Mikulencaks manhandle mains at South Texas Speedway
Print this page
February 29, 2020

Marcus Mikulencak won the USRA Limited Mod main event

Cousins Ben and Marcus Mikulencak were kissing the winner’s checks Saturday night at the South Texas Speedway in Corpus Christi after claiming both Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series features.

From the pole, Ben Mikulencak dominated the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock feature, winning the 20-lapper by nearly half a lap over G.W. Hessong while Dillon Gaither, Nathan Rachui and Michael Keylich rounded out the top five.

In the 20-lap USRA Limited Mod main event, Marcus Mikulencak took the green flag from the inside of the second row and took the lead right away en route to the win over 17th-starting Jared Maupin, Kris Rye, veteran Modified pilot Jason Ingalls and Dustin Butcher.

Each of the winners pocketed $500 in the event sponsored by Caliber Collision Centers.


Ben Mikulencak won the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event.

The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series will be back in action at the South Texas Speedway with the Tecate Championship Cup Season Opener on Saturday, April 4. Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks and USRA Limited Mods will once again headline the show with USRA Tuners making their debut along with several other divisions.

The South Texas Speedway is a 1/4-mile dirt oval located east on I-37 to exit 4A, then 3.4 miles south on FM 665/Old Brownsville Rd., then merge onto S. Padre Island Dr., then right onto FM665 W/Old Brownsville Rd., then 2.6 miles west (6701 Old Brownsville Rd, Corpus Christi, TX 78417). For more information, call (361) 815-8989 or visit southtxspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
South Texas Speedway, Corpus Christi, Texas
Saturday, February 29, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (8) 13M Ben Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
2. (2) 2X Zach Courtney, Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (4) 21B E.J. Gilpin, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (7) 15 Wayne Laven, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. (1) 15D James Dear, Corpus Christi, Texas
6. (5) 75 Jerry Miller, Von Ormy, Texas
7. (9) 25R Nathan Rachui, Corpus Christi, Texas
8. (3) 17E Jerry Evans, Refugio, Texas
9. (6) 21G Steve Grantz, Robstown, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 7 Jesse Sandoval, Corpus Christi, Texas
2. (3) 38 Joshua Sewell, Kingsville, Texas
3. (1) 127 Jerry Walters, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (9) 49K Michael Keylich, Lavernia, Texas
5. (4) 13S William Stephens, Corpus Christi, Texas
6. (6) 174 Michale Pesek, Victoria, Texas
7. (8) 149 Stephan Danielsen, Corpus Christi, Texas
8. (5) 741 Cameron Starry, Corpus Christi, Texas
9. (7) 19 Jennifer Kidd, San Antonio, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
2. (7) 30 Riley Heil, Floresville, Texas
3. (5) 93 Aaron Leddy, Von Ormy, Texas
4. (6) 35 Tony Blankenship, Victoria, Texas
5. (8) 44 Cord Beard, Edna, Texas
6. (3) 5 Dillon Gaither, San Antonio, Texas
7. (1) 113 Hector Aguirre, Corpus Christi, Texas
8. (9) 55D Megan Dodson, Portland, Texas
9. (2) 58 Cheyloh Brodnax, Kingsville, Texas

“B” Main (10 laps):
1. (1) 174 Michale Pesek, Victoria, Texas
2. (2) 5 Dillon Gaither, San Antonio, Texas
3. (3) 25R Nathan Rachui, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (7) 17E Jerry Evans, Refugio, Texas
5. (4) 149 Stephan Danielsen, Corpus Christi, Texas
6. (5) 113 Hector Aguirre, Corpus Christi, Texas
7. (8) 741 Cameron Starry, Corpus Christi, Texas
8. (11) 58 Cheyloh Brodnax, Kingsville, Texas
9. (10) 19 Jennifer Kidd, San Antonio, Texas
10. (6) 55D Megan Dodson, Portland, Texas
11. (9) 21G Steve Grantz, Robstown, Texas

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 13M Ben Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
2. (4) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
3. (18) 5 Dillon Gaither, San Antonio, Texas
4. (19) 25R Nathan Rachui, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. (5) 49K Michael Keylich, Lavernia, Texas
6. (11) 127 Jerry Walters, Corpus Christi, Texas
7. (2) 7 Jesse Sandoval, Corpus Christi, Texas
8. (3) 93 Aaron Leddy, Von Ormy, Texas
9. (6) 2X Zach Courtney, Corpus Christi, Texas
10. (22) 113 Hector Aguirre, Corpus Christi, Texas
11. (16) 75 Jerry Miller, Von Ormy, Texas
12. (21) 149 Stephan Danielsen, Corpus Christi, Texas
13. (14) 15D James Dear, Corpus Christi, Texas
14. (15) 13S William Stephens, Corpus Christi, Texas
15. (24) 58 Cheyloh Brodnax, Kingsville, Texas
16. (13) 44 Cord Beard, Edna, Texas
17. (17) 174 Michale Pesek, Victoria, Texas
18. (9) 21B E.J. Gilpin, Corpus Christi, Texas
19. (12) 35 Tony Blankenship, Victoria, Texas
20. (20) 17E Jerry Evans, Refugio, Texas
21. (8) 30 Riley Heil, Floresville, Texas
22. (7) 38 Joshua Sewell, Kingsville, Texas
23. (23) 741 Cameron Starry, Corpus Christi, Texas
24. (10) 15 Wayne Laven, Corpus Christi, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 9 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
2. (4) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
3. (5) 30K Chris Swenson, Boerne, Texas
4. (8) 7 Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas
5. (9) 58 Hunter Flanagan, Erick, Okla.
6. (2) 53X Matt Fox, Corpus Christi, Texas
7. (10) 94 Allen Torres, San Antonio, Texas
8. (6) 15 Chase Laven, Corpus Christi, Texas
9. (3) Z76 Zach Courtney, Corpus Christi, Texas
10. (7) 101 Tanner Whitmire, Taft, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 4$ Kris Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
2. (4) 12R Roland Rodriguez, New Braunfels, Texas
3. (8) 14 Trent Beaver, China Grove, Texas
4. (5) 148 Max Calles, Mission, Texas
5. (2) 96 Paul White, Waco, Texas
6. (7) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
7. (9) 28M Mason Castaneda, Orange Grove, Texas
8. (1) 6T9 Bruce Tesch, Columbus, Texas
9. (3) 184 Brian Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 03 Marcus Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
2. (1) 90 Dustin Butcher, Robstown, Texas
3. (6) 2 Robert Boyd, McAllen, Texas
4. (8) 55 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
5. (4) 63 Shane Hoefling, Meyersville, Texas
6. (9) 11 Tom Grothues, San Antonio, Texas
7. (3) BD2 Jared Maupin, College Station, Texas
8. (7) 77 Cody Beddoe, Corpus Christi, Texas
9. (5) 137 Austin Majek, Corpus Christi, Texas

“B” Main (12 laps):
1. (5) BD2 Jared Maupin, College Station, Texas
2. (1) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (2) 94 Allen Torres, San Antonio, Texas
4. (4) 28M Mason Castaneda, Orange Grove, Texas
5. (10) 184 Brian Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
6. (3) 53X Matt Fox, Corpus Christi, Texas
7. (6) 15 Chase Laven, Corpus Christi, Texas
8. (7) 6T9 Bruce Tesch, Columbus, Texas
9. (8) 77 Cody Beddoe, Corpus Christi, Texas
10. (11) 137 Austin Majek, Corpus Christi, Texas
DNS – Z76 Zach Courtney, Corpus Christi, Texas
DNS – 101 Tanner Whitmire, Taft, Texas

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 03 Marcus Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
2. (17) BD2 Jared Maupin, College Station, Texas
3. (6) 4$ Kris Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (7) 9 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
5. (5) 90 Dustin Butcher, Robstown, Texas
6. (11) 55 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
7. (4) 14 Trent Beaver, China Grove, Texas
8. (9) 30K Chris Swenson, Boerne, Texas
9. (18) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
10. (13) 148 Max Calles, Mission, Texas
11. (20) 28M Mason Castaneda, Orange Grove, Texas
12. (16) 63 Shane Hoefling, Meyersville, Texas
13. (12) 58 Hunter Flanagan, Erick, Okla.
14. (23) 15 Chase Laven, Corpus Christi, Texas
15. (2) 12R Roland Rodriguez, New Braunfels, Texas
16. (1) 2 Robert Boyd, McAllen, Texas
17. (22) 53X Matt Fox, Corpus Christi, Texas
18. (8) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
19. (10) 7 Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas
20. (15) 96 Paul White, Waco, Texas
21. (19) 94 Allen Torres, San Antonio, Texas
22. (21) 184 Brian Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
23. (24) 6T9 Bruce Tesch, Columbus, Texas
DNS – 11 Tom Grothues, San Antonio, Texas

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Chevrolet Performance, Christie Door Company, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Jobbers Warehouse Supply, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, Sunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Mensink Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, JE Pistons, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Landrum Performance Springs, Medieval Chassis, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-37 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group