Fuqua doubles up at I-35 Speedway
Print this page
May 16, 2020  |  by J.D. Green

Darron Fuqua won both USRA Modified main events.

Great racing at the I-35 Speedway during Seeburg Muffler Night on Saturday, May 16, as race weekend no. 2 of compliance with the Missouri Show-Me Strong Recovery Plan occurred. The weekend of racing included 20 heat races and 13 feature events.  Four classes raced with double features for the USRA classes.

What a great weekend to race, weather wise. The track received moisture overnight on Thursday, but the hard-working staff and great drying weather provided the opportunity to race. The forecasted weather never materialized until the races were complete on Saturday.

Saturday racing started the night with make-up features from May 9 for the USRA Modifieds, American Racer USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods. After the USRA make up features, a full night of racing was still in store and the super smooth racing surface provided thrilling door to door racing action.

The B-Mod features were a who’s who of USRA B-Mod competitors.

Kris Jackson, made his way to the legendary I-35 Speedway after his home track postponed, and from his front row starting spot led the way from start to finish in the make-up feature.

The second B-Mod feature provided amazing racing as the qualifying races shuffled the starting field. Veteran 41-year-old Jake Richards, from his third row starting position, made his way to the front of the field to claim his first feature win of the year.  Closing on Richards at the end was Kris Jackson, who started eighth.

The American Racer USRA Stock Car make-up feature was battle between Gary Donaldson, Doug Keller, last year's track champion Jeff Dixon and Tim Shields. At the checkered it was Donaldson with the win.

The second Stock Car feature saw a shuffling of the results from the first feature. Keller improved one position from the first feature to claim the trophy and young Austin Bouzek moved up from starting position nine to finish second.

The USRA Modified make-up feature saw Darron Fuqua from the pole and lead the way to the win.  The battle behind Fuqua and closing late was C.J. Lyle, claiming second, and then followed by Dean Wille, Gunner Martin and defending track champion Dennis Elliott.

In the second main event, Fuqua made it a sweep by advancing from the seventh starting position to take his second checkered flag of the night.  Sedalia’s Terry Schultz finished second with Lyle bringing his machine home third.

Over two nights of racing this past weekend, weather forecasters had predicted it would not be possible but the I-35 Speedway staff, racers, crews and race fans made I-35 Speedway the place to be.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Saturday, May 16, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA B-MODS

Make-up "A" Feature (from May 9):
1. (2) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (1) 22C Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
3. (7) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
4. (4) 45 Dustin Thulin, Topeka, Kan.
5. (11) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
6. (8) 49X Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (5) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (20) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
9. (15) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (23) 81 Jeff Jackson, Liberty, Mo.
11. (21) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
12. (18) 16X Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (9) 28X Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
14. (16) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
15. (13) 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
16. (3) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
17. (12) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
18. (17) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
19. (19) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
20. (22) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
21. (6) 88L Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
DNS – 16 Matthew Kay, Chanute, Kan.
DNS – 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.

Heat #1:
1. (3) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
2. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
3. (5) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (10) 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
5. (7) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (8) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (1) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
8. (2) 70 David Willey, Trenton, Mo.
9. (6) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
10. (9) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
2. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (2) 22C Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
4. (3) 75X Randy Smith Jr.., Hamilton, Mo.
5. (7) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (9) 88L Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
7. (10) 28X Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
8. (5) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
9. (6) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
10. (8) 28C Isaac Cuno, Mexico, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (6) 49X Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (5) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
4. (9) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
5. (10) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
6. (8) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (7) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (4) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 16X Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 23B Casey Burnett, Cameron, Mo.
3. (10) 4M Steve Makar, Basehor, Kan.
4. (7) 81 Jeff Jackson, Liberty, Mo.
5. (6) 28 Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
6. (2) 22L Matthew Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
7. (9) 14K Michael King, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (8) 29B Jonathan Barnett, St. Joseph, Mo.
9. (5) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
10. (1) 45 Dustin Thulin, Topeka, Kan.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 88L Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (3) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (1) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (4) 22L Matthew Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (6) 70 David Willey, Trenton, Mo.
6. (5) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
7. (7) 29B Jonathan Barnett, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (11) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
9. (9) 28C Isaac Cuno, Mexico, Mo.
DNS – 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
DNS – 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (3) 28X Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (2) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
3. (7) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
4. (5) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (11) 45 Dustin Thulin, Topeka, Kan.
6. (6) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
7. (8) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
8. (4) 14K Michael King, St. Joseph, Mo.
DQ – (1) 28 Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.

"A" Feature:
1. (6) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
2. (8) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (1) 16X Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (2) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
5. (15) 22C Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
6. (3) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (11) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
8. (4) 4M Steve Makar, Basehor, Kan.
9. (13) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
10. (16) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
11. (7) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
12. (10) 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
13. (17) 75X Randy Smith Jr.., Hamilton, Mo.
14. (19) 88L Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
15. (18) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
16. (24) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
17. (14) 81 Jeff Jackson, Liberty, Mo.
18. (23) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
19. (22) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
20. (12) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
21. (21) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
22. (20) 28X Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
23. (9) 23B Casey Burnett, Cameron, Mo.
24. (5) 49X Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Make-up Feature (from May 9):
1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (3) 33 C.J. Lyle, Peculiar, Mo.
3. (14) 68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
4. (5) 75M Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
5. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
6. (6) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (8) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
8. (10) 11 Darren Shaw, Lawson, Mo.
9. (4) 85D Mark Dotson
10. (18) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
11. (15) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (2) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
13. (21) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
14. (19) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (11) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
16. (13) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
17. (17) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
18. (16) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
DNS – 7D Daniel Holt, Topeka, Kan.
DNS – 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
DNS – 99T T.J. Tolan, Wichita, Kan.

Heat #1:
1. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (3) 75M Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
3. (2) 33 C.J. Lyle, Peculiar, Mo.
4. (4) 68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
5. (7) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (10) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
7. (6) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
8. (9) 23 George Burnett, Cameron, Mo.
9. (11) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
10. (5) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
11. (8) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
2. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (4) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
4. (5) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (10) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
7. (7) 11 Darren Shaw, Lawson, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (4) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
3. (8) 52M Dustin Miller, Pattonsburg, Mo.
4. (2) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (7) 33X Ryan Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
6. (10) 11D Caleb Dennis, Chillicothe, Mo.

Feature:
1. (7) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (2) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (1) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (6) 75M Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
5. (8) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
6. (19) 11 Darren Shaw, Lawson, Mo.
7. (5) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
8. (14) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (16) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
10. (11) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (12) 68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
12. (18) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
13. (3) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
14. (17) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
15. (13) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
16. (10) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
17. (9) 33 C.J. Lyle, Peculiar, Mo.
18. (4) 52M Dustin Miller, Pattonsburg, Mo.
19. (20) 23 George Burnett, Cameron, Mo.
20. (22) 11D Caleb Dennis, Chillicothe, Mo.
21. (15) 33X Ryan Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
22. (21) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Make-up Feature (from May 9):
1. (-) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
2. (-) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
3. (-) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
4. (-) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (-) 31X Mathew West, Kellerton, Iowa
6. (-) 63 Derrick Brown, Meriden, Kan.
7. (-) 14B Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.
8. (-) 6 John Kinser, Corning, Iowa
9. (-) 91 C.J. Turner, Jamesport, Mo.
10. (-) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (-) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (-) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
13. (-) 10 Mike Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.
14. (-) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
15. (-) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
DNS – 11 Christine Holt, Topeka, Kan.
DNS – 40 William Dahl, Rush Hill, Mo.

Heat #1:
1. (3) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
3. (5) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
4. (10) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
5. (9) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
6. (2) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
7. (7) 31X Mathew West, Kellerton, Iowa
8. (12) 91 C.J. Turner, Jamesport, Mo.
9. (1) 74 Matt Smith, Stewartsville, Mo.
10. (11) 5X Jerry Brown, Hume, Mo.
11. (8) 5H Matthew Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
12. (6) 11 Christine Holt, Topeka, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 63 Derrick Brown, Meriden, Kan.
2. (5) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
3. (2) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (7) 6 John Kinser, Corning, Iowa
5. (10) 14B Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.
6. (8) 10 Mike Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.
7. (6) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (11) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
9. (9) 39 Darren McCray, De Kalb, Mo.
10. (3) 32K michael knight, Leavenworth, Kan.
11. (4) 40 William Dahl, Rush Hill, Mo.

Feature:
1. (4) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (9) 14B Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.
3. (1) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (3) 63 Derrick Brown, Meriden, Kan.
5. (5) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
6. (7) 6 John Kinser, Corning, Iowa
7. (6) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
8. (15) 31X Mathew West, Kellerton, Iowa
9. (2) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
10. (10) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
11. (13) 91 C.J. Turner, Jamesport, Mo.
12. (8) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (18) 39 Darren McCray, De Kalb, Mo.
14. (20) 32K michael knight, Leavenworth, Kan.
15. (16) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
16. (12) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
17. (19) 5X Jerry Brown, Hume, Mo.
18. (14) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
19. (17) 74 Matt Smith, Stewartsville, Mo.
20. (11) 10 Mike Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.
DNS – 5H Matthew Herrick, Topeka, Kan.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group