No fans, plenty of excitement at Rapid Speedway season opener
Print this page
May 15, 2020  |  by Joel Vis

Elijah Zevenbergen won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event. Zevenbergen was the 2017 USRA Stock Car National Champion.

A beautiful sunny day and a cool evening made for a great night of racing as the 2020 season kicked off at the Rapid Speedway.

Things were a little different at the raceway Friday night as there were no spectators allowed in the grandstands due to the COVID-19 guidelines.

Seventy-six drivers checked in at the backgate and were limited to 10 crew members per car and fans were able to watch via pay per view online.

Feature #2 of the night saw the Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks come to the track and it took a few tries to get things going in this one with multiple restarts.

When the dust finally cleared two familiar faces emerged at the front as the last two champions Dustin Gulbrandson and Tyler Schlumbohm battled.

There was some great pack racing throughout the field seeing Eric Gaul come from the B feature all the way to second halfway through the feature, but Gulbrandson stayed out front and grabbed his first win of the season at the raceway.

“The track was smooth and I’ve been racing around the area a few times already so I have some more laps than some of these guys already and I think that helped,” said the driver from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Gaul charged from the 18th starting position to take home second in front of Schlumbohm, Logan Fitzpatrick and Dawson DeBoer. Heat races belonged to DeBoer, Schlumbohm, Levi Vander Weide and Landon Krohn.

The J&L RV Sales USRA B-Mods saw a first-time winner on opening night as Kaleb Modder of George started from the pole and never looked back.

Modder was chased by Tyler Tesch throughout the race.

Tesch continued to look inside lap after lap but could never get the edge until the last lap and, with a final attempt, Tesch spun on the bottom of turn 1.

Modder picked up the first win of his career.

“It’s awesome, but being out front is stressful,” Modder said.

Tracy Johnson followed Modder to the line ahead of Trevor Tesch, Cole Christensen and Brock Hess. Heat race winners were Christensen, Dustin Kruse and Dereck Van Veldhuizen.

The race of the night saw another familiar face in Pizza Ranch Victory Lane as Elijah Zevenbergen of Ocheyedan grabbed the top spot on lap 3 and drove away from the field in the Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Cars.

Zevenbergen made his move from third and split the leaders, making it three-wide to take the lead from Dustin Larson of Rushmore, Minn., and Jon DeBoer of Little Rock.

A few cautions and a red flag during the race kept Larson close but in the end the No. 66z was able to pull away for his first win at Rapid Speedway this season.

Larson finished second ahead of Chad Lonneman while Scott Overgaard charged from 15th to finish fourth and Brad Te Grotenhuis rounded out the top five. Earlier in the night, heats went to Larson, Jason Fisher and Travis Vanden Top.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, May 15, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (4) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (1) 66R Randy Van Veldhuzien, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (3) 45R Dale Ricks Jr.., Boyden, Iowa
6. (6) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
DQ – (2) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 20 Derek Van Veldhuzien, Rock Rapids, Iowa
2. (5) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
3. (3) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (4) 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa
5. (7) 11L Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
6. (6) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D.
7. (2) 21 Josh Van Westen, Sibley, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (4) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (2) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (3) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa
5. (6) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.

Feature:
1. (1) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa
2. (7) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
3. (3) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (6) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (10) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (13) 45R Dale Ricks Jr.., Boyden, Iowa
7. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
8. (12) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (19) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
10. (9) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (2) 66R Randy Van Veldhuzien, Rock Rapids, Iowa
12. (20) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
13. (16) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D.
14. (17) 21 Josh Van Westen, Sibley, Iowa
15. (8) 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa
16. (5) 20 Derek Van Veldhuzien, Rock Rapids, Iowa
17. (4) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
18. (15) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
19. (14) 11L Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
20. (18) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.


Kaleb Modder won the USRA B-Mod main event.

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 31D Dawson Deboer, Little Rock, Iowa
2. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
4. (3) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa
5. (8) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 46-7 Tyler Glienke, Ocheyedan, Iowa
7). (5) 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
8). (7) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.
3. (3) 43 Doug Brinkhous, Larchwood, Iowa
4. (7) 81VT Dylan Vanden Top, George, Iowa
5. (6) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
6. (8) 17 Jaden Gannott, Marshall, Minn.
7. (1) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
8. (4) S2H Scotty DeJong, George, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
2. (2) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa
3. (3) 22W Michael Weidert, Lismore, Minn.
4. (5) 14S Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (7) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
6. (4) 2* Dustin Schultz, Marshall, Minn.
7. (6) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #4:
1. (6) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) S1X Rick Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 23 Marty Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
4. (7) 19 Brandon Jurrens, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (5) 0 Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (1) 37 Jason Scott, Worthing, S.D.
DQ – (2) 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (10) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
3. (3) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
4. (7) 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
5. (2) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
6. (9) 0 Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (11) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (5) 17 Jaden Gannott, Marshall, Minn.
9. (8) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
10. (6) 2* Dustin Schultz, Marshall, Minn.
11. (4) 46-7 Tyler Glienke, Ocheyedan, Iowa
12. (12) 37 Jason Scott, Worthing, S.D.
DNS – S2H Scotty DeJong, George, Iowa
DNS – 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

"A" Feature
1. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (18) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
3. (4) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.
5. (10) 31D Dawson Deboer, Little Rock, Iowa
6. (17) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (20) 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
8. (19) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
9. (5) S1X Rick Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (12) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
11. (7) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (1) 23 Marty Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
13. (13) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa
14. (8) 22W Michael Weidert, Lismore, Minn.
15. (15) 14S Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa
16. (9) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
17. (16) 19 Brandon Jurrens, Rock Rapids, Iowa
18. (2) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa
19. (14) 81VT Dylan Vanden Top, George, Iowa
20. (11) 43 Doug Brinkhous, Larchwood, Iowa


Dustin Gulbrandson won the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock main event.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
2. (3) OTG Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City, Iowa
3. (2) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
4. (6) 81T Tanner Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (4) 15 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, S.D.
6. (5) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
DNS – 46-7 Jacob Foster, Melvin, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.
2. (5) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
3. (4) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
4. (1) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
5. (3) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa
6. (6) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.

Heat #3:
 1. (2) 5L Dustin Larson, Rushmore, Minn.
2. (6) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa
3. (1) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
4. (4) 9B Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
5. (3) 14X Nick Johansen, Tyler, Minn.
6. (5) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.

Feature:
1. (8) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa
2. (1) 5L Dustin Larson, Rushmore, Minn.
3. (3) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
4. (15) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
5. (5) OTG Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City, Iowa
6. (2) 9B Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
7. (11) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
8. (6) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
9. (17) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
10. (9) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
11. (13) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa
12. (7) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
13. (12) 81T Tanner Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
14. (10) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
15. (14) 14X Nick Johansen, Tyler, Minn.
DNS – 46-7 Jacob Foster, Melvin, Iowa
DNS – 15 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, S.D.
DNS – 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
DQ – (4) 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group