Blackwell, Williams winners Saturday at Big O Speedway
Print this page
March 7, 2020  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Thomas Blackwell won the USRA Limited Mod main event.

The second night of the 10th Annual USMTS Texas Spring Nationals brought with it two new winners in the Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks and USRA Limited Mods at the Big O Speedway.

Thomas Blackwell started first but fell to second in his heat race to start the program, but the veteran racer reversed the order in the 20-lap USRA Limited Mod main event later in the evening.

The 52-year-old from Crandall, who won a main event at his hometown RPM Speedway one month ago, had his hands full in holding off defending USRA Limited Mod national champion Tommy Davis Jr. of Wills Point.

Davis, again driving Kaine Buckmeyer’s No. 69X, had to settle for runner-up honors—an improvement from the night before when his apparent victory was erased during post-race technical inspections.

Cedar Hill’s Kevin Rowland finished third, fourth went to J.C. Howell of Maybank and Steven Ashcraft of Forney rounded out the top five finishers.

The win was worth $500 to Blackwell.

Tommy Williams of Mansfield grabbed the lead from Rice’s Colton Tanner on lap 5 with Nate Dixon of Ennis crossing underneath to slip into second using the low side.

Dixon, however, lost control while attempting to pass Williams for lead and spun, bringing about the race's first and only caution on lap 7.

After the green flag reappeared, Williams continued to circle the top of the racetrack while Tanner ran down the leader and pulled alongside with 15 of 20 laps in the books.

The pair raced door to door way the rest of the distance with Tanner edging ahead to lead at the white flag.

Williams made a charge into the third and fourth turns on the final lap and the pair crossed the finish line in a dead heat with Williams getting the win. And $400 top prize.

Chris Davis bested his brother and defending USRA Limited Mod national champ Tommy Davis Jr. for the third spot and John Skinner of Corsicana followed the Wills Point racers home in fifth.


Tommy Williams Jr. won the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event.

The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series is back in action next Saturday, March 14, at the Big O Speedway with a special $1,000 to win the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock feature race at the popular 1/4-mile semi-banked clay oval.

USRA Modifieds, USRA Limited Mods and USRA Tuners will also be in action competing for USRA track and national points, as well as the MSD Performance Southern Region presented by MVT.

The Big O Speedway is located at off I-45 at exit 249, then 5.6 miles east on FM 85 in Ennis, Texas. For more information, call (317) 777-2222 or email bigospeedway@gmail.com.

You can also visit the track’s official website at bigospeedway.com and follow them on Facebook and Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Big O Speedway, Ennis, Texas
Saturday, March 7, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (4) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas
2. (1) 07D Dennis Bissonnette, Stephenville, Texas
3. (6) 23B Blake Beggs, Terell, Texas
4. (5) 113 Rodger Chaney, Ferris, Texas
5. (2) 111 Mike Massey, Midlothian, Texas
6. (3) 58 Jeremy Emmons, Athens, Texas

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (2) 96T Colton Tanner, Rice, Texas
2. (1) 783 John Skinner, Corsicana, Texas
3. (3) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
4. (5) 19 Billy Vest, Waxahachie, Texas
5. (4) 31 Mason Martin, Kaufman, Texas
6. (6) 11 Jackie Hefti, Kemp, Texas

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (1) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
2. (3) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
3. (5) 151K Tommy Williams Jr., Mansfield, Texas
4. (6) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
5. (2) XX Carter Holt, Ennis, Texas
6. (4) 53 Leon McBee, Maypearl, Texas

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 151K Tommy Williams Jr., Mansfield, Texas
2. (1) 96T Colton Tanner, Rice, Texas
3. (5) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
4. (9) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
5. (6) 783 John Skinner, Corsicana, Texas
6. (14) 31 Mason Martin, Kaufman, Texas
7. (10) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
8. (2) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
9. (17) 53 Leon McBee, Maypearl, Texas
10. (16) 58 Jeremy Emmons, Athens, Texas
11. (8) 23B Blake Beggs, Terell, Texas
12. (12) 19 Billy Vest, Waxahachie, Texas
13. (7) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas
14. (13) 111 Mike Massey, Midlothian, Texas
15. (15) XX Carter Holt, Ennis, Texas
16. (4) 07D Dennis Bissonnette, Stephenville, Texas
17. (11) 113 Rodger Chaney, Ferris, Texas
DNS – 11 Jackie Hefti, Kemp, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
2. (3) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
3. (7) 31 Michael Martin, Kaufman, Texas
4. (2) 17 Matt Freeman, Athens, Texas
5. (8) 2JT Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
6. (5) 2 Brandon Newbill, Murchison, Texas
7. (1) 51P Ryan Puyear, Mesquite, Texas
8. (6) 77M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 69X Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (1) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
3. (8) 7MK Kyle Wilkins, Italy, Texas
4. (4) 18 Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
5. (7) 54 Collin Hodges, Wells, Texas
6. (2) 11F Clint Fletcher, Tyler, Texas
7. (6) 34 Russ Houck II, Ovilla, Texas
8. (3) 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 103 J.C. Howell, Maybank, Texas
2. (2) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
3. (6) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
4. (5) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas
5. (1) 3 Kevin Newbill, Murchison, Texas
6. (3) 218 Cody Blanton, Lone Oak, Texas
7. (7) 13 Eva McKenrick, Ferris, Texas
8. (8) 86 Alvin Featherston, Rensselaer, Ind.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
2. (6) 69X Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (1) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
4. (8) 103 J.C. Howell, Maybank, Texas
5. (5) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
6. (7) 31 Michael Martin, Kaufman, Texas
7. (9) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
8. (10) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas
9. (11) 2JT Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas
10. (4) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
11. (20) 13 Eva McKenrick, Ferris, Texas
12. (21) 77M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
13. (22) 86 Alvin Featherston, Rensselaer, Ind.
14. (19) 34 Russ Houck II, Ovilla, Texas
15. (17) 11F Clint Fletcher, Tyler, Texas
16. (3) 7MK Kyle Wilkins, Italy, Texas
17. (15) 3 Kevin Newbill, Murchison, Texas
18. (16) 2 Brandon Newbill, Murchison, Texas
19. (14) 54 Collin Hodges, Wells, Texas
20. (18) 218 Cody Blanton, Lone Oak, Texas
DNS – 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas
DNS – 18 Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
DNS – 51P Ryan Puyear, Mesquite, Texas
DNS – 17 Matt Freeman, Athens, Texas

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Chevrolet Performance, Christie Door Company, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Jobbers Warehouse Supply, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, Sunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Mensink Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, JE Pistons, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Landrum Performance Springs, Medieval Chassis, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Buffalo Creek Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-37 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group