Medeiros, Topeka, Kan.
7. (8) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
8. (18) 14K Michael King, St. Joseph, Mo.
9. (9) 4 Andrew Sheetz, Tina, Mo.
10. (10) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
11. (15) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
12. (12) 22 Skyler Lane, Bethany, Mo.
13. (16) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
14. (13) 54 Carson Lang, Gallatin, Mo.
15. (14) 30G Shawn Grady, Lathrop, Mo.
16. (17) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (5) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
18. (7) 29B Jonathan Barnett, St. Joseph, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (6) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (1) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (4) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
4. (3) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
5. (10) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (8) 22L Matthew Lent
7. (2) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (18) 88H Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
9. (16) 0X Dakota Girard, Moberly, Mo.
10. (11) 00 Kyler Girard, Moberly, Mo.
11. (14) 28 Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
12. (17) 4M Steve Makar, Basehor, Kan.
13. (13) 21J Jeremy Bennett, Ottawa, Kan.
14. (5) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
15. (21) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
16. (7) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
17. (12) 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
18. (15) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
19. (23) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
20. (22) 55 Ryan Medeiros, Topeka, Kan.
21. (24) 14K Michael King, St. Joseph, Mo.
22. (9) 2T Todd Luke, Maryville, Mo.
23. (19) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
24. (20) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group