Sanders, Gallardo claim USRA checkers in Battle at the Border opener at Vado
Print this page
January 3, 2020

Rodney Sanders won the USRA Modified main event.

A pair of familiar faces graced victory lane Friday night at Vado Speedway Park’s inaugural Battle at the Border when Rodney Sanders and Fito Gallardo captured the main event wins in the first Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event of 2020.

Sanders—the defending USMTS National Champion from Happy, Texas—came from eighth on the starting grid and held off Gallardo for the $1,000 victory while Tyler Wolff, Nick Rivera and Royal Jones rounded out the top five.

Gallardo completed the first half of a clean sweep with a win in the Hacienda Carpet & Tile USRA B-Mod main event.

Mark Smith, Clint Johnson, Lucas Rodin and Dillon McCowan rounded out the top five in the B-Mod feature.


Fito Gallardo won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event.

The inaugural Battle at the Border continues with night 2 of 3 from Vado Speedway Park on Saturday with hot laps beginning at 3 p.m.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Vado Speedway Park, Vado, New Mexico
Friday, January 3 , 2020

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (1) 19 Lucas Rodin, Marion, N.D.
3. (3) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 17 Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas
5. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
6. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
7. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (7) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
4. (4) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
6. (1) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
7. (2) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (2) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
3. (6) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
4. (3) 12 Matt Crafton, Mooresville, N.C.
5. (5) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
6. (1) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) J41 Monte Bolton, Wilson, Texas
3. (5) 52 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
4. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr.., El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (7) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
7. (2) 24 Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

"B" Feature:
1. (3) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
3. (2) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (4) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
5. (13) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (6) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
7. (8) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
8. (10) 24 Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (5) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
10. (7) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
11. (9) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (12) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (4) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (12) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
7. (11) 52 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
8. (21) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (6) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
10. (1) J41 Monte Bolton, Wilson, Texas
11. (24) 24 Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (9) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
13. (17) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
14. (18) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
15. (20) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
16. (16) 12 Matt Crafton, Mooresville, N.C.
17. (14) 17 Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas
18. (19) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
19. (10) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
20. (22) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
21. (15) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (2) 19 Lucas Rodin, Marion, N.D.
23. (13) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr.., El Paso, Texas
24. (23) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
2. (3) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (4) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
5. (1) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
7. (2) 24R Robby Minten, LaCoste, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (3) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 19 Lucas Rodin, Marion, N.D.
3. (2) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
4. (5) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
5. (7) 777 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 57 Chris Langwell, Albuquerque, N.M.
7. (4) 37A David Jay Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (3) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 2G Brock Gronwold, Fergus Falls, Minn.
3. (5) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
5. (7) 14X Tom Conner, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 25 Humberto Rocha, Amarillo, Texas
8. (8) 14 Sergio Chao, El Paso, Texas

Feature:
1. (4) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (9) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (6) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
4. (2) 19 Lucas Rodin, Marion, N.D.
5. (18) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
6. (1) 2G Brock Gronwold, Fergus Falls, Minn.
7. (12) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
8. (13) 777 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (14) 14X Tom Conner, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (3) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (11) 5R Ryan Doyon, LaCoste, Texas
12. (8) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
13. (19) 25 Humberto Rocha, Amarillo, Texas
14. (7) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
15. (10) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
16. (15) 57 Chris Langwell, Albuquerque, N.M.
17. (21) 14 Sergio Chao, El Paso, Texas
18. (5) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (20) 24R Robby Minten, LaCoste, Texas
DNS – 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group