McCowan, Gillmore on pole for Lucas Oil Fall Nationals finale
Print this page
October 12, 2019  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Dillon McCowan and Ryan Gillmore swept their respective heat races in Saturday's Lucas Oil Fall Nationals opener to lock down the front row for the B-Mod Clash of Champions II main event Sunday at the Lucas Oil Speedway.

McCowan won after starting fourth and sixth, while Gillmore started ninth and first in the passing-points format.

The first 16 starting spots were set Saturday night with the remaining of the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature line-up to set determined in "alphabet soup" features on Sunday, beginning with an "E" Feature.

Locked-in "A" Feature starters:
Row 1 - Dillon McCowan, Ryan Gillmore
Row 2 - Eric Turner, Andy Bryant
Row 3 - Kris Jackson, Brian McGowen
Row 4 - Kyle Slader, Terry Schultz
Row 5 - Jayden Larson, Gunner Martin
Row 6 - Randy Zimmerman, Luke Nieman
Row 7 - J.C. Morton, Mike Striegel
Row 8 - Robbe Ewing, Jerry Ellis

Sunday's schedule:
1 p.m. - Pit and spectator gates open
2:45 p.m. - Driver draw closes
3 p.m. - Drivers' meeting
3:30 p.m. - Hot laps
4 p.m. - Opening ceremonies
4:05 p.m. - Racing starts

Sunday admission:
Adults (16 and over) $15
Seniors (62 and over)/Military $12
Youth (ages 6-15) $5
Kids (5 and under) FREE
Family Pass $35
Pit Pass $35

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1-A:
1. (4) 28R Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (1) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
4. (5) 17X Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
5. (7) 44 Gene Sisco, Alton, Mo.
6. (6) 24A Cody Acklin, Calico Road, Ark.
7. (2) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
8. (8) 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.
9. (9) 17 Rod Inman, Springfield, Mo.

Heat #2-A:
1. (9) 66 Ryan Gilmore, Springfiled, Mo.
2. (6) 19S Kyle Slader, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (7) 20 Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo.
4. (1) 23 Casey Acklin, Norfork, Ark.
5. (2) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
6. (5) 117 Kyle Shrum, Monett, Mo.
7. (8) 00 Raymond Gilbert, Archie, Mo.
8. (3) 77 Koby Chadd, Nevada, Mo.
9. (4) 83 Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.

Heat #3-A:
1. (2) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
2. (5) 38 Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
3. (7) 00S Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
4. (3) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
5. (4) 46 Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
6. (9) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (1) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
8. (8) 21 Michael Cawvey, Willow Springs, Mo.
9. (6) 77W Shane Noble, Savannah, Mo.

Heat #4-A:
1. (4) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (9) 22J Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
3. (8) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
4. (7) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
5. (2) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
6. (6) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
7. (5) 1 Kurt Sledd, Warsaw, Mo.
8. (1) 33T Terry Taylor, Fort Gibson, Okla.
DQ – (3) 6GP Gene Parvin, Bixby, Okla.

Heat #5-A:
1. (5) 8Z Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
3. (1) 24 Jerry Ellis, Richland, Mo.
4. (2) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
5. (4) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
6. (8) 08 Scott Pullen, Urich, Mo.
7. (9) 28B Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
8. (6) 21S Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
9. (7) 12JR Olen Stephens, Warrensburg, Mo.

Heat #6-A:
1. (3) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (2) 05 Jeremy Lile, Higginsville, Mo.
3. (6) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (7) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
5. (8) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (1) 30H Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
7. (4) 3W B.J. Deal, Brownstown, Ill.
8. (5) 7 Colby Kasinger, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Heat #1-B:
1. (2) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 19S Kyle Slader, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (5) 38 Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
4. (3) 44 Gene Sisco, Alton, Mo.
5. (7) 05 Jeremy Lile, Higginsville, Mo.
6. (6) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
7. (9) 23 Casey Acklin, Norfork, Ark.
8. (1) 28B Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
DNS – 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.

Heat #2-B:
1. (6) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
3. (7) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (9) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
5. (4) 24A Cody Acklin, Calico Road, Ark.
6. (1) 22J Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
7. (8) 30H Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
8. (2) 08 Scott Pullen, Urich, Mo.
9. (5) 117 Kyle Shrum, Monett, Mo.

Heat #3-B:
1. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (5) 17X Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (6) 46 Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
4. (9) 24 Jerry Ellis, Richland, Mo.
5. (7) 6GP Gene Parvin, Bixby, Okla.
6. (4) 7 Colby Kasinger, Broken Arrow, Okla.
7. (3) 12JR Olen Stephens, Warrensburg, Mo.
8. (2) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
9. (8) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Heat #4-B:
1. (1) 66 Ryan Gilmore, Springfiled, Mo.
2. (2) 21 Michael Cawvey, Willow Springs, Mo.
3. (7) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
4. (5) 3W B.J. Deal, Brownstown, Ill.
5. (3) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
6. (6) 83 Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.
7. (8) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
8. (9) 33T Terry Taylor, Fort Gibson, Okla.
9. (4) 21S Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.

Heat #5-B:
1. (3) 00S Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (6) 28R Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (8) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
4. (5) 8Z Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (4) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (9) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (2) 00 Raymond Gilbert, Archie, Mo.
8. (7) 77 Koby Chadd, Nevada, Mo.
DNS – 17 Rod Inman, Springfield, Mo.

Heat #6-B:
1. (7) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
2. (6) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (1) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (5) 1 Kurt Sledd, Warsaw, Mo.
5. (8) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo.
6. (4) 77W Shane Noble, Savannah, Mo.
7. (2) 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.
8. (3) 20 Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group