Anderson, Chisholm thunder to Iron Man glory at Hamilton County Speedway
Print this page
May 21, 2020

Dillon Anderson won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

The Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, hosted a special “Thursday Night Thunder” with the program highlighted by the Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge built by Medieval Chassis.

While restrictions enforced by Iowa’s political leaders, fans were not permitted in the grandstands but many were able to watch the action live online at RacinDirt.TV.

USRA B-Mods kicked off the Iron Man main events with Jim Chisholm of Osage leading all 20 laps to take home a $500 paycheck.

In a repeat of the May 9 season opener at the historic half-mile clay oval, Ty Griffith of Webster City finished second after a strong late-race charge.

Lake City’s Doug Smith held on for third-place honors after a hotly-contested battle with Ben Moudry of Protivin while Trevor Fecht of Allison rounded out the top five at the finish line.


Jim Chisholm won the USRA B-Mod main event.

The 20-lap American Racer USRA Stock Car main event, Nashua’s Jesse Brown jumped out to the early lead with a swarm of fierce competitors following in his tire tracks.

Mitch Hovden went low and Dillon Anderson went high as the Decorah drivers split Brown with four laps down. Anderson took the lead three laps later with a cross-over move coming out of turn four.

While Anderson pulled away and Hovden enjoyed a six-car-length cushion over the rest of the field, a feisty four-way battle for third ensued between Kevin Donlan of Decorah, Brown, Phil Holtz of Manchester and Pat Graham of Ames.

Less than two laps remained when the left front of Cole Mather’s machine lifted into the air and sent him into a series of roll-overs in turn 2. Fortunately, the Oelwein racer was able to walk away uninjured.

Back under green, Anderson was untouchable the rest of the way as he snagged the $600 top prize with Hovden in tow. Graham was third, Brown finished fourth and Donlan rebounded to take the final spot in the top five.

Three more classes battled in Thursday’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event, including the USRA Modifieds which had a $700 winner’s paycheck on the line and at least $100 for each starter.

That money looked to be headed to the town of New Sharon with Zack VanderBeek who amassed a huge lead on Calvin Iverson of Eleva, Wis., and Lucas Schott of Chatfield, Minn., who battled each other for second throughout the first 10 laps.

Schott, who won here on May 9, got by Iverson for runner-up spot at the halfway mark of the 20-lap feature just before the race’s first caution slowed the action.

VanderBeek pulled away again when the race restarted while defending USMTS National Champion Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, bolted into fourth and then ducked underneath Iverson to snag third with six laps to go.

Battling for the same piece of real estate with two laps remaining in the race, Sanders and Schott collided in turn three with both cars spinning but Schott was able to keep running while Sanders limped into the pits under caution.

It was a wire-to-wire win for ‘The Z-Man’ while Schott, Iverson and 11th-starting Jacob Bleess of Chatfield, Minn., finished second, third and fourth, respectively. Casey Skyberg’s long tow from Rapid City, S.D., ended with a fifth-place result.

The Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature saw five-time USRA National Champion Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., draw the pole for the main event but it was outside front row starter Scott Dobel of Manly who steered his race car into Integrity Trucking Victory Lane at the conclusion of the 15-lapper.

Defending track champ Eric Stanton of Carlisle was third, Slater’s Eric Knutson took home fourth-place money and Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge rounded out the top five.

It was 2018 USRA National Champion Ryan Bryant of Mason City claiming the checkers in the 10-lap USRA Tuner nightcap.

Devin Jones of Mason City, John Gill of Marshalltown, Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge and Bruce Hower of Indianola filled the next four spots on the score sheets.

The Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge returns to action this Saturday, May 23, at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., and Sunday, May 24, at the Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa. Stock Cars and B-Mods will be featured both nights.

Racing is tentatively set to resume Saturday, May 30, for at the Hamilton County Speedway for Fan Appreciation Night with the return of the Super Late Models powered by Jerry Goebel State Farm and the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass USRA Tuners.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Hamilton County Speedway is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out hamiltoncospeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook and Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Christie Door Company Iron Man Challenge built by Medieval Chassis
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, May 21, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
3. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (9) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
7. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (7) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
9. (8) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (2) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
4. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
5. (4) 74C Cole Mather, Oelwein, Iowa
6. (3) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
7. (5) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
8. (8) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (13) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
7. (14) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
8. (17) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (12) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
10. (2) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
11. (15) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
12. (10) 74C Cole Mather, Oelwein, Iowa
13. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
14. (11) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
15. (16) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa
16. (9) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
17. (7) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
3. (1) 12 Doug Smith, Lake City, Iowa
4. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
5. (3) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (6) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 63JR Brady Larson, Amery, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (4) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #3:
1. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 7V Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3. (4) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
4. (3) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
5. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
6. (5) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 12 Doug Smith, Lake City, Iowa
4. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
5. (10) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
6. (6) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
7. (11) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
8. (17) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
9. (8) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
10. (15) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
11. (19) 63JR Brady Larson, Amery, Wis.
12. (2) 7V Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa
13. (14) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
14. (16) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (12) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
16. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
17. (18) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
18. (9) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
19. (13) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
2. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
3. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (2) 111 Ethan Braaksma, Newton, Iowa
5. (4) 96 Jaxon Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.
6. (5) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
7. (7) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 6 Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
2. (3) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (5) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
4. (2) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
5. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
6. (4) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (6) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
5. (4) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Duncombe, Iowa
6. (3) 00 J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
4. (11) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (8) 6 Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
6. (7) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
8. (10) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
9. (12) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
10. (13) 96 Jaxon Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.
11. (6) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
12. (18) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
13. (14) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Duncombe, Iowa
14. (17) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
15. (9) 111 Ethan Braaksma, Newton, Iowa
16. (3) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
17. (15) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
18. (19) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
19. (16) 00 J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
6. (1) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
3. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (4) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (4) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
5. (7) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (8) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
7. (6) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
8. (11) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
9. (10) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
10. (3) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (1) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
2. (4) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (2) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (7) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (5) 88 Bruce Hower, Indianola, Iowa
6. (8) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
7. (6) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
8. (3) 76 Clayton Harms, Postville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
2. (1) 7 Devin Jones, Mason City, Iowa
3. (4) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 88 Bruce Hower, Indianola, Iowa
6. (7) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
7. (6) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 76 Clayton Harms, Postville, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Chevrolet Performance, Christie Door Company, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Jobbers Warehouse Supply, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KS Engineering, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, Sunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Mensink Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Traeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, JE Pistons, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Landrum Performance Springs, Medieval Chassis, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Buffalo Creek Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-37 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Texana Raceway Park, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group