Egbert sweeps USRA doubleheader at I-37 Speedway
Print this page
February 28, 2020

The first feature races held at the I-37 Speedway for the newly-sanctioned Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks and USRA Limited Mods wound up with just one face in victory lane Friday night.

G.W. Egbert IV of Salado held off the early challenges of Gabe Tucker to claim the USRA Limited Mod 20-lap main event in front of a hearty crowd at the 1/4-mile dirt oval.

Much to Egbert’s delight, Tucker and Jared Maupin were locked in a heated battle for second which allowed Egbert to remain uncontested in the final few laps while Maupin nipped Tucker at the line for second.

Talon Minten came home in fourth and Paul White battled to a fifth-place finish after rolling off from the 18th starting spot.

In the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock 20-lapper, Egbert quickly found his way to the front and, again, tight battles behind allowed him to sail away to the win.

Riley Heil fended off Tryton Temple for runner-up honors while 11th-starting Grant Wollam bested G.W. Hessong who started 20th and earned the 3-D Landscaping Hard Charger Award.

Egbert, for his efforts, pocketed $750 for winning the USRA Limited Mod feature and another $500 for taking down the checkers in the Sunoco Factory Stock nightcap.

The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series continues at the I-37 Speedway on Saturday, March 7, with the USRA Tuners making their debut along with the Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks and USRA Limited Mods.

he I-37 Speedway is a semi-banked 1/4-mile dirt oval located south of San Antonio on I-37 to mile marker 101, then east, then 2.0 miles south on the access road (101748, I-37, Pleasanton, TX 78064).

The I-37 Speedway is a semi-banked 1/4-mile dirt oval located south of San Antonio on I-37 to mile marker 101, then east, then 2.0 miles south on the access road (101748, I-37, Pleasanton, TX 78064).

For more information, call (210) 414-1591 or check out i37speedway.com. You can also follow them on Facebook and Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-37 Speedway, Pleasanton, Texas
Friday, February 28, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 49K Michael Keylich, La Vernia, Texas
2. (3) 02 Shannon Maurer, Victoria, Texas
3. (7) 7 Jesse Sandoval, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (8) 38 Joshua Sewell, Kingsville, Texas
5. (1) 9 Robby Minten, LaCoste, Texas
6. (4) 29 Jason Gordon, Rockport, Texas
7. (6) 747 G.W. Hessong, Salado, Texas
8. (2) 94 Allen Torres, San Antonio, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 13M Benjamin Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
2. (1) 35 Mickey Helms, Victoria, Texas
3. (6) 93 Aaron Leddy, Von Ormy, Texas
4. (5) 26 Grant Wollam, Georgetown, Texas
5. (3) 15 Wayne Laven, Corpus Christi, Texas
6. (7) 92R Robert Keylich, Devine, Texas
7. (8) 10 Scott Jerkins, La Vernia, Texas
8. (4) 43 Johnny Johnson, Spring Branch, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1 Tryton Temple, Corpus Christi, Texas
2. (5) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas
3. (7) 30 Riley Heil, Floresville, Texas
4. (4) 44K Katherine Keylich, La Vernia, Texas
5. (3) 44 Cord Beard, Edna, Texas
6. (8) 23 Kyle Kirkland, Ingram, Texas
7. (6) 75 Jerry Miller, Von Ormy, Texas
8. (2) 09 Clint Montanio, New Braunfels, Texas

Feature (20 laps):
1. (5) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas
2. (6) 30 Riley Heil, Floresville, Texas
3. (7) 1 Tryton Temple, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (11) 26 Grant Wollam, Georgetown, Texas
5. (20) 747 G.W. Hessong, Salado, Texas
6. (2) 02 Shannon Maurer, Victoria, Texas
7. (4) 7 Jesse Sandoval, Corpus Christi, Texas
8. (24) 09 Clint Montanio, New Braunfels, Texas
9. (16) 23 Kyle Kirkland, Ingram, Texas
10. (10) 38 Joshua Sewell, Kingsville, Texas
11. (8) 93 Aaron Leddy, Von Ormy, Texas
12. (21) 75 Jerry Miller, Von Ormy, Texas
13. (14) 15 Wayne Laven, Corpus Christi, Texas
14. (1) 49K Michael Keylich, La Vernia, Texas
15. (19) 10 Scott Jerkins, La Vernia, Texas
16. (9) 35 Mickey Helms, Victoria, Texas
17. (18) 29 Jason Gordon, Rockport, Texas
18. (23) 43 Johnny Johnson, Spring Branch, Texas
19. (17) 92R Robert Keylich, Devine, Texas
20. (15) 44 Cord Beard, Edna, Texas
21. (3) 13M Benjamin Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
22. (13) 9 Robby Minten, LaCoste, Texas
23. (12) 44K Katherine Keylich, La Vernia, Texas
DNS – 94 Allen Torres, San Antonio, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 7 Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas
2. (1) 2 Talon Minten, Seguin, Texas
3. (3) 55 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
4. (6) 03 Marcus Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. (8) 30K Chris Swenson, Boerne, Texas
6. (2) 104 Brandon Brzozowski, La Vernia, Texas
7. (7) 6T9 Bruce Tesch, Columbus, Texas
8. (5) 28M Mason Castaneda, Orange Grove, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 63 Shane Hoefling, Meyersville, Texas
2. (1) 15 Chase Laven, Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (4) 184 Brian Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (6) 77 Cody Beddoe, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. (7) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
6. (3) 08 Alton Fambro, Elmendorf, Texas
7. (5) 94 Allen Torres, San Antonio, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) BD2 Jared Maupin, College Station, Texas
2. (1) 24R Robby Minten, LaCoste, Texas
3. (4) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
4. (5) 148 Max Calles, Mission, Texas
5. (6) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
6. (7) 11 Tom Grothues, San Antonio, Texas
7. (3) 137 Austin Majek, Corpus Christi, Texas

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 66 Johnny Torres, San Antonio, Texas
2. (6) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas
3. (3) 9 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
4. (5) 4$ Kris Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. (2) 96 Paul White, Waco, Texas
6. (7) 12R Roland Rodriguez, New Braunfels, Texas
7. (1) 2B Robert Boyd, McAllen, Texas

“B” Feature (12 laps):
1. (2) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
2. (4) 96 Paul White, Waco, Texas
3. (5) 11 Tom Grothues, San Antonio, Texas
4. (3) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
5. (1) 30K Chris Swenson, Boerne, Texas
6. (9) 6T9 Bruce Tesch, Columbus, Texas
7. (7) 104 Brandon Brzozowski, La Vernia, Texas
8. (8) 08 Alton Fambro, Elmendorf, Texas
9. (11) 137 Austin Majek, Corpus Christi, Texas
10. (13) 28M Mason Castaneda, Orange Grove, Texas
11. (12) 2B Robert Boyd, McAllen, Texas
12. (6) 12R Roland Rodriguez, New Braunfels, Texas
13. (10) 94 Allen Torres, San Antonio, Texas

“A” Feature (20 laps):
1. (1) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas
2. (5) BD2 Jared Maupin, College Station, Texas
3. (2) 7 Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas
4. (3) 2 Talon Minten, Seguin, Texas
5. (18) 96 Paul White, Waco, Texas
6. (13) 03 Marcus Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas
7. (9) 184 Brian Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
8. (20) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
9. (16) 4$ Kris Rye, Corpus Christi, Texas
10. (12) 9 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
11. (14) 77 Cody Beddoe, Corpus Christi, Texas
12. (19) 11 Tom Grothues, San Antonio, Texas
13. (8) 63 Shane Hoefling, Meyersville, Texas
14. (17) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
15. (23) 104 Brandon Brzozowski, La Vernia, Texas
16. (7) 15 Chase Laven, Corpus Christi, Texas
17. (21) 30K Chris Swenson, Boerne, Texas
18. (22) 6T9 Bruce Tesch, Columbus, Texas
19. (24) 08 Alton Fambro, Elmendorf, Texas
20. (4) 24R Robby Minten, LaCoste, Texas
21. (6) 66 Johnny Torres, San Antonio, Texas
22. (11) 55 Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas
23. (10) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
DNS – 148 Max Calles, Mission, Texas

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Chevrolet Performance, Christie Door Company, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Jobbers Warehouse Supply, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, Sunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Mensink Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, JE Pistons, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Landrum Performance Springs, Medieval Chassis, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-37 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group