Rain interrupts I-35 Speedway opener
Print this page
May 9, 2020  |  by J.D. Green

Opening week of the delayed 2020 racing season at the I-35 Speedway is in the books, sort of...

Applying the Missouri governor’s Show-Me Recovery Plan, the opening night was split into two race nights with four classes each night but moisture interrupted on Saturday just as the USRA B-Mods took to the track.

The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series features from Saturday will be the opening events on Saturday, May 16, before another complete race program.

The USRA B-Mod heat races were claimed by Shadren Turner, Cole Campbell, Patrick Royalty, Andy Bryant and Kris Jackson. The top 18 in passing points, along with the top 3 from each of the two "B" features, set the field for the 24-car "A" feature.

Steve Clancy, Daniel Harris and Tyler Cadwallader transferred from the first "B" feature. Tyler Kidwell, Kenton Allen and Jeff Jackson transferred from the second "B" feature. The cars were on the track for the "A" feature when the rain arrived.

The American Racer USRA Stock Car feature is also set where heat race winners Doug Keller, Jeff Dixon and Gary Donaldson will be bringing the field of competitors to the green on May 16.

Leading the field of USRA Modifieds to the green on May 16 will be heat race winners Mark Dotson, Darron Fuqua, Gunner Martin and Chad Lyle.

The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series returns Saturday, May 16, with double features plus Midwest Limited Late Models for a full night of family fun racing at the legendary I-35 Speedway.

Racing starts at 7 p.m. Pit gates open three hours before race time and the grandstands will open 30 minutes after the pit gates open.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Saturday, May 9, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (4) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
3. (8) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan.
4. (2) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (6) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (5) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
7. (1) 28 Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
8. (9) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
9. (7) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 22C Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
2. (7) 9H Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
3. (2) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
4. (6) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (5) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (8) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
7. (1) 50J Jordan Martin, Fulton, Mo.
8. (3) 14H Blake Hayes, Albany, Mo.
DNS – 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 49X Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (6) 88L Lonnie Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (5) 16 Matthew Kay, Chanute, Kan.
4. (3) 16X Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (1) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (4) 55 Ryan Medeiros, Topeka, Kan.
7. (9) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
8. (8) 12JR Olen Stephens, Warrensburg, Mo.
9. (7) 81 Jeff Jackson, Liberty, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 28X Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (6) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
3. (7) 64 John Ross, Independence, Mo.
4. (1) 22L Matt Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
6. (5) 2T Todd Luke, Maryville, Mo.
7. (3) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.

Heat #5:
1. (5) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (7) 45 Dustin Thulin, Topeka, Kan.
3. (6) 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
4. (3) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
5. (2) 14K Michael King, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (1) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
7. (8) 30G Shaun Grady, Lathrop, Mo.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (3) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
2. (2) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
3. (5) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
4. (13) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (1) 22L Matt Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
6. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
7. (8) 28 Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
8. (7) 15P Colin Pierce, Kearney, Mo.
9. (9) 17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
10. (11) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (6) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
2. (2) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
3. (11) 81 Jeff Jackson, Liberty, Mo.
4. (3) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (-) 2T Todd Luke, Maryville, Mo.
6. (9) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
7. (1) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
8. (5) 55 Ryan Medeiros, Topeka, Kan.
9. (4) 14K Michael King, St. Joseph, Mo.
10. (10) 12JR Olen Stephens, Warrensburg, Mo.
11. (-) 29B Jonathan Barnett, St. Joseph, Mo.
12. (-) 14H Blake Hayes, Albany, Mo.
13. (7) 30G Shaun Grady, Lathrop, Mo.
14. (8) 50J Jordan Martin, Fulton, Mo.
DNS – 9R Cody Stillwell, Ulman, Mo.

"A" Feature: Rained out, postponed to May 16

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
2. (3) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
3. (5) 11 Darren Shaw, Lawson, Mo.
4. (7) 99H Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (4) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
6. (6) 6X J.R. Sartain, Newton, Kan.
7. (2) 55 Dave Gaggero, Wichita, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (4) 33 C.J. Lyle, Peculiar, Mo.
3. (5) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (2) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
5. (1) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (3) 24JR Jimmy Eaton, Buckner, Mo.
DNS – 83 Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 75M Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
2. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (2) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
4. (6) 68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
5. (5) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (7) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
7. (4) 7D Daniel Holt, Topeka, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
2. (4) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
4. (7) 99T T.J. Tolan, Wichita, Kan.
5. (6) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (1) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (3) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.

Feature: Rained out, postponed to May 16

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (6) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (1) 22 David Davis, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (3) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
5. (4) 91 C.J. Turner, Jamesport, Mo.
6. (5) 6 John Kinser, Corning, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 88 Jeff Dixon, Jamesport, Mo.
2. (5) 63 Derrick Brown, Meriden, Kan.
3. (6) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
4. (1) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (3) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (2) 11 Christine Holt, Topeka, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
2. (1) 31X Mathew West, Kellerton, Iowa
3. (3) 10W Mike Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.
4. (4) 14B Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.
DNS – 40 William Dahl, Rush Hill, Mo.

Feature: Rained out, postponed to May 16




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group