Chisholm, Gulbrandson grab Spring Shootout checkers at Mississippi Thunder Speedway
Print this page
May 22, 2020

Dustin Gulbrandson won the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, May 22, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 40 Bob Cisewski, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
3. (4) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (7) 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
5. (3) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
6. (6) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
7. (1) 30M Michael McKay, Sparta, Wis.
8. (8) 61 Andrea Keeney, Ridgeland, Wis.
9. (9) 14 Steven O'Brien, Red Wing, Minn.
DNS – 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
2. (6) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (7) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa
4. (2) 6S Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
5. (4) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
6. (10) 34JR Dan Larson Jr.., Eau Claire, Wis.
7. (3) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
8. (5) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa
9. (8) 7W Drew Williams, Rochester, Minn.
10. (9) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
3. (5) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
4. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (8) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
6. (1) 65 Rodney Hurst, Merrilland, Wis.
7. (3) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
8. (2) 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
9. (9) 8 Dan Lewison, Dexter, Minn.
DNS – 12 Bracken Smith, Cannon Falls, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Baltic, S.D.
3. (9) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
4. (2) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (8) 2AB Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (5) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
7. (3) 54X Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
8. (7) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
9. (4) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
10. (10) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.

Heat #5:
1. (4) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
2. (5) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
3. (1) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
4. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (6) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
6. (7) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (8) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
8. (2) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
9. (10) 22 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa
10. (9) 21D Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #6:
1. (3) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (5) 30 Tony Bahr, Haugen, Wis.
3. (4) 63JR Brady Larson, Amery, Wis.
4. (6) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
5. (8) 38 Michael Wytafke, Hartland, Minn.
6. (7) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
7. (10) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
8. (9) 28S Dayton Swatek, Cresco, Iowa
9. (2) 30X Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
10. (1) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
3. (5) 6S Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
4. (9) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (2) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (3) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
7. (16) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
8. (10) 54X Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
9. (13) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
10. (7) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
11. (15) 61 Andrea Keeney, Ridgeland, Wis.
12. (6) 34JR Dan Larson Jr.., Eau Claire, Wis.
13. (11) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
14. (8) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
15. (14) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
16. (12) 22 Ryan Thorsten, Decorah, Iowa

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Baltic, S.D.
2. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (7) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (6) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
5. (2) 63JR Brady Larson, Amery, Wis.
6. (9) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
7. (8) 65 Rodney Hurst, Merrilland, Wis.
8. (5) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (10) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa
10. (11) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
11. (4) 2AB Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
12. (13) 30X Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
13. (12) 7W Drew Williams, Rochester, Minn.
14. (15) 14 Steven O'Brien, Red Wing, Minn.
15. (14) 21D Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa
16. (16) 12 Bracken Smith, Cannon Falls, Minn.

"B" Feature #3:
1. (1) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
2. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 38 Michael Wytafke, Hartland, Minn.
4. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (2) 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
6. (15) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (7) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
8. (6) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
9. (10) 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
10. (9) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
11. (16) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
12. (12) 8 Dan Lewison, Dexter, Minn.
13. (3) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
14. (13) 7 Adam Rogich, La Crescent, Minn.
15. (14) 30M Michael McKay, Sparta, Wis.
16. (11) 28S Dayton Swatek, Cresco, Iowa

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (5) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
4. (8) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
5. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (12) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
7. (14) 6 Dustin Kruse, Baltic, S.D.
8. (23) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
9. (15) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
10. (16) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
11. (24) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
12. (10) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
13. (20) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
14. (25) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
15. (22) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
16. (26) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
17. (9) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
18. (6) 40 Bob Cisewski, Winona, Minn.
19. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
20. (13) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa
21. (17) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
22. (18) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
23. (7) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
24. (21) 38 Michael Wytafke, Hartland, Minn.
25. (11) 30 Tony Bahr, Haugen, Wis.
26. (19) 6S Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa


Jim Chisholm won the USRA B-Mod main event.

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
3. (8) 18 Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.
4. (6) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (3) 49 Dean Pronschinske, Strum, Wis.
6. (1) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
7. (5) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
8. (7) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
9. (9) 38B Brooke Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
2. (5) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
3. (6) 16C David Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 35 John Tourtellott Jr.., Galesville, Wis.
5. (7) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
6. (2) 1 Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
7. (8) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
8. (3) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (7) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
3. (5) 18X Dru Kueker, Stanley, Iowa
4. (8) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
5. (1) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
6. (3) 82J Jason Borsheim, Cresco, Iowa
7. (6) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
8. (2) 26 Andy Anderson, Winona, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (7) 71 Jonathan Hansen, Holmen, Wis.
3. (2) 34 Chris Dahl, Decorah, Iowa
4. (4) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (8) 88 Mike James, Winona, Minn.
7. (3) 282X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
8. (6) 93 Brian Scholl, French Island, Wis.

"B" Feature:
1. (3) 82J Jason Borsheim, Cresco, Iowa
2. (5) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
5. (8) 282X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
6. (2) 1 Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
7. (10) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
8. (4) 88 Mike James, Winona, Minn.
9. (7) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
10. (11) 26 Andy Anderson, Winona, Minn.
11. (13) 38B Brooke Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.
12. (9) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
DNS – 93 Brian Scholl, French Island, Wis.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (10) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (15) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
4. (8) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
5. (1) 18 Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.
6. (13) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (3) 16C David Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (20) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
9. (14) 35 John Tourtellott Jr.., Galesville, Wis.
10. (18) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
11. (22) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
12. (21) 82J Jason Borsheim, Cresco, Iowa
13. (9) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
14. (7) 34 Chris Dahl, Decorah, Iowa
15. (23) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
16. (24) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
17. (17) 49 Dean Pronschinske, Strum, Wis.
18. (19) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
19. (6) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
20. (16) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
21. (12) 18X Dru Kueker, Stanley, Iowa
DQ – (11) 71 Jonathan Hansen, Holmen, Wis.
DQ – (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DQ – (5) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group