Egbert, Bowen bag USRA features at Cotton Bowl Speedway
Print this page
March 1, 2020

Broc Bowen won the USRA Limited Mod main event.

Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks and USRA Limited Mods battled Sunday at the Cotton Bowl Speedway in Paige, Texas, with G.W. Egbert IV and Broc Bowen each earning $500 victories.

Egbert, of Salado, Texcas, won the main event Friday at the I-37 Speedway in Pleasanton, Texas, and was awarded the win in Sunday’s 15-lap Sunoco USRA Factory Stock feature after apparent winner G.W. Hessong was disqualified during post-race technical inspections.

Finishing second was Tim Homeyer with Dalton Faulkner, Michale Pesek and 10th-starting Cord Beard rounding out the top five.

In USRA Limited Mod action, polesitter Bowen dominated the 20-lap nightcap while Don Painter followed the Fannin, Texas, speedster to the checkered flag.

Johnny Torres, G.W. Egbert IV and Brian Rye completed the top five.

In addition to a juicy purse, competitors in both classes earned Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas
Sunday, March 1, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (1) 5 Brandon Gaither, Floresville, Texas
2. (5) 174 Michale Pesek, Victoria, Texas
3. (2) 35 Tony Blankenship, Victoria, Texas
4. (3) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Conroe, Texas
5. (4) 15R Tim Sowell, Elgin, Texas

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (1) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
2. (2) 8* Tim Homeyer, Jewett, Texas
3. (5) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas
4. (4) 49K Michael Keylich, La Vernia, Texas
5. (3) 44 Cord Beard, Edna, Texas

Feature (15 laps):
1. (2) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas
2. (3) 8* Tim Homeyer, Jewett, Texas
3. (7) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Conroe, Texas
4. (5) 174 Michale Pesek, Victoria, Texas
5. (10) 44 Cord Beard, Edna, Texas
6. (9) 15R Tim Sowell, Elgin, Texas
7. (6) 5 Brandon Gaither, Floresville, Texas
8. (4) 35 Tony Blankenship, Victoria, Texas
9. (8) 49K Michael Keylich, La Vernia, Texas
DQ – (1) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (1) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
2. (2) 10D Don Painter, Austin, Texas
3. (3) 184 Brian Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (6) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas
5. (7) 7 Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas
6. (4) 6T9 Bruce Tesch, Columbus, Texas
7. (5) 4 Dalton Faulkner, Conroe, Texas

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (1) 9 Ray Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
2. (4) 66 Johnny Torres, San Antonio, Texas
3. (5) 2 Talon Minten, Seguin, Texas
4. (6) 6 Vince Louden, Shiner, Texas
5. (3) R1 Jimmy Kemp, Caldwell, Texas
6. (2) 79 David Meredith, Gonzales, Texas

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (5) QW1K Mike Wagner, College Station, Texas
2. (2) 103 J.C. Howell, Mabank, Texas
3. (4) 4$ Kris Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (6) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
5. (1) 31L Sherrill Lewis, New Braunfels, Texas
6. (3) 55G Gerald Henderson, Georgetown, Texas

Feature (20 laps):
1. (1) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
2. (8) 10D Don Painter, Austin, Texas
3. (7) 66 Johnny Torres, San Antonio, Texas
4. (10) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas
5. (9) 184 Brian Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
6. (6) 2 Talon Minten, Seguin, Texas
7. (16) 6T9 Bruce Tesch, Columbus, Texas
8. (5) QW1K Mike Wagner, College Station, Texas
9. (12) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
10. (2) 4$ Kris Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
11. (15) 31L Sherrill Lewis, New Braunfels, Texas
12. (13) 7 Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas
13. (11) 6 Vince Louden, Shiner, Texas
14. (14) R1 Jimmy Kemp, Caldwell, Texas
15. (19) 4 Dalton Faulkner, Conroe, Texas
16. (17) 79 David Meredith, Gonzales, Texas
17. (4) 9 Ray Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
18. (3) 103 J.C. Howell, Mabank, Texas
DNS – 55G Gerald Henderson, Georgetown, Texas

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Chevrolet Performance, Christie Door Company, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Jobbers Warehouse Supply, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, Sunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Mensink Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, JE Pistons, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Landrum Performance Springs, Medieval Chassis, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-37 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group